IEEE IEEE Region 3

Southeast United States and Jamaica

IEEE Region 3 Region & ExCom Agendas - March-April 2008

Last modified: 20 April 2008

Zip file of 2008-0304 web space for those who would like to put web space on your notebook.

Location

Held in conjunction with SoutheastCon 2008 in Huntsville, AL. The ExCom meeting will be held by e-conference on IRC channel #ieee3 and teleconference.


Region 3 ExCom

24 March 2008 @ 9-11 pm EDT (E-Conference) - Roster - Log - Minutes

1. Call to Order Ratcliff
2. Approval of Agenda Ratcliff
3. Consent Agenda Ratcliff
a - The ExCom to receive the reports listed in the Information Agenda[10]
Officer Reports
4. Director/Chair's Report Ratcliff
5. Director-Elect's Report Stogner
6. Secretary's Report Green
7. Treasurer's Report Hickman
8. Past Director's Report McClure
9. Action Agenda McClure
a - ExCom to approve the minutes of its 24 February 2008 Meeting. Ratcliff
b - Modification to R3 Budget Hickman
c - ExCom to Approve Region 3 Strategic Plan Riddle
10. Discussion Agenda
a - Newsletter Distribution Plans Clayton
b - Preparation for Sections Congress 2008 (and R3 Budget) Howard
c - Southeastcon 2008 Grigorian, Jadus
d - Help Desk Marshall
e - New Tools Lord
11. Old Business
a -
b -
12. New Business
a -
b -
13. Date and Location of Next Meeting --- 14 April 2008, 9-11p EDT - E-conference Ratcliff
14. Adjourn Ratcliff

Top

Region 3 Committee

6 April 2008 @ 8:30am - noon CDT - Minutes

1. Call to Order Ratcliff
2. Approval of Agenda Ratcliff
3. Consent Agenda Ratcliff
a - Region Committee to receive the reports listed in the Information Agenda[10]
b - Region Committee to approve the minutes of its 28 October 2007 Meeting. Ratcliff
Officer Reports
4. Director/Chair's Report Ratcliff
5. Director-Elect's Report Stogner
6. Secretary's Report Green
7. Treasurer's Report Hickman
8. Past Director's Report McClure
9. Action Agenda McClure
a - Action from Engagement Breakout
b - Action from Complete (360 Degree) View of Member Breakout
c - Action from Education and Training for Operating in New Paradigm Breakout
d - Action from Aligning Help Desk project with MGA Breakout
e - Proposal to host SoutheastCon 2010 Hill
f - Proposal to host SoutheastCon 2011 Hill
g - Approval of funding to support Region 3 Primary Delegates Howard
h - Approval for converting to electronic newsletter as default medium Clayton
i -
j -
10. Discussion Agenda
a - Plans for follow-up Ratcliff
b - Preparation for Sections Congress 2008 Howard
c - GOLD Program Garris
d - IEEE-USA Tech Policy Committees and IEEE-USA 2008 Congressional Visits Day Harrison
e - MemberNet McClure
f - Audit Committee Report Caston
g -
11. Old Business
a -
b -
12. New Business
a -
b -
13. Date and Location of Next Meeting --- 18 September 2008, Quebec City, CA Ratcliff
14. Adjourn Ratcliff

Top

Information Agenda

Items in the Information Agenda will be discussed during the caucuses as time permits. Approval of the consent agenda represents ExCom receipt of these reports. Members who think an item requires discussion ask the Director to add an item to the Discussion Agenda.

1. Director/Chair's Report Bill Ratcliff
2. Director-Elect's Report Lee Stogner
3. Secretary's Report David Green
4. Treasurer's Report Charles Hickman
5. Past Director's Report George McClure
Standing Committee Reports Bill Ratcliff
6. Awards & Recognition Mary Ellen Randall
7. Audit Dale Caston
8. Communications Bill Clayton
8a. - Electronic Communications Systems Coordinator David Green
8b. - Newsletter William Labelle
8c. - Public Information David Bower
8d. - Webmaster Eric Ackerman
9. Conferences Don Hill
9a. - SoutheastCon 2007 Richmond VA (23-25 March 2007) Adeeb Hamzey, Sean Haynes
9b. - SoutheastCon 2008, Huntsville, AL (4-6 April 2008) Keith Jadus
9c. - SoutheastCon 2009. Atlanta, GA Amy Wilson / Bill Marshall
9d. - Southcon Jim Beall, Jim Howard
9e. - Sections Congress Coordinator Jim Howard / Sean Haynes
10. Educational Activities Pat Donohoe
11. Finance Committee Charles Hickman
12. Leadership Development and Regional Support Charles Lord
12a. - Archive Charles Lord
12b. - Help Desk
12c. - Section Rejuvenation William Ratcliff
13. Member Development Charles Lord
13a. - Gold Representative Wah Wah Myint
13b. - Industry Relations Alan Thomas
13c. - Membership Recruitment and Recovery Lee Stogner
13e. - Membership Life Cycle Models Study Group Butch Shadwell
13f. - Regional Life Member Coordinator David McLaren
13g. - Women in Engineering Parveen Wahid
14. Professional Activities Operations Comm. Adeeb Hamzey
14a. - PACE Adeeb Hamzey
14b. - Region 3 Employment Assistance Lee Stogner
14c. - SPAC Coordinator Jim Howard
14d. - IEEE-USA Employment Assistance Carl Hussey
143. - IEEE-USA Government Activities Committee Lee Stogner
15. Nominations & Appointments George McClure
16. Strategic Planning Dick Riddle
16a. History Vernon Powers
16b. Special Projects
16c. Special Review Committee Roy Harris
17. Student Activities Eric Ackerman
17a. Regional Student Representative Matthew Erickson
18. Area/Council Reports Bill Ratcliff
18a. Area 1/Virginia Council Bill Clayton
Central Virginia Section
Hampton Roads Section
Richmond Section
Virginia Mountain Section
18b. Area 2/NC Council James Conrad
Central North Carolina Section
Charlotte Section
Eastern North Carolina Section
Western North Carolina Section
Winston-Salem Section
18c. Area 3 Curtis Lee
Atlanta Section
Central Georgia Section
Savannah Section
18d. Area 4/Florida Council Joey Duvall
Broward Section
Canaveral Section
Daytona Section
Florida West Coast Section
Gainesville Section
Jacksonville Section
Melbourne Section
Miami Section
Northwest Florida Section
Orlando Section
Palm Beach Section
Tallahassee Section
18e. Area 5/Tennessee Council Tim Bigelow
Chattanooga Section
East Tennessee Section
Memphis Section
Central Tennessee Section
Tri Cities Section
18f. Area 6 Keith Jadus
Alabama Section
Huntsville Section
Mississippi Section
Mobile Section
18g. Area 7/SC Council John Montague
Central Savannah River Section
Coastal South Carolina Section
Columbia Section
Piedmont Section
18h. Area 8 John Parr
Evansville/Owensboro Section
Lexington Section
Louisville Section
18i. Area 9 Devon Gayle
Jamaica Section

Top

Maintained by David Green d.green@ieee.org
URL: http://www.ewh.ieee.org/reg/3/excom/meetings/2008-0304/agendas.html
(Modified: 20 April 2008 . )