IEEE IEEE Region 3

Southeast United States and Jamaica

IEEE Region 3 Committee Agenda - 3 April 2016

Last modified: 19 February 2017

Zip file of 2016–04 web space for those who would like to put web space on your notebook.

Location

Held in conjunction with SoutheastCon 2016 in Norfolk, VA.


Region 3 Committee

3 April 2016 @ 8:30am–12:00 pm EST - SoutheastCon Room: Marriott I (4th Floor) - Minutes

# Item Person
1. Start of Region 3 Committee Meeting Conrad
2. Approval of Agenda Conrad
3. Consent Agenda Conrad
a - Receive the reports listed in the Information Agenda
b - Approve the minutes of its 12 March 2015 Meeting. Battaglio
Officer Reports
4. Director/Chair’s Report Conrad
5. Director-Elect’s Report Vaughn
6. Secretary’s Report Battaglio
7. Treasurer’s Report Pigg
8. Past Director’s Report Randall
9. Action Agenda Conrad
a - Awards Program Manual Land
b - SoutheastCon 2018 Conrad
10. Discussion Agenda
a - Member Engagement and Life Cycle Presentation Torres
b - SECON Reimbursement Pigg
c - Technical Activity Collaboration Piuri
d - Section/Council Elections Conrad
e - 2016 Section Listserv Alias List Battaglio
f - Proposed IEEE Constitutional Amendment Website Michel
Proposed IEEE Constitutional Amendment Presentation Michel
11. Old Business
a - None
12. New Business
a -
b -
13. Date and Location of Next Meeting Conrad
SoutheastCon 2017, 2 April 2017, Charlotte, NC Conrad
14. Adjourn* Conrad

Top

Information Agenda

Items in the Information Agenda will be discussed during the caucuses as time permits. Approval of the consent agenda represents Committee receipt of these reports. Members who think an item requires discussion ask the Director to add an item to the Discussion Agenda.

# Item Person
Officer Reports
1. Director/Chair’s Report Conrad
2. Director-Elect’s Report Vaughn
3. Secretary’s Report Battaglio
4. Treasurer’s Report Pigg
5. Past Director’s Report Randall
Standing Committee Reports
7. Awards & Recognition Land
8. Communications (MGA-IMC) Montague
a - Archive Management
b - Automated Tools (ECSE) Corr
c - Newsletter LaBelle
d - Public Information Diaz
e - Webmaster Ackerman
9. Conferences Habetler
a - SoutheastCon 2015, Broward, FL (6–12 April) Ackerman
b - SoutheastCon 2016, Hampton Roads, VA (31 Mar–3 Apr) Haynes
c - SoutheastCon 2017, Charlotte, NC (30 Mar - 2 Apr) Lord
10. Educational Activities
11. Finance Committee (FINCOM) Pigg
12. Leadership Development and Regional Support Gostin
a - Regional Support Goodson
b - Leadership Development Training Gostin
c - Section/Chapter Rejuvenation Lord
d - Sections Congress Habetler
13. Member Engagement and Life Cycle Torres
a - Young Professional Representative Camburn
b - Industry Relations Stogner
c - Life Member Husbands
d - Member Recruitment and Recovery Cano
e - Women in Engineering Hamrita
14. Nominations & Appointments Randall
15. Professional Activities Operations (USA-PACE) Brunasso
a - Career Enhancement / Jobs Board
b - Educational Activities Liaison
c - Employment and Career Services (USA-ECSC) Kirchner
d - PACE Chair Brunasso
d - IEEE-USA K–12 STEM Literacy Comm. Rep. (Not in OM) Iglesias
e - SPAC Basantaes
16. Strategic Planning Ratcliff
a - History Harris
b - Special Review Committee Harrison
17. Student Activities Donohue
a - Student Representative Boulais
18. IEEE-USA Policy Committees Liaisons
Area/Council Reports
19. Area 1/Virginia Council Kemp
a - Central Virginia Section
b - Hampton Roads Section
c - Richmond Section
d - Virginia Mountain Section
20. Area 2/NC Council Lord
a - Central North Carolina Section
b - Charlotte Section
c - Eastern North Carolina Section
d - Western North Carolina Section
e - Winston-Salem Section
21. Area 3 Hardy
a - Atlanta Section
b - Central Georgia Section
c - Savannah Section
22. Area 4/Florida Council Cabera
a - Broward Section
b - Canaveral Section
c - Daytona Section
d - Florida West Coast Section
e - Gainesville Section
f - Jacksonville Section
g - Melbourne Section
h - Miami Section
i - Northwest Florida Section
j - Orlando Section
k - Palm Beach Section
l - Tallahassee Section
23. Area 5/Tennessee Council
a - Chattanooga Section
b - East Tennessee Section
c - Memphis Section
d - Central Tennessee Section
e - Tri-Cities Section
24. Area 6 Grigorian
a - Alabama Section
b - Huntsville Section
c - Mississippi Section
d - Mobile Section
25. Area 7/SC Council Cunningham
a - Central Savannah River Section
b - Coastal South Carolina Section
c - Columbia Section
d - Piedmont Section
26. Area 8 Hill
a - Evansville/Owensboro Section
b - Lexington Section
c - Louisville Section
27. Area 9 Muir
a - Jamaica Section

Top

Maintained by Chase Battaglio, ecbattaglio@gmail.com
URL: http://www.ewh.ieee.org/reg/3/excom/meetings/2016–04/agendas.html
(Modified: 19 February 2017 . )