IEEE IEEE Region 3

Southeast United States and Jamaica

IEEE Region 3 ExCom & Committee Agendas - March 2014

Last modified: 04 April 2014

Zip file of 2014–03 web space for those who would like to put web space on your notebook.

Location

Held in conjunction with SoutheastCon 2014 in Lexington, KY. The ExCom meeting will be held by e-conference using WebEx.


Region 3 ExCom

3 March 2014 @ 8:30–10:30 pm EST (E-Conference) - Roster - Minutes

# Item Person
1. Start of Region 3 ExCom Meeting Randall
2. Approval of Agenda Randall
3. Consent Agenda Randall
a - ExCom to receive the reports listed in the Information Agenda
b - ExCom to approve the minutes of its 20 January 2014 Meeting. Vaughn
Officer Reports
4. Director/Chair’s Report Randall
5. Director-Elect’s Report Conrad
6. Secretary’s Report Vaughn
7. Treasurer’s Report Hill
a - Financial status Hill
8. Past Director’s Report Green
9. Action Agenda Randall
a -
b -
10. Discussion Agenda
a - Region 3 Activities at SoutheastCon 2014 Randall
b - Committee Report: [MOVE][move] Montague
c - Committee Report: [First Member Experience][1stme] Stogner
d - Committee Report: Volunteer Integration Process (VIP) Gostin
e -
f -
11. Old Business
a - Review Action Item list from last meeting. Vaughn
b -
12. New Business
a -
b -
13. Date and Location of Next Meeting Randall
ExCom meeting, 14 April 2014, 8:30 PM - 10:00 PM EDT Randall
14. Adjourn Randall

Top

Region 3 Committee

16 March 2014 - Minutes

# EDT Item Person
1. 8:30 Call to Order and Welcome Randall
2. Approval of Agenda including Consent Agenda Randall
3. Consent Agenda Randall
a - Receive the reports listed in the Information Agenda
b - Approve the minutes of its 7 April 2013 Meeting.
Officer Reports
4. 8:45 Director/Chair’s Report Randall
5. Director-Elect’s Report Conrad
6. Secretary’s Report Vaughn
7. Treasurer’s Report Hill
8. Past Director’s Report Green
9. 9:15 Action Agenda
a - Motion to approve four recommendations for Sections Congress 2014 Hardy
b - Motion about SoutheastCon 2017 Hardy
c -
10. 9:30 Discussion Agenda
a - Hampton Roads Section proposal to host SoutheastCon 2016
b - Member Recruitment and Recovery Hahn
c - Standing Committee Reports
d -
11. 10:30 Break
12. 10:45 Lightning Round Randall
a - Area and Section Reports (Goals, Milestones, Obstacles)
b -
13. Old Business
a -
b -
14. New Business
a - Awarding of “Best Section Report” Winner
b - Awarding of “Best Area Report” Winner
15. Date and Location of Next Region 3 Committee Meeting Randall
a - Thursday, 21 August 2014, Sections Congress, Amsterdam
16. 12:00 Adjourn Randall

Top

Information Agenda

Items in the Information Agenda will be discussed as time permits. Approval of the consent agenda represents receipt of these reports. Members who think an item requires discussion ask the Director to add an item to the Discussion Agenda.

# Item Person
Officer Reports
1. Director/Chair’s Report Randall
2. Director-Elect’s Report Conrad
3. Secretary’s Report Vaughn
4. Treasurer’s Report Hill
5. Past Director’s Report Green
Standing Committee Reports
7. Awards & Recognition Gostin
8. Communications (MGA-IMC) Ackerman
a - Archive Management
b - Automated Tools (ECSE) Tiedemann
c - Newsletter LaBelle
d - Public Information
e - Webmaster Ackerman
9. Conferences Hardy
a - SoutheastCon 2013, Jacksonville, FL (4–8 April) Shadwell
b - SoutheastCon 2014, Lexington, KY (13–16 March) Hill
c - SoutheastCon 2015, Broward, FL (6–12 April) Ackerman
10. Educational Activities Howard
11. Finance Committee (FINCOM) Hill
12. Leadership Development and Regional Support Bellarmine
a - Regional Support Gostin
b - Leadership Development Training Ratcliff
b - Section/Chapter Rejuvenation
c - Sections Congress Hardy
13. Member Engagement and Life Cycle Ammentorp
a - Young Professional Representative Suter
b - Industry Relations Williams
c - Life Member Husbands
d - Member Recruitment and Recovery Stogner
e - 1st Year Member Experience Project Stogner
f - Women in Engineering Freeman
14. Nominations & Appointments Green
15. Professional Activities Operations (USA-P A C E) Montague
a - Career Enhancement / Jobs Board Williams
b - Educational Activities Liaison Howard
c - Employment and Career Services (USA-ECSC) Kirchner
d - PACE Chair Montague
d - IEEE-USA K–12 STEM Literacy Comm. Rep. (Not in OM) Iglesias
e - S-PAC Smith
16. Strategic Planning Ratcliff
a - History Hickman
b - Special Review Committee Harrison
17. Student Activities Donohue
a - Student Representative Shank
18. IEEE-USA Policy Committees Liaisons
Area/Council Reports
19. Area 1 Haynes
a - Central Virginia Section
b - Hampton Roads Section
c - Richmond Section
d - Virginia Mountain Section
20. Area 2/NC Council Goodson
a - Central North Carolina Section
b - Charlotte Section
c - Eastern North Carolina Section
d - Western North Carolina Section
e - Winston-Salem Section
21. Area 3 Marshall
a - Atlanta Section
b - Central Georgia Section
c - Savannah Section
22. Area 4/Florida Council Anderson
a - Broward Section
b - Canaveral Section
c - Daytona Section
d - Florida West Coast Section
e - Gainesville Section
f - Jacksonville Section
g - Melbourne Section
h - Miami Section
i - Northwest Florida Section
j - Orlando Section
k - Palm Beach Section
l - Tallahassee Section
23. Area 5/Tennessee Council Bigelow
a - Chattanooga Section
b - East Tennessee Section
c - Memphis Section
d - Central Tennessee Section
e - Tri-Cities Section
24. Area 6 Torres
a - Alabama Section
b - Huntsville Section
c - Mississippi Section
d - Mobile Section
25. Area 7/SC Council Carroll
a - Central Savannah River Section
b - Coastal South Carolina Section
c - Columbia Section
d - Piedmont Section
26. Area 8 Richardson
a - Evansville/Owensboro Section
b - Lexington Section
c - Louisville Section
27. Area 9 Tulloch-Reid
a - Jamaica Section
28. IEEE Committee Representatives
a - Admission and Advancement Committee Haynes

Top

Maintained by Gregg Vaughn, g.vaughn@ieee.org
URL: http://www.ewh.ieee.org/reg/3/excom/meetings/2013–04/agendas.html
(Modified: 04 April 2014 . )