IEEE IEEE Region 3

Southeast United States and Jamaica

IEEE Region 3 ExCom Agenda - 3 May 2010

Last modified: 04 May 2010

Zip file of 2010-05 web space for those who would like to put web space on your notebook.

Location

The ExCom meeting will be held by e-conference on teleconference and Dimdim.


Region 3 ExCom

3 May 2010 @ 9-11 pm EDT (E-Conference) - Roster - Minutes

1. Call to Order Stogner
2. Approval of Agenda Stogner
3. Consent Agenda Stogner
a - The ExCom to receive the reports listed in the Information Agenda[10]
b - ExCom to approve the minutes of its 8 March 2010 Meeting. Stogner
Officer Reports
4. Director/Chair's Report Stogner
5. Director-Elect's Report Green
6. Secretary's Report Vaughn
7. Treasurer's Report Hill
8. Past Director's Report Ratcliff
9. Action Agenda Stogner
a - Receive final report from Southeastcon 2009 Hill
b -
10. Discussion Agenda
a - Employment Assistance Project Kirchner
b - Plans for Sections Congress 2011 Howard/Haynes
c - Fall Region 3 Committee Meeting Stogner
d - Membership Development status and discussion Anderson
e - Southeastcon 2010 Report and Debriefing Conrad
f -
11. Old Business
a -
b -
12. New Business
a -
b -
13. Date and Location of Next Meeting --- August 2, 2010 - E-conference Stogner
14. Adjourn Stogner

Top

Information Agenda

Items in the Information Agenda will be discussed during the caucuses as time permits. Approval of the consent agenda represents ExCom receipt of these reports. Members who think an item requires discussion ask the Director to add an item to the Discussion Agenda.

Officer Reports Lee Stogner
1. Director/Chair's Report Lee Stogner
2. Director-Elect's Report David Green
3. Secretary's Report Gregg Vaughn
4. Treasurer's Report Don Hill
5. Past Director's Report Bill Ratcliff
---- --------------------------------------------------------- --------------------------------
Standing Committee Reports Lee Stogner
6. Audit Dale Caston
7. Awards & Recognition Dev Palmer
8. Communications Bill Clayton
a - Electronic Communications Systems David Green
b - Newsletter William Labelle
c - Public Information David Bower
d - Webmaster Eric Ackerman
9. Conferences Sean Haynes
a - Southcon Jim Beall, Jim Howard
b - SoutheastCon 2009, Atlanta, GA (6-8 March) Amy Wilson / Bill Marshall
c - SoutheastCon 2010, Charlotte, NC (18-21 March) Jim Conrad
d - SoutheastCon 2011, Nashville, TN (31 March - 2 April) Saleh Zein-Sabatto
e - SoutheastCon 2012, Orlando, FL (late March) George McClure
f - SoutheastCon 2013, Jacksonville, FL (4-8 April) Butch Shadwell
10. Educational Activities Bruce Walcott
a - Teacher In-Service Program Pat Donohoe
11. Finance Committee Don Hill
12. Leadership Development and Regional Support Charles Lord
a - Archive Charles Lord
b - Help Desk
c - Section Rejuvenation Lee Stogner
d - Sections Congress Jim Howard / Sean Haynes
13. Member Engagement and Life Cycle John Montague
a - Gold Representative Wah Wah Myint Garris
b - Industry Relations BillHarrison
c - Life Member Charles Husbands
d - Member Recruitment and Recovery Jim Anderson
e - Women in Engineering Parveen Wahid
14. Nominations & Appointments Bill Ratcliff
15. Professional Activities Operations Susan Ronning & Adeeb Hamzey
a - Career Enhancement
b - Educational Activities Liaison
c - IEEE-USA Career & Employment Assistance Ed Kirchner
d - Pre-College Rep. Ralph Russell
d - PACE Susan Ronning
e - S-PAC Jim Howard
f - IEEE-USA Government Activities Lee Stogner, George McClure
16. Strategic Planning Dick Riddle, George McClure
a - History James Beall, Charles Hickman
b - Special Projects
c - Special Review Committee Roy Harris
17. Student Activities Eric Ackerman / Regina Hannemann
a - Student Representative Matthew Erickson
18. Ad Hoc Committees Lee Stogner
- Section Governance Bill Tiedemann
- Technical Liaison Tom Haebetler, Grayson Randall
---- --------------------------------------------------------- --------------------------------
Area/Council Reports Lee Stogner
19. Area 1/Virginia Council Bill Clayton
a - Central Virginia Section
b - Hampton Roads Section
c - Richmond Section
d - Virginia Mountain Section
20. Area 2/NC Council Jim Corr
a - Central North Carolina Section
b - Charlotte Section
c - Eastern North Carolina Section
d - Western North Carolina Section
e - Winston-Salem Section
21. Area 3 Curtis Lee
a - Atlanta Section
b - Central Georgia Section
c - Savannah Section
22. Area 4/Florida Council Quang Tang
a - Broward Section
b - Canaveral Section
c - Daytona Section
d - Florida West Coast Section
e - Gainesville Section
f - Jacksonville Section
g - Melbourne Section
h - Miami Section
i - Northwest Florida Section
j - Orlando Section
k - Palm Beach Section
l - Tallahassee Section
23. Area 5/Tennessee Council Tim Bigelow
a - Chattanooga Section
b - East Tennessee Section
c - Memphis Section
d - Central Tennessee Section
e - Tri Cities Section
24. Area 6 Ron Ogan
a - Alabama Section
b - Huntsville Section
c - Mississippi Section
d - Mobile Section
25. Area 7/SC Council Richard Baker
a - Central Savannah River Section
b - Coastal South Carolina Section
c - Columbia Section
d - Piedmont Section
26. Area 8 Jerry Goerz
a - Evansville/Owensboro Section
b - Lexington Section
c - Louisville Section
27. Area 9 Wilfred Roberts
a - Jamaica Section

Top

Maintained by Gregg Vaughn g.vaughn@ieee.org
URL: http://www.ewh.ieee.org/reg/3/excom/meetings/2010-05/agendas.html
(Modified: 04 May 2010 . )