isgt-current-conference-redirect-button




 

Tuesday Panel Sessions

 

Smart Grid Project Implementation Experiences

 

17 January, 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Jay Giri Andrew L. Ott Damir Novosel Carl H. Imhoff Vahid Madani Tim Figura
Jay Giri
Andrew L. Ott Damir Novosel Carl H. Imhoff Vahid Madani Tim Figura

 

Chair:                    Jay Giri, Alstom

Panelists:              Andy Ott, PJM Interconnection
                                         Damir Novosel, Quanta Technology
                                         Carl Imhoff, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
                                         Vahid Madani, Pacific Gas & Electric      

                             Tim Figura, Pennsylvania Power and Light


 

Applications of Smart Grid Technologies on Power Distribution Systems

 

17 January, 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM 

Julio Romero Agero Thomas Bialek Bartosz Wojszczyk Robert Uluski Josh DiLuciano Johan Enslin
Julio Romero       Agero
Thomas Bialek
Bartosz Wojszczyk Robert Uluski Josh DiLuciano Johan Enslin

 

Chair:                    Julio Romero Agero, Quanta Technology

            Panelists:              Thomas Bialek, SDG&E
                                        Bartosz Wojszczyk, GE
                                        Bob Uluski, EPRI
                                        Josh DiLuciano, Avista

                                        Johan Enslin, UNC Charlotte

 


 

Microgrid Applications:  Research, Testing, and Deployment

 

17 January, 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Merrill Smith Dan Ton Jason Stamp Michael Stadler Benjamin Kroposki
Merrill Smith
Dan Ton
Jason Stamp
Michael Stadler Benjamin Kroposki

 

Chair:                   Merrill Smith, U.S. Department of Energy

Panelists:             Dan Ton, U.S. Department of Energy
    Jason Stamp, Sandia National Laboratory
    Michael Stadler, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
    Ben Kroposki, National Renewable Energy Laboratory  

             


 

Smart Grid Integration of Distributed Energy Resources, Demand Response, Electric Vehicles, and Energy Storage

 

17 January, 01:00 PM - 02:30 PM

Paul Wang Thomas J. King Thomas Bialek Mustafa A. Biviji YiluLiu
Paul Wang
Thomas J. King
Thomas Bialek
Mustafa A. Biviji Yilu Liu

 

Chair:                    Paul Wang, Energy & Environmental Resources Group, LLC (E2RG)

Panelists:              Tom King, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
                                        Thomas Bialek, SDG&E
                                        Mustafa Biviji, E2RG
                                        Yilu Liu, University of Tennessee

 


 

Cyber-Physical System Security in a Smart Grid Environment

 

17 January, 01:00 PM - 02:30 PM

Chen-Ching Liu Jeffery E. Dagle Gran Andersson Manimaran Govindarasu Kumar Venayagamoorthy Alexandru Stefanov
Chen-ChingLiu
Jeffery E. Dagle
Gran Andersson
Manimaran
      Govindarasu

Kumar
      Venayagamoorthy

Alexandru Stefanov

 

Chair:                    Chen-Ching Liu, Washington State University

Panelists:              Jeff Dagle, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
                                         Goran Andersson, ETH, Switzerland
                                         Manimaran Govindarasu, Iowa State University
                                         Kumar Venayagamoorthy, Missouri University of Science and Technology
                                         Chen-Ching Liu, University College Dublin, Ireland
                                         Alexnadru Stefanov, University College Dublin, Ireland

 


State of the art in the Synchrophasor Technology Research and Application

17 January, 03:00 PM - 05:00 PM

Mladen Kezunovic Ali Abur Mani Venkatasubramanian James Ritchie Carroll YiluLiu
Mladen Kezunovic
Ali Abur
Mani           Venkatasubramanian Ritchie Carroll Yilu Liu

 

Chair:                    Mladen Kezunovic, Texas A&M University

Panelists:              Ali Abur, Northeastern University
                                        Mani Venkatasubramanian, Washington State University
                                        Ritchie Carroll, Grid Protection Alliance
                                        Yilu Liu, University of Tennessee

 


 

International Smart Grid Collaboration

17 January, 03:00 PM - 05:00 PM

Bruce Hamilton Tae-il Choi Chris Thomas Kai Xie Dae Kyeong Kim Luiz A. Barroso
Bruce Hamilton
Tae-il Choi
Chris Thomas
Kai Xie Dae Kyeong Kim Luiz A. Barroso

 

Chair:                    Bruce Hamilton, Adica, USA

Panelists:              Tae-Il Choi, KEPCO, Korea
                                         Chris Thomas, Institute for Sustainable Energy Development, USA
                                         Kai Xie, SGCC China
                                         Dae Kyeong Kim, KATS/KERI

                                         Luiz A. Barroso, PSR, Brazil

 

 

Wednesday Panel Sessions

 

Transactive Energy Techniques (2)

 

18 January, 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Farrokh Rahimi Nivad Navid Rob Pratt Christopher Irwin Anna Scaglione
Farrokh Rahimi
Nivad Navid
Robert Pratt Christopher Irwin Anna Scaglione

 

Chair:                    Farrokh Rahimi, OATI

Panelists:              Nivad Navid, Midwest ISO
                                   Robert Pratt, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
                                   Christopher Irwin, U.S. Department of Energy
                                   Anna Scaglione, University of California, Davis 

 


 

Smart Grid for Buildings:  Applications, Technologies, Standards

 

18 January, 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

WendyFoslien Tariq Samad Jonathan Histed Srinivas Katipamula Ed Koch David Holmberg
Wendy Foslien
Tariq Samad
Jonathan Histed
Srinivas       Katipamula
Edward Koch
David Holmberg

 

Chair:                    Wendy Foslien and Tariq Samad, Honeywell Automation and Control Solutions

Panelists:              Jonathan Histed, Novar, Ohio
                                         Srinivas Katipamula, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
                                         Edward Koch, Akuacom, California
                                         David Holmberg, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)

 


 

Smart Grid Adds Value to Solar Photovoltaics

18 January, 01:00 PM - 02:30 PM

Saifur Rahman Tang Yi Marta Marmiroli Miroslav Begovic Jimmy Rhee
Saifur Rahman
Tang Yi
Marta Marmiroli Miroslav Begovic Jimmy Rhee

 

Chair:                    Saifur Rahman, Virginia Tech

Panelists:              Tang Yi, Southeast University, China
                                   Marta Marmiroli, Mitsubishi Electric Company, Japan
                                   Miroslav Begovic, Georgia Tech
                                   Jimmy Rhee, Commonwealth of Virginia

 


 

Women in Engineering

18 January, 01:00 PM - 02:30 PM

Shaghayegh Bahramirad Cheri Warren Lina Bertling Tjernberg Wanda Reder Noel N. Schulz
Shaghayegh       Bahramirad Cheri Warren Lina Bertling       Tjernberg Wanda Reder Noel Schulz

 

Chair:                   Shaghayegh Bahramirad, S&C Electric

Panelists:             Cheri A. Warren, Vice-President, Smart Grid, National Grid, Waltham, USA
                                        Lina Bertling, Professor, Chalmers University, Gothenburg, Sweden

                                        Wanda Reder, Vice-President, S&C Electric, USA

                                        Noel N. Schulz, Professor, Kansas State University, Kansas, USA

 


 

Smart Grid Cyber Security

 

18 January, 01:00 PM - 02:30 PM

Thomas J. Overbye Carl H. Hauser David Nicol Robin Berthier Sean Smith
Thomas Overbye Carl H. Hauser David Nicol Robin Berthier Sean Smith

 

Chair:                    Thomas Overbye, University of Illinois

Panelists:              Carl Hauser, Washington State University
                                        David Nicol, University of Illinois
                                        Robin Berthier, University of Illinois
                                        Sean Smith, Dartmouth University

 


 

Smart Grids in Latin America: Opportunities, Developments and Trends

18 January, 03:00 PM - 05:00 PM

Luiz A. Barroso Renato Cespedes Luiz Carlos SantiniJr Nelson Kagan Rodrigo Palma Rafael Ferreira
Luiz A. Barroso Renato Cespedes Luiz Carlos Nelson Kagan Rodrigo Palma Rafael Ferreira

 

Chair:                   Luiz A. Barroso, PSR, Brazil

Panelists:             Renato Cespedes, RConsulting Group, Colombia

                           Luiz Carlos Santini Jr, ENERSUL
   Nelson Kagan, Escola Politecnica da Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brazil

   Rodrigo Palma, Universidad de Chile, Chile
   Rafael Ferreira, PSR, Brazil

 


 

Electric Vehicles and the Smart Grid

18 January, 03:00 PM - 05:00 PM

Lee Stogner Saifur Rahman Mladen Kezunovic ML Chan Philip T. Krein
Lee Stogner Saifur Rahman Mladen Kezunovic ML chan Philip T. Krein

 

Chair:                    Lee Stogner, Vincula Group

Panelists:              Saifur Rahman, Virginia Tech
                                        Mladen Kezunovic, Texas A&M University
                                        ML Chan, LSIS Company, Korea
                                        Phil Krein, University of Illinois

 

Thursday Panel Sessions

 

Load modeling and control

 

19 January, 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

David P. Chassin Scott Backhaus Sean P. Meyn Dmitry Kosterev Guang Li
David P. Chassin
Scott Backhaus Sean P. Meyn Dmitry Kosterev Guang Li

 

Chair:                    David Chassin, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA

Panelists:              Scott Backhaus, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

                             Sean Meyn, University of Illinois

     Dmitry Kosterev, BPA

     Guang Li, ERCOT

 


 

A Smart Grid Perspective of Renewable and Distributed Energy Resources

 

19 January, 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Khosrow Moslehi Rana Mukerji David Maggio Dariush Shirmohammadi Erich W. Gunther
Khosrow Moslehi
Rana Mukerji
David Maggio
Dariush       Shirmohammadi Erich W. Gunther

 

Chair:                    Khosrow Moslehi, ABB

Panelists:              Rana Mukerji, NYISO
                                        David Maggio, ERCOT

                            Dariush Shirmohammadi, Shir Consultants 
                                        Erich W. Gunther, EnerNex

                               


 

Batteries, chargers, circuits, vehicle use and V2G: Do they match?

 

19 January, 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Dan Santini TienDuong YanZhou Rajit Gadh Eric Rask
Dan Santini
Tien Q. Duong
Yan Zhou Rajit Gadh Eric Rask

 

Chair:                    Dan Santini, Argonne National Laboratory

Panelists:              T. Duong, U.S. Department of Energy
                                         Y. Zhou, Argonne National Laboratory
                                         Rajit Gadh, UCLA Smart Grid Energy Research Center
                                         Eric Rask, Argonne National Laboratory

 


 

ISO/RTO Experience and Perspectives on Demand Response Participation in Ancillary Services Markets

 

19 January, 01:00 PM - 02:30 PM

Joseph H. Eto John Goodin Paul Wattles Pete Langbein
Joseph H. Eto
John Goodin
Paul Wattles Pete Langbein

 

Chair:                    Joseph H. Eto, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

            Panelists:              John Goodin, California ISO
                                        Paul Wattles, ERCOT
                                        Peter Langbein, PJM Interconnection

 


 

Smart Grid for Infrastructure Protection, Emergency Response, and System Restoration

 

19 January, 01:00 PM - 02:30 PM

Jim Kavicky Eric Rollison Jeffery E. Dagle Guohui Yuan Geza Joos
Jim Kavicky
Eric Rollison
Jeffery E. Dagle Guohui Yuan Gza Jos

 

Chair:                    Jim Kavicky, Argonne National Laboratory

Panelists:              Eric Rollison, North American Electric Reliability Corporation (NERC)
                                        Jeff Dagle, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
                                        Guohui Yuan, ManTech (DOE)
                                        Gza Jos, McGill University

 


 

R&D to Advance Existing Smart Grid Cyber Security

 

19 January, 01:00 PM - 02:30 PM

Akhlesh Kaushiva A. David McKinnon David Nicol Joseph Andrew Giampapa Stacy Prowell
Akhlesh Kaushiva
A. David McKinnon David Nicol Joseph Andrew       Giampapa Stacy Prowell

 

Chair:                    Akhlesh Kaushiva, U.S. Department of Energy

Panelists:              A. David McKinnon, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
                                        David Nicol, University of Illinois
                                        Joseph Giampapa, Carnegie Mellon University 
                                        Stacy Prowell, Oak Ridge National Laboratory 

 


Smart Grid with a European Perspective

19 January, 03:00 PM - 05:00 PM 

Lina Bertling Tjernberg Wiktor Raldow Magnus Callavik Maria Sandqvist Gerard J.M. Smit Alice Waltham
Lina Bertling       Tjernberg Wiktor Raldow Magnus Callavik Maria Sandqvist Gerard J.M. Smit Alice Waltham

 

Chair:                    Lina Bertling, Chalmers University, Sweden

Panelists:              Wiktor Raldow, EU Commission
                                        Magnus Callavik, ABB
                                        Maria Sandqvist, Teknikforetagen
                                        Gerard Smit, University of Twente
                                        Alice Waltham, ÅF, UK

 


 

MVDC and MVAC Systems in Smart Grid and Renewable Energy Applications

19 January, 03:00 PM - 05:00 PM 

ZarehSoghomonian Yuri Khersonsky Le Tang Narain Hingorani James D. Spaulding Joshua Hambrick
Zareh       Soghomonian
Yuri Khersonsky
Le Tang
Narain Hingorani
James Spaulding
Joshua Hambrick

 

Chair:                    Zareh Soghomonian, QinetiQ North America

Panelists:              Yuri Khersonsky, Consultant

                             Le Tang , ABB
                                         Narain Hingorani, Consultant
                                         James Spaulding, Eaton Cooperation
                                         Joshua Hambrick, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

 


 

Power System Islands, Autonomous Microgrids, and Instrumentation

19 January, 03:00 PM - 05:00 PM

Alberto Borghetti Lorenzo Peretto Geza Joos Reza Iravani S. S. (Mani) Venkata
Alberto Borghetti
Lorenzo Peretto Geza Joos Reza Iravani S. S. (Mani) Venkata

 

Chair:                    Alberto Borghetti and Lorenzo Peretto, University of Bologna, Italy

Panelists:             Gza Jos, McGill University, Canada
                                        Reza Iravani, University of Toronto, Canada
                                        S.S. (Mani) Venkata, Alstom, US