IEEE

 


IEEE Region 3 Awards Information

 

Region 3 has established through its Bylaws the Awards and Recognition Committee and commissioned it to assist the Region in recognizing, rewarding, and promoting excellence in all facets of the professional lives of its members. The Awards and Recognition Program is one of the most important of all Region 3 activities. It provides the means to recognize those members or Region entities that have brought improvement and recognition to our profession and to the Institute. By recognizing these accomplishments and contributions, it provides positive reinforcement to all members and entities to follow suit.

IEEE awards serve several purposes: The awards are 1) an expression of recognition for outstanding contributions to the art and science of electro-technology, 2) an incentive to youth to emulate excellence, 3) a personalized presentation to the public of the achievements of the profession and its members, and 4) the identification of IEEE with these achievements.

SoutheastCon 2016 Awards Presentation

 

Daniel W. Jackson Award Recipients

Year Recipient Presentation
2004 Daniel W. Jackson Greensboro, NC
2004 K. Reed Thompson Greensboro, NC
2008 Robert S. Duggan, Jr. Huntsville, Al
2009 Richard L. Riddle Atlanta, GA
2012 Roy H. Harris Orlando, FL
2013 David A. Conner Jacksonville, FL
2015 James M. Howard Fort Lauderdale, FL
2015 William B. Ratcliff Fort Lauderdale, FL
2016 Dave Green Norfolk, VA


Employer Professional Development Award Recipients

Year Recipient Presentation
1999 Alabama Power Lexington, KY
2000 Marconi Commerce Systems Inc. Nashville, TN
2001 Radiance Technologies, Inc. Columbia, SC
2002 Dynetics, Inc. Huntsville, AL
2009 Siemens Energy and Automation Atlanta, GA
2013 Georgia Tech Research Institute Jacksonville, FL
2014 Southern Company Lexington, KY

 

Joseph M. Biedenbach Outstanding Engineering Educator Award Recipients

Year Recipient Section Presentation
1984 George P. Rodrigue Atlanta Louisville, KY
1985 Robert Bodenheimer East Tennessee Raleigh, NC
1986 William A. Blackwell Virginia Mountain Richmond, VA
1987 Joseph M. Biedenbach Columbia Tampa, FL
1988 Daniel B. Hodge Virginia Mountain Knoxville, TN
1989 J. David Irwin Alabama Columbia, SC
1990 David A. Conner Alabama New Orleans, LA
1991 Russell E. Trahan, Jr. New Orleans Williamsburg, VA
1992 J. Robert Ashley Florida West Coast Birmingham, AL
1993 Roger P. Webb Atlanta Charlotte, NC
1994 T. Vaughn Blalock East Tennessee Miami, FL
1995 Leonard L. Grigsby Alabama Raleigh, NC
1996 Thomas K. Miller, III Eastern North Carolina Tampa, FL
1997 David G. Green Alabama Blacksburg, VA
1998 Bruce L. Walcott Lexington Orlando, FL
1999 Gregg L. Vaughn Alabama Lexington, KY
2000 Parveen Wahid Orlando  Nashville, TN
2001 K. B. Sundarum   Orlando    Clemson, SC
2002 Alef Elsherbeni Mississippi Columbia, SC
2003 Takis Kasparis Orlando    Mona, Jamaica
2004 Juin J. Liou Orlando    Greensboro, NC
2005 Mo-Yuen Chow Eastern NC  Fort Lauderdale, FL
2006 Reza Adhami Huntsville Memphis, TN
2007 Dr. James M. Conrad Charlotte, NC Richmond, VA
2008 Ronald F. DeMara, Ph.D. Orlando    Huntsville, AL
2009 Paul Schnitzler, Ph.D Florida West Coast Section Atlanta,GA
2010 Yogendra (Yogi) Kakad  Charlotte Section Charlotte, NC
2011 Dr. Ralph E. Fehr III  Florida West Coast Nashville, TN
2012 Dr. Deborah Sharer  Charlotte Orlando, FL
2013 Dr. Fernando Rios-Gutierrez Savannah Jacksonville, FL
2014 Dr. Robert Cox Charlotte Section Lexington, KY
2015 Dr. Dale W. Callahan   Fort Lauderdale, FL
2016 Dr. Mohammad Alam Alabama Norfolk, VA

 

Region 3 Outstanding Engineer Award Recipients

Year Recipient Section Presentation
1971 John B. Pippin Atlanta Charlottesville, VA
1971 William R. Brownlee Charlottesville, VA
1972 Rufus G. Fellers Columbia Knoxville, TN
1973 Gerald G. Gould Panama City Louisville, KY
1974 Samuel R. Hart Alabama Orlando, FL
1975 James C. Wiltse, Jr. Atlanta Charlotte, NC
1976 Robert S. Duggan, Jr. Atlanta Clemson, SC
1977 T. Lamont Wilson Louisville Williamsburg, VA
1978 Glen Robinson Atlanta Atlanta, GA
1979 Morton I. Schwartz Atlanta Roanoke, VA
1980 Robert O. Usry Alabama Nashville, TN
1981 Jerry Vandegriff Alabama Huntsville, AL
1982 Jack Davey New Orleans Destin, FL
1983 Ronald Schafer Atlanta Orlando, FL
1984 Allen H. Cherin Atlanta Louisville, KY
1985 Robert Ashley Florida West Coast Raleigh, NC
1986 David A. Conner Alabama Richmond, VA
1987 Igor Alexeff Oak Ridge Tampa, FL
1988 William Horton Orlando Knoxville, TN
1989 Robert C. Smythe Orlando Columbia, SC
1990 Carl Flick Orlando New Orleans, LA
1991 William J. Lannes, III New Orleans Williamsburg, VA
1992 Rafael C. Gonzalez East Tennessee Birmingham, AL
1993 Ronald Nutt East Tennessee Charlotte, NC
1994 Bimal K. Bose East Tennessee Miami, FL
1995 Alvin W. Trivelpiece Oak Ridge Raleigh, NC
1996 Thomas S. Key East Tennessee Tampa, FL
1997 Belur V. Dasarathy Huntsville Blacksburg, VA
1998 Lon W. Montgomery Orlando Orlando, FL
1999 Darrell G. Piatt Alabama Lexington, KY
2000 William J. Chimiak Winston-Salem Nashville, TN
2001 Armando J. Vigil Orlando Clemson, SC
2002 Willy Albanes Huntsville Columbia, SC
2003 Neelkauth G. Dhere Canaveral Mona, Jamaica
2004 Stanley Starr Canaveral Greensboro, NC
2005 Robert Moog Western NC Fort Lauderdale, FL
2006 Eric R. Grigorian Huntsville Memphis, TN
2007 Dr. Suresh Joshi Hampton, Va. Richmond, VA
2008 Dr. Kalpathy B. Sundaram Orlando Huntsville, AL
2009 Grayson W. Randall Eastern North Carolina Section Atlanta, GA
2010 Dr. Dorota Temple   Charlotte, NC
2011 Dr. Christine M. Belcastro   Nashville, TN
2012 Dr. Zheng John Shen   Orlando Orlando, FL
2013 Dr. Mohammad S. Alam   Mobile Jacksonville, FL
2014 Dr. Frederick D. Esenwein Charlotte Section Lexington, KY
2015 Dr. Vladimir I. Kolobov   Fort Lauderdale, FL
2016 Glenn Hopkins Atlanta Norfolk, VA


Professional Leadership Award Recipients

Year Recipient Section Presentation
1995 M. Don Trundle East Tennessee Raleigh, NC
1996 Vernon B. Powers Atlanta Tampa, FL
2001 Charles Lord Eastern North Carolina Columbia, SC
2013 Theresa Brunasso Atlanta Jacksonville, FL
2013 David C. Schoggen Mississippi Jacksonville, FL
2016 Ed Kirchner Melbourne Norfolk, VA


Region 3 Outstanding Service Award Recipients

Year Recipient Section Presentation
1974 George H. Pierce New Orleans Orlando, FL
1975 John S. Heintzman Louisville Charlotte, NC
1976 Ben V. Martin Charlotte Clemson, SC
1977 William C. Burnett Atlanta Williamsburg, VA
1978 William L. Sullivan Atlanta Atlanta, GA
1979 Larry K. Wilson Nashville Roanoke, VA
1990 Robert S. Duggan, Jr. Atlanta Nashville, TN
1981 Roy Harris Central North Carolina Huntsville, AL
1982 Joseph M. Biedenbach Columbia Destin, FL
1983 Russell E. Theisen Orlando Orlando, FL
1984 David McLaren Tampa Louisville, KY
1985 Vernon B. Powers Florida West Coast Raleigh, NC
1986 K. Reed Thompson Virginia Mountain Richmond, VA
1987 Claude Dale Bartlett Atlanta Tampa, FL
1988 S. D. Moorer Alabama Knoxville, TN
1989 James C. Wiltse Atlanta Columbia, SC
1990 Dewey G. Albritton New Orleans New Orleans, LA
1991 James M. White Charlotte Williamsburg, VA
1992 Richard E. Beatie Florida West Coast Birmingham, AL
1993 Daniel W. Jackson Virginia Mountain Charlotte, NC
1994 David A. Conner Alabama Miami, FL
1995 David G. Green Alabama Raleigh, NC
1996 James M. Howard Florida West Coast Tampa, FL
1997 Deborah M. Powers Atlanta  Blacksburg, VA
1998 Allan H. Long Memphis Orlando, FL
1999 James H. Beal Florida West Coast Lexington, KY
2000 Donald W. Hill Lexington Nashville, TN
2001 Robert Ashley Florida West Coast Clemson, SC
2002 Arthur Greene Canaveral Columbia, SC
2003 Percy (Butch) Shadwell Jacksonville Mona, Jamaica
2004 Richard L. Riddle Winston-Salem Greensboro, NC
2005 David G. Green Alabama Fort Lauderdale, FL
2006 Carl Leonard Hussey West Palm Beach Memphis, TN
2007 Halden A. Morris Ph.D., P.E. Jamaica Richmond, VA
2008 Charles E. Hickman, Ph.D., PE Alabama Huntsville, AL
2009 Thomas Bellarmine , Ph.D. Tallahassee Section Atlanta, GA
2010 Martin Stephen Karlovic Orlando Section Charlotte, NC
2011 Dr. Kalpathy B. Sundaram Orlando Section Nashville, TN
2012 Dr. James A. Anderson Florida West Coast Orlando, FL
2013 Dr. W. Dev Palmer Eastern North Carolina Jacksonville, FL
2014 Dr. Donghui Wu Orlando Lexington, KY
2015 William M. LaBelle, Jr   Fort Lauderdale, FL
2016 Sam Connor Eastern North Carolina Norfolk, VA


Region 3 Exemplary Section Section Award

Year Section Area/Council Presentation
1982 Alabama Area 6 Birmingham, AL
Orlando Area 4/FL Orlando, FL
1983 Atlanta Area 3 Atlanta, GA
Virginia Mountain Area 1/VA Roanoke, VA
1984 Alabama Area 6 Birmingham, AL
Huntsville Area 6 Atlanta, GA
Louisville Area 8 Louisville, KY
Tri-Cities Area 5/TN Bristol, TN
1985 Alabama Area 6 Raleigh, NC
Chattanooga Area 5/TN Raleigh, NC
Florida West Coast Area 4/FL Raleigh, NC
Huntsville Area 6 Raleigh, NC
Louisville Area 8 Raleigh, NC
Middle Tennessee Area 5/TN Raleigh, NC
New Orleans Area 6 Raleigh, NC
Piedmont Area 7/SC Raleigh, NC
Tri-Cities Area 5/TN Raleigh, NC
1986 Alabama Area 6 Richmond, VA
East Tennessee Area 5/TN Richmond, VA
Eastern North Carolina Area 2/NC Richmond, VA
Florida West Coast Area 4/FL Richmond, VA
Huntsville Area 6 Richmond, VA
1987 Alabama Area 6 Tampa, FL
Atlanta Area 3 Tampa, FL
Eastern North Carolina Area 2/NC Tampa, FL
Florida West Coast Area 4/FL Tampa, FL
Louisville Area 8 Tampa, FL
Oak Ridge Area 5/TN Tampa, FL
Palm Beach Area 4/FL Tampa, FL
1988 Florida West Coast Area 4/FL Knoxville, TN
Louisville Area 8 Knoxville, TN
New Orleans Area 6 Knoxville, TN
1989 Alabama Area 6 Columbia, SC
Columbia Area 7/SC Columbia, SC
East Tennessee Area 5/TN Columbia, SC
Florida West Coast Area 4/FL Columbia, SC
Louisville Area 8 Columbia, SC
Memphis Area 5/TN Columbia, SC
New Orleans Area 6 Columbia, SC
West Palm Beach Area 4/FL Columbia, SC
1990 Alabama Area 6 New Orleans, LA
Evansville/Owensboro Area 8 New Orleans, LA
Florida West Coast Area 4/FL New Orleans, LA
New Orleans Area 6 New Orleans, LA
1991 Alabama Area 6 Williamsburg, VA
East Tennessee Area 5/TN Williamsburg, VA
Evansville/Owensboro Area 8 Williamsburg, VA
Memphis Area 5/TN Williamsburg, VA
Nashville Area 5/TN Williamsburg, VA
New Orleans Area 6 Williamsburg, VA
Palm Beach Area 4/FL Williamsburg, VA
1992 Chattanooga Area 5/TN Birmingham, AL
East Tennessee Area 5/TN Birmingham, AL
Florida West Coast Area 4/FL Birmingham, AL
Memphis Area 5/TN Birmingham, AL
Middle Tennessee Area 5/TN Birmingham, AL
Nashville Area 5/TN Birmingham, AL
New Orleans Area 6 Birmingham, AL
Orlando Area 4/TN Birmingham, AL
Winston-Salem Area 2/NC Birmingham, AL
1993 Alabama Area 6 Charlotte, NC
East Tennessee Area 5/TN Charlotte, NC
Florida West Coast Area 4/FL Charlotte, NC
New Orleans Area 6 Charlotte, NC
Orlando Area 4/FL Charlotte, NC
1994 Alabama Area 6 Miami, FL
East TN Area 5/TN Miami, FL
New Orleans Area 6 Miami, FL
Orlando Area 4/FL Miami, FL
1995 Alabama Area 6 Birmingham, AL
Chattanooga Area 5/TN Raleigh, NC
East Tennessee Area 5/TN Raleigh, NC
Memphis Area 5/TN Memphis, TN
New Orleans Area 6 New Orleans, LA
1996 Alabama Area 5/TN Tampa, FL
East Tennessee Area 5/TN Tampa, FL
Lexington Area 8 Lexington, KY
Oak Ridge Area 5/TN Tampa, FL


Director’s Choice Award

Year Recipient Presentation
2014 William B. Ratcliff Lexington, KY
2014 Dr. Regina Hannemann Lexington, KY
2015 Jill I. Gostin Fort Lauderdale, FL
2015 Mary Lynn Smith Fort Lauderdale, FL
2016 Gregg Vaughn Norfolk, VA
2016 Mark Torres Norfolk, VA


James Beall SoutheastCon Recognition Award

Year Recipient Presentation
2014 Don Hill Lexington, KY
2015 Dr. Eric S. Ackerman Fort Lauderdale, FL
2015 Dr. Carlos Cabrera Fort Lauderdale, FL
2016 Sean Haynes Norfolk, VA