IEEE IEEE Home Search IEEE Join IEEE About IEEE

Region 3 @

Meeting Information

Region 3 EXCOM Agenda

Information Agenda

IEEE Region 3 Summer 2005 EXCOM

Last modified: Sat, 9 July, 2005 23:36 Central

Zip file of 2005-07 web space for those who would like to put web space on your notebook.

Location

Meeting on 9 July 2005 E-Conference, 10-noon, 2-4 pm EDST


Region 3 EXCOM

10-noon, 2-4 pm EDST - Minutes - Logs: Part1 Part2
1. Introduction Harrison
2. Introduction of Special Guests Harrison
3. Consent Agenda Harrison
3a. The EXCOM to approve the minutes of its April 2005 meeting (e-conf)  
3b. The EXCOM to receive the reports listed in the Information Agenda section of the agenda.  
4. Approval of Agenda Harrison
5. Director's Comments Harrison
6. Past Director's Comments Howard
7. Secretary's Report Green
8. Treasurer's Report
- Final Report on 2004 budget
Hickman
9. Director-Elect's Report McClure
10. Action Agenda from Committees  
10a.    
10b.    
10c.    
10d.    
11. Discussion Agenda  
11a. Fall Region Meeting Plans (to be held in conjunction with Sections Congress) Harrison
11b. Section support for 2005 Region 3 Membership Development Campaign Stogner
11c. Disposing of ETI Hardware Green
12. Information Agenda Discussed as time permits
13. Old Business  
13a.    
13b.    
13c.    
14. New Business  
14a.    
14b.    
14c.    
14d.    
14e.    
15.

Date and Location of Next Meeting
19 September 2005 9-11pm Eastern, E-conference
21 September 2005 9-11pm Eastern, Region 3 Caucus

Harrison
16. Adjournment  

Top

Information Agenda

Items in the Information Agenda may be discussed during the meeting. Approval of the agenda represents EXCOM receipt of these reports. Members are urged to ask questions about these reports off-line or to ask the Director to add an item to the Discussion Agenda.

1. Director's report Bill Harrison
2. Director Elect (Vice Chair) report George McClure
3. Secretary's Report David Green
4. Treasurer's Report
Charles Hickman
5. Past Director Report Jim Howard
  Standing Committee Reports  
6. Awards & Recognition John Twitchell
7. Communications Bill Ratcliff
7a. - Archive Vernon Powers / Charles Lord
7b. - Electronic Communications David Green
7c. - Newsletter Quang Tang
7d. - Public Information David Bower
7e. - Webmaster Chip Dawson
8. Conferences Don Hill
8a. - SoutheastCon 2004 Bill Henden / Chip Dawson
8b. - SoutheastCon 2005 Eric Ackerman
8c. - SoutheastCon 2006 Alan Long
8d. - Southcon Jim Beall / Jim Howard
8e. - North Carolina Symposium Charles Lord
9. Educational Activity Pat Donohoe
10. Finance Committee Charles Hickman
11. Membership Development Lee Stogner
12. Professional Activities Operations Comm Adeeb Hamzey
12a. - PACE Adeeb Hamzey
12b. - Employment & Career Services Representative David Macchiarolo
13. Nominations & Appointments Jim Howard
14. Strategic Planning Bob Duggan
15. Student Activities SPAC Bruce Walcott
16. Regional Student Representative Trish Davis
17. Area/Council Reports Bill Harrison
17a. Area 1/Virginia Council Adeeb Hamzey
17b. Area 2/NC Council
Chip Dawson
17c. Area 3 Chris Hardy
17d. Area 4/Florida Council Thomas Bellarmine
17e. Area 5/Tennessee Council Philip Lim
17f. Area 6 Elizabeth Kuhn
17g. Area 7/SC Council Steve Carroll
17h. Area 8 John Parr
17i. Area 9 Halden Morris
  Ad Hoc Committee Reports Bill Harrison
18. Gold Representative Joey Duvall
19. History Vernon Powers
20. Industry Relations Allen Thomas
21. Leadership Development Charles Lord
22. Leadership by Developing Others Dick Riddle
23. Regional Life Member Coordinator David McLaren
24. Section/Chapter Coordination George McClure
25. 2005 Sections Congress Butch Shadwell / Sean Haynes
26. Special Projects Vernon Powers
27. Special Review Committee Roy Harris

Top


If you would like to contact the IEEE Webmaster, email to webmaster@ieee.org
© Copyright 1999-2005, IEEE.   Terms & Conditions.  Privacy & Security.
IEEE
Maintained by David Green (d.green)
URL: http://www.ewh.ieee.org/reg/3/excom/meetings/2005-07/agendas.html
(Modified: 09-Jul-2005 ).