PROGRAM

Conference Agenda

Advance Program (As of February 22, 2018) PDF (320KB)

Day 1 - Tuesday, March 13

Short Course 1 (SC1): Material and Device Evolution for Artificial Intelligence (incl. Deep Learning)
Short Course 2 (SC2): Device and System Technology Trends toward Rebooting Computing
Tutorial 1 in English (TE): MEMS Design and Processing for SDGs
Tutorial 2 in Japanese (TJ): Machine Learning as A Means of Your Research and Development

Time Shinsho-Hall Valencia
SC1
Conf Room 1+2
SC2
Conf Room 3
Tutorial
8:00
|
8:45
  Setting Setting Setting
8:45
|
10:00
  TE-1
10:00
|
11:15
  SC1-1 SC2-1 TE-2
11:15
|
12:30
  SC1-2 SC2-2 TE-3
12:30
|
13:45
  Lunch Break
13:45
|
15:00
  SC1-3 SC2-3 TJ-1
15:00
|
16:15
  SC1-4 SC2-4 TJ-2
16:15
|
17:30
  SC1-5 SC2-5 TJ-3

Day 2 - Wednesday, March 14

Time Main Hall
Shinsho-Hall A+B
Room C
Conf Room 3
Room D
Barcelona
8:30
|
9:00
Opening Setting Setting
9:00
|
9:40
Plenary 1
9:40
|
10:20
Plenary 2
10:20
|
11:00
Plenary 3
11:00
|
11:45
Exhibition Talk
11:45
|
13:15
Lunch Break
13:15
|
13:40
3M
Device:
Super Steep Slope Devices 1

Chairs:
Kejun Xia
Minsoo Yoo
3C
Material:
2D Related Materials

Chairs:
Iriya Muneta
Paul Berger
3D
Modeling & Reliability:
Modeling for Reliability

Chairs:
Lining Zhang
Xianping Chen
13:40
|
14:05
14:05
|
14:30
14:30
|
14:55
14:55
|
15:30
Poster Viewing / Authors Interview
15:30
|
15:55
Setting 4C
Process:
Dry Etching and Ion Implantation

Chairs:
Kazuo Nojiri
Yoji Kawasaki
4D
Device:
Advanced CMOS

Chairs:
Naoto Horiguchi
Gong Xiao
15:55
|
16:20
16:20
|
16:45
16:45
|
17:00
Authors Interview
16:45
|
18:00
Poster Viewing
18:30
|
21:00
Banquet at Portopia Hotel

Day 3 - Thursday, March 15

Time Room A
Shinsho-Hall A
Room B
Shinsho-Hall B
Room C
Conf Room 3
Room D
Barcelona
Room E
Valencia
8:30
|
8:55
5A
Featuring:
Artificial Intelligence and Enabling Devices 1

Chairs:
Kazu Ishimaru
Carlo Reita
5B
Package:
Photonics Related Technologies

Chairs:
Eric Beyne
Yoichiro Kurita
5C
Modeling & Reliability:
Device Modeling

Chair:
Dondee Navarro
5D
Yield & Manufacturing:
DFM and Product Yield

Chairs:
Angelo Pinto
Bill Nehrer
 
8:55
|
9:20
 
9:20
|
9:45
 
9:45
|
10:10
   
10:10
|
10:40
Authors Interview / Break  
10:40
|
11:05
6A
Process:
Advanced Thin Film Technology

Chairs:
Yasutoshi Okuno
Makoto Miura
6B
Material:
Oxide Materials

Chairs:
Hiroyasu Yamahara
Pei-Wen Li
6C
Device:
3D and MEMS

Chairs:
Osbert Cheng
Ken Uchida
6D
Featuring:
Heterogeneous Integration

Chairs:
Mukuta Farooq
Kamal Shikka
 
11:05
|
11:30
 
11:30
|
11:55
 
11:55
|
12:20
   
12:20
|
13:50
Authors Interview / Lunch Break  
13:30
|
14:30
Poster Viewing / Exhibition  
14:30
|
14:55
7A
Modeling & Reliability:
Reliability

Chair:
Natarajan Mahadeva Iyer
7B
Featuring:
Artificial Intelligence and Enabling Devices 2

Chairs:
Kazu Ishimaru
Naoto Horiguchi
7C
Material:
Advanced Material Processes

Chairs:
Gil Nonato Santos
Ng Geok Ing
7D
Device:
Thin Film Devices

Chairs:
Yukinori Morita
Yi Yang
Setting
14:55
|
15:20
15:20
|
15:45
15:45
|
16:10
   
16:10
|
16:30
Authors Interview / Break
16:30
|
17:30
Poster Viewing with Refreshment  
17:30
|
19:00
  Women in Engineering / Young Professional Event

Day 4 - Friday, March 16

Time Room A
Shinsho-Hall A
Room B
Shinsho-Hall B
Room C
Conf Room 3
Room D
Barcelona
Room E
Valencia
8:30
|
8:55
8A
Device:
Super Steep Slope Devices 2

Chairs:
Yukinori Morita
Ken Uchida
8B
Process:
Ge Surface Process Control

Chairs:
Osamu Nakatsuka
Jiro Yugami
8C
Featuring:
Nanotechnology Featuring the 2D Materials 1

Chairs:
Iriya Muneta
Navakanta Bhatt
Setting  
8:55
|
9:20
 
9:20
|
9:45
 
9:45
|
10:10
   
10:10
|
10:40
Authors Interview 10:00Functional Oxide12:20  
10:40
|
11:05
9A
Device:
Advanced Memory

Chairs:
Jae-Kyu Lee
Jong-Ho Lee
9B
Package:
Fan-Out Technology

Chairs:
Yoichiro Kurita
Piyush Gupta
9C
Featuring:
Nanotechnology Featuring the 2D Materials 2

Chairs:
Iriya Muneta
Navakanta Bhatt
 
11:05
|
11:30
 
11:30
|
11:55
 
11:55
|
12:10
Authors Interview  
12:10
|
13:30
Lunch Break  
13:30
|
13:40
Poster Award Ceremony        
13:40
|
14:05
10A
Yield & Manufacturing:
Yield Analysis and Improvement

Chairs:
Bill Nehrer
Angelo Pinto
10B
Material:
Material Transistors

Chairs:
Paul Berger
Yang Xu
  13:50Functional Oxide16:55 CREST WS
14:05
|
14:30
 
14:30
|
14:55
 
14:55
|
15:20
 
15:20
|
15:40
Authors Interview  
15:40
|
17:00