COMMITTEE

Steering Committee
EDS Vice President of Technical Committees and Meetings Ravi M. TodiGLOBALFOUNDRIES
EDS PresidentFernando GuarinGLOBALFOUNDRIES
EDS Jr. Past PresidentSamar SahaProspicient Devices
EDS Sr. Past PresidentAlbert WangUniv. of California, Riverside
EDS President Elect Meyya Meyyappan NASA's Ames Research Center
EDS TreasurerSubramanian S. IyerUniv. of California, Los Angeles
Secretary Jacobus W. Swart  
Past General ChairShuji Ikedatei Solutions
 
Executive Committee
General ChairHitoshi WakabayashiTokyo Tech.
Vice-General ChairM. K. RadhakrishnanNanoRel
Technical Program ChairKazunari IshimaruToshiba Memory
Vice-Technical Program ChairDon DisneyGLOBALFOUNDRIES
Publication ChairJiro YugamiHitachi Kokusai Electric Inc.
Publication Vice ChairMikael OstlingKTH, Royal Inst. of Tech.
Publicity ChairKeiji IkedaToshiba
Publicity Vice ChairTian Ling RenTsinghua Univ.
Financial Chair Iriya Muneta Tokyo Tech.
Financial Vice Chair (EDS Treasurer) Subramanian S. Iyer Univ. of California, Los Angeles
Secretary Masumi Saitoh Toshiba
Vice-Secretary Aaron Voon-Yew Thean National University of Singapore
Vice-Secretary Ang Kah Wee National University of Singapore
Vice-Secretary Gong Xiao National University of Singapore
Exhibition/Sponsorship ChairHisataka HayashiToshiba Memory
Exhibition/Sponsorship Vice Chair Reza ArghavaniUniversal Phase Corporation
Exhibition/Sponsorship Vice Chair TBD  
J-EDS Special Issue Chair Kazunari Ishimaru Toshiba Memory Corp.
Short Course/Tutorial ChairHiro AkinagaAIST
Short Course/Tutorial Vice ChairTBD 
International Advisory ChairMeyya MeyyappanNASA's Ames Research Center
International Advisory Vice ChairBin Zhao 
 
Local Executive Committee
Support Relations ChairAkira ToriumiThe Univ. of Tokyo
Government Relations ChairSeiichiro KawamuraJST
FinancialIriya MunetaTokyo Tech
SecretaryMasumi SaitohToshiba
 
Short Course/Tutorial Committee
Short Course/Tutorial ChairHiro AkinagaAIST
Short Course/Tutorial Vice ChairTBD 
MembersRu HuangPeking Univ.
Carmen LillyUniv. of Illinois
Jiro IdaKanazawa Inst. of Tech.
Mansan ChanHong Kong Univ. of Sci. and Tech.
Toshihide NabatameNIMS
 
International Advisory Committee
President ElectMeyya MeyyappanNASA's Ames Research Center
International Advisory Vice Chair Bin Zhao  
MemberStefan De Gendtimec and KU Leuven
 
Exhibits / Sponsorship Committee
Exhibition/Sponsorship ChairHisataka HayashiToshiba Memory Corp.
Exhibition/Sponsorship Vice Chair Reza Arghavani Universal Phase Corporation
TBD  
MembersAtanu KunduHeritage Inst. of Tech.
Katsumi OhmoriTokyo Ohka Kogyo Co., LTD.
Masaya AsaiSCREEN
Sachin SonkusalePDF Solutions
Shima SasakiTEL
 
Industrial Advisory Committee
MemberMasaki MomodomiToshiba Memory Corp
Yukimasa YoshidaLam Research Japan
Tadahiro SuharaSCREEN
Teruo HirayamaSony
Atsuyoshi KoikeSanDisk Japan
Steven JohnstonIntel
Min CaoTSMC
Hitoshi NakaoApplied Materials Japan, Inc
William ChenASE
Harutoshi SatoTokyo Ohka Kogyo Co., LTD.
Satoru YamadaSamsung
Seok-Hee LeeSK Hynix
Mukesh KhareIBM
Steve PaakHuawei
Sachin SonkusalePDF Solutions
Yoshinobu MitanoTEL
 
Technical Program Committee
ChairKazunari IshimaruToshiba
Sub-Committee: Devices
ChairNaoto HoriguchiImec
Vice-chairJong-Ho LeeSeoul National Univ.
MembersKen UchidaKeio Univ.
Gong XiaoNational Univ. of Singapore
Kejun XiaNXP Semiconductors
Ya-Chin KingNational Tsing Hua Univ.
Osbert ChengUMC
Jae-kyu LeeSamsung
Yi YangTsinghua University
Yukinori MoritaAIST
Carlo ReitaLeti
Minsoo YooSK Hynix
 
Sub-Committee: Materials
ChairPaul BergerOhio State Univ.
Vice-chairIriya MunetaTokyo Tech
MembersSoo-Hyun KimYeungnam Univ.
Takao EnomotoTKK
Kazuhito MatsukawaSUMCO
Pei-Wen LiNational Chiao Tung Univ.
Yang XuZhejiang University
Hiroyasu YamaharaThe Univ. of Tokyo
Joe Kitahara YoshioHitachi Kokusai Europe GmbH
Geok Ing NgNanyang Technological Univ.
Gil Nonato SantosDe La Salle Univ.
 
Sub-Committee: Modeling & Reliability
ChairLining ZhangShenzhen University
Co-Chair (M)Dondee NavarroHiroshima Univ.
Co-Chair (R)Mahadeva Iyer NatarajanGLOBALFOUNDRIES
MembersDurga MisraNew Jersey Inst. of Tech.
Kin Leong PeySingapore Univ. of Tech. and Design
Tibor GrasserTU Wien
Pin SuNational Chiao Tung Univ.
Takeshi NaitoToshiba Memory Corp.
Jiaw-Ren ShihTSMC
Runsheng WangPeking University
Risho KohRenesas Electronics
Muhammad Ashraf AlamPurdue University
Xianping ChenChongqing University
Yogesh Singh ChauhanIndian Institute of Technology, Kanpur
 
Sub-Committee: Process
ChairKazuo NojiriLam Research
Vice-chairXiaojun GuoShanghai Jiao Tong Univ.
MembersYasushi AkasakaTEL
Osamu NakatsukaNagoya Univ.
Makoto MiuraHitachi High-Technologies Corp.
Yoji KawasakiSMIT
Byoung Hun LeeGwangju Inst. of Sci. and Tech.
Hyosan LeeSamsung
Jiro YugamiHitachi Kokusai
Keiichi NakazawaSony
Yasutoshi OkunoTSMC
Sean SK KangAMAT
 
Sub-Committee: Packaging
ChairYoichiro KuritaToshiba
Vice-chairPiyush GuptaQualcomm
MembersKyeong Sool SeongJ-Devices
Michihiro InoueAIST
Naoki OkaApplied Materials Japan, Inc
Nobuhiko NishiyamaTokyo Tech
Sunil WickramanayakaIME
Kangwook LeeAmkor
Chih Hang TUNGTSMC
Eric Beyneimec
Eric ShiuGoogle
Kamal Sikka IBM
Mukta FarooqGlobalFoundries
 
Sub-Committee: Yield&Manufacturing
ChairWilliam NehrerConsultant
Vice-chairAngelo PintoQualcomm
MembersSanjeev MitalApplied Materials
Coming Chen Siptk
Keizo Hiraga Sony
JW Kwon Hyundai Motor Electronic
Steve Poon Apple Inc.
Franz Zach KLA
Mark Redford ARM
Tomasz Brozek PDF Solutions
Jean-Pierre ColingeLETI