Technical Program Committee

Group 1: Medical Ultrasonics

Vice Chair
Lori Bridal
University Pierre and Marie Curie
France
Co Chair
Alfred Yu
University of Waterloo
Canada

Members

  1. Ayache Bouakaz, INSERM, France
  2. Lori Bridal, University Pierre and Marie Curie, France
  3. Matthew F. Bruce, University of Washington, USA
  4. Charles A. Cain, University of Michigan, USA
  5. Jean-Yves Chapelon, INSERM, France
  6. Magnus Cinthio, Lund University, Sweden
  7. Jeremy Dahl, Stanford University, USA
  8. Paul A. Dayton, University North Carolina/NCSU, USA
  9. Marvin Doyley, University of Rochester, USA
  10. Nico de Jong, Erasmus Medical Centre, The Netherlands
  11. Chris de Korte, Radboud University Medical, The Netherlands
  12. Jan Dhooge, Catholic University of Leuven, Belgium
  13. Emad Ebbini, University of Minnesota, USA
  14. Stas Emelianov, Georgia Institute of Technology and Emory University School of Medicine, USA
  15. Mostafa Fatemi, Mayo Clinic, USA
  16. Kathy Ferrara, University of California Davis, USA
  17. Stuart Foster, University of Toronto, Canada
  18. Brian Fowlkes, University of Michigan, USA
  19. Steven Freear, University of Leeds, UK
  20. Caterina Gallippi, University of North Carolina, USA
  21. Damien Garcia, University of Montreal, Canada
  22. James Greenleaf, Mayo Clinic, USA
  23. Peter Hoskins, University of Edinburgh, UK
  24. John Hossak, University of Virginia, USA
  25. Kullervo Hynynen, University of Toronto, Canada
  26. Jørgen Arendt Jensen, Technical University Denmark, Denmark
  27. Hiroshi Kanai, Tohoku University, Japan
  28. Jeff Ketterling, Riverside Research, USA
  29. Kang Kim, University of Pittsburgh, USA
  30. Michael Kolios, Ryerson University, Canada
  31. Elisa Konofagou, Columbia University, USA
  32. Nobuki Kudo, Hokkaido University, Japan
  33. Roberto Lavarello, Pontificia Universidad Catolica, Peru
  34. Pai-Chi Li, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
  35. Hervé Liebgott, CREATIS, France
  36. Lasse Løvstakken, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
  37. Jian-yu Lu, University of Toledo, USA
  38. James G. Miller, Washington University in St. Louis, USA
  39. Helen Mulvana, University of Glasgow, UK
  40. Kathy Nightingale, Duke University, USA
  41. Svetoslav Nikolov, BK Ultrasound, Denmark
  42. William D. O'Brien, University of Illinois, USA
  43. Michael Oelze, University of Illinois, USA
  44. Georg Schmitz, Ruhr-Universitat Bochum, Germany
  45. Ralf Seip, SonaCare Medical, USA
  46. Mickael Tanter, INSERM, France
  47. Kai E. Thomenius, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
  48. Hans Torp, University of Science and Technology, Norway
  49. Piero Tortoli, University of Florence, Italy
  50. Matthew W. Urban, Mayo Clinic, USA
  51. Ton van der Steen, Erasmus Medical Centre, The Netherlands
  52. Mingxi Wan, Xi'an Jiaotong University, China
  53. Kendall Waters, Silicon Valley Medical Instruments, USA
  54. Keith Wear, Food and Drug Administration, USA
  55. Wilko G. Wilkening, Siemens Medical Solutions , USA
  56. Chih-Kuang Yeh, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
  57. Alfred Yu, University of Waterloo, Canada
  58. Roger J. Zemp, University of Alberta, Canada
  59. Hairong Zheng, Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, China

Group 2: Sensors, NDE, and Industrial Application

Vice Chair
Erdal Oruklu
Illinois Institute of Technology
USA

Co Chair
Mario Kupnik
Technische Universität Darmstadt
Germany

Members

  1. Robert C. Addison, Rockwell Science Center, USA
  2. Walter Arnold, Fraunhofer Institute for NDT, Germany
  3. James Blackshire, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
  4. Ramazan Demirli, Villanova University, USA
  5. James Friend,UCSD, USA
  6. Eric S. Furgason, Purdue University, USA
  7. David Greve, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
  8. Edward Haeggström, University of Helsinki, Finland
  9. Joel Harley, University of Utah, USA
  10. Jacqueline Hines, Applied Sensor R&D Corporation, USA
  11. Patrick Johnston, NASA Langley Research Center
  12. Lawrence W. Kessler, Sonoscan Inc.
  13. Pierre T. Khuri-Yakub, Stanford University
  14. Mario Kupnik, Technische Universit├Ąt Darmstadt
  15. Roman Maev, University of Windsor
  16. Donald McCann, Seadrill, USA
  17. Jennifer Michaels,Georgia Tech, USA
  18. Kentaro Nakamura, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  19. Erdal Oruklu, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA
  20. Nishal Ramadas, Elster Instromet, Belgium – UK
  21. Jafar Saniie, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA
  22. Bernhard Tittman, Pennsylvania State University, USA
  23. Jiromaru Tsujino, Kanazawa University, Japan
  24. John F. Vetelino, University of Maine, USA
  25. Paul Wilcox, University of Bristol, UK
  26. William Wright, University College Cork, Ireland
  27. Donald E. Yuhas, Industrial Measurement Systems, USA

Group 3: Physical Acoustics

Vice Chair
Koen W.A. van Dongen
Delft University of Technology
Delft, Netherlands

Co Chair
Dave Feld
Broadcom Ltd.
USA

Members

  1. Arthur Ballato, Clemson University, USA
  2. Anne Bernassau, Heriot Watt University, UK
  3. Jan Brown, JB Consulting, USA
  4. Charles Courtney, University of Bath, UK
  5. Emmanuel Defay, LIST, Luxemburg
  6. Jiun-Der Yu, Epcos Inc.,USA
  7. Jianke Du, Ningbo University, China
  8. Dave Feld, Broadcom Ltd., USA
  9. Takefumi Kanda, Okayama University, Japan
  10. Kimmo Kokkonen, Qorvo, Germany
  11. Minoru Kuribayashi Kurosawa, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  12. Amit Lal, Cornell University, USA
  13. John Larson, Broadcom Ltd., USA
  14. Vincent Laude, FEMTO-ST / CNRS, France
  15. Andreas Mayer, HS Offenburg-Univ. of Applied Sciences, Germany
  16. Alex Maznev, MIT, USA
  17. Farid Mitri, Chevron, USA
  18. Mihir Patel, Schlumberger-Doll Research, USA
  19. Yan Pennec, IEMN / Universite de Lille 1, France
  20. Bikash Sinha, Schlumberger-Doll Research, USA
  21. Eun Sok Kim, University of Southern California, USA
  22. Masaya Takasaki, Saitama University, Japan
  23. Robert Thalhammer, Broadcom Ltd., Germany
  24. Koen W.A. Van Dongen, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
  25. Jorg Wallaschek, Leibniz Universitat Hannover, Germany
  26. Ji Wang, Ningbo University, China
  27. Takahiko Yanagitani, Waseda University, Japan
  28. Yook-Kong Yong, Rutgers University, USA

Group 4: Microacoustics - SAW, FBAR, MEMS

Vice Chair
Karl Wagner
RF360 Europe GmbH
Munich, Germany

Co Chair
Robert Weigel
Universitat Erlangen-Nurnberg
Germany

Members

  1. Sylvain Ballandras, freq ‘n’ sys SAS, France
  2. Sunil Bhave, Purdue University, USA
  3. Sergey Biryukov, IFW Dresden, Germany
  4. Paul Bradley, Broadcom, USA
  5. Jidong Dai, Murata Electronics, Inc., USA
  6. Omar Elmazria, Universite de Lorraine, France
  7. Gernot Fattinger, Qorvo Inc., USA
  8. Gerhard Fischerauer, University of Bayreuth, Germany
  9. Amelie Hagelauer, University Erlangen Nuernberg, Germany
  10. Tao Han, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
  11. Ken-ya Hashimoto, Chiba University, Japan
  12. Shitang He, IACAS, China
  13. Michio Kadota, Tohoku University, Japan
  14. Jyrki Kaitila, Broadcom, Germany
  15. Jan Kuypers, Qorvo Inc. , USA
  16. Ryo Nakagawa, Murata, Japan
  17. Hiroyuki Nakamura, Skyworks-Panasonic Corp., Japan/USA
  18. Natalya Naumenko, Nat. University of Science & Techology MISIS, Russia
  19. Tuomas Pensala, VTT, Finland
  20. Mauricio Pereira da Cunha, University of Maine, USA
  21. Maximilian Pitschi, RF360 Europe GmbH, Germany
  22. Leonard Reindl, Albert-Ludwigs-University Freiburg, Germany
  23. Richard Ruby, Broadcom, USA
  24. Marc Solal, Qorvo, Inc , USA
  25. Shuji Tanaka, Tohoku University, Japan
  26. Masanori Ueda, Taiyo Yuden, Japan
  27. Karl Wagner, RF360 Europe GmbH, Germany
  28. Robert Weigel, University Erlangen Nuernberg, Germany
  29. Ventsislav Yantchev, Q-Arts Consulting, Bulgaria
  30. Sergei Zhgoon, National Research University, Russia

Group 5: Transducers and Transducer Materials

Vice Chair
Sandy Cochran
University of Glasgow
UK

Co Chair
Omer Oralkan
North Carolina State University
USA

Members

  1. Jeremy Brown, Dalhousie University, Halifax, Canada
  2. Sandy Cochran, University of Glasgow, UK
  3. David Cowell, University of Leeds, UK
  4. Christopher Daft, River Sonic Solutions, USA
  5. Loriann Davidsen, Philips Healthcare, USA
  6. Levent Degertekin, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
  7. Christine Démoré, University of Glasgow, UK
  8. Charles Emery, Ulthera Inc., USA
  9. Arif Sanli Ergun, TOBB University, Turkey
  10. Lynn Ewart-Paine, NUWC, USA
  11. Nicolas Felix, Vermon SA, France
  12. Tomas Gomez, CSIC, Madrid, Spain
  13. Anne-Christine Hladky, Institut Supérieur d’Electronique et du Numérique, France
  14. Xiaoning Jiang, North Carolina State University, USA
  15. Ho-yong Lee, Ceracomp Co., Ltd, Korea
  16. Richard O’Leary, University of Strathclyde, UK
  17. Franck Levassort, Francois-Rabelais University of Tours, Tours, France
  18. Omer Oralkan, North Carolina State University, USA
  19. Wei Ren, Xi'an Jiaotong University, China
  20. Paul Reynolds, Siemens Healthcare, USA
  21. Yongrae Roh, Kyungpook National University, Korea
  22. Stefan Rupitsch, Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Erlangen, Germany
  23. Jean-Francois Saillant, Areva, France
  24. Scott Smith, GE Global Research, USA
  25. Wallace Smith, Office of Naval Research, USA
  26. Susan Trolier-McKinstry, Pennsylvania State University, USA
  27. Jian Yuan, ALS Shanghai, China
  28. Shujun Zhang, University of Wollongong, Australia
  29. Qifa Zhou, University of Southern California, USA