IEEE IEEE HomeSearch IEEEJoin IEEEAbout IEEE

Region 3 @

Meeting Schedule

Region 3 EXCOM Agenda@

Region 3 Committee Agenda@

Information Agenda

E-Conference Guidelines @

Help Desk

Strategic Plan (pdf) @

Full Roster @

Vice Chairs @

Meals, etc.

IEEE Region 3 Region & Excom Meetings - March 2004

Last modified: Sat, 27 March, 2004 12:38

Zip file of 2004-03 web space for those who would like to put web space on your notebook.

Location

Held in conjunction with Southeastcon 2004

Greensboro Downtown Marriott
304 N. Greene Street
Greensboro, NC 27401 USA
Phone: 1 336-379-8000 Fax: 1 336-275-2810

Reservations by web, by phone: 800-228-9290
(Meeting code: IEEIEEA)

The Excom meeting will be by e-conference on the
E-Conference server: irc.ieee.org
channel: #ieee3
password: (available by e-mail).

Backup server: chat.ccc.uab.edu channel: #ieee3

Administrative Items

  • Report guidelines (EXCOM, Section)
  • Now!!! - Hotel Reservation -- see Above (extended to 12 March)
  • 12 March 2004 - Conference Registration (extended to 12 March)
  • 12 March 2004 - Report travel plans/meeting attendance plans
    (Please report even if past deadline)
  • 12 March 2004 - Reports due
  • Region 3 Travel Policy
  • Excel Expense Report
    (Insert your IEEE number in the "vendor number location". Be sure to make two copies of your signed printout and mailing them with the original to Region 3 Director. Attach your receipts to the original signed printout.)

    Alternately, you may e-mail your electronic copy of your expense report to the Region 3 Director (with a CC: to the Region 3 Treasurer) and mail a signed printed copy of the expense report with your original receipts to the Treasurer.


    Treasurer
    Charles E. Hickman, Ph.D., P.E.
    3244 Burning Tree Drive
    Birmingham, AL 35226
    +1 205 823 4597 H
    c.hickman@ieee.org

Tentative Schedule

Date Time Meeting Room Convener
15 March / 17 March 9 - 11pm EST Region 3 Excom Meeting e-conf
26 March 10 am Registration Opens    
  1 - 4:55pm Leadership Development Training
Blue Ridge Charles Lord
  3 - 4:45pm Leadership by Developing Others - Project Overview Appalachian Dick Riddle / Bill Ratcliff
  5 - 7pm Opening Ceremony

Georgia/
Carolina

SoutheastCon 2004
  7pm Registration Closes    
  7 - 10pm Area/Council Meetings    
    Area 1/Virginia Council Triad West David Geer
    Area 2/NC Council Hospitality
(Room 319)
Chip Dawson
    Area 3 (GA) Triad East Chris Hardy
    Area 4/Florida Council Blue Ridge Thomas Bellarmine
    Area 5/Tennessee Council Kitty Hawk Philip Lim
    Area 6 (AL/MS) Cape Fear Brian Skelton
    Area 7/SC Council Triad Center Stephen Carroll
    Area 8 / Area 9 Appalachian John Parr / Halden Morris
  7 - 9pm SPC Meeting Board Room Bob Duggan
27 March 7 - 8 am Finance Committee Meeting   Charles Hickman
  8 am Registration Opens    
  8:00 - 8:45 am Region Meeting - Introductions Triad Ballroom Bill Harrison
    Committee Meetings    
  8:00 - 9:45a Life Members Appalacian David McLaren
  8:45 - 9:45a Professional Activities Organization Board Room George McClure
    Communications Triad Ballroom Bill Ratcliff
    Educational Activities: Pre-College Blue Ridge Doug Gorham / Ralph Painter
  9:45 -10:00a Break (for all)    
  10:00 - noon Conference Committee Appalachian Don Hill
    Membership Development Committee + Public Information + Industry Relations Triad Ballroom Lee Stoger / David Bower / Bill Sims
  10:00 - 11:00a Educational Activities: Pre-College (repeat) Blue Ridge Doug Gorham / Ralph Painter
  11 - noon Educational Activities Committee

Blue Ridge

Pat Donohoe
    Awards

Board Room

John Twitchell
  1:00 - 5:00 pm Region 3 Meeting Triad Ballroom Bill Harrison
  1:00 - 5:00 pm GOLD Appalachian Joey Duvall
  4 pm Registration Closes    
  5:00 - 5:30 pm Finals of Hardware Contest Summit  
  8:45 - 10pm E-Conferencing Training Triad Ballroom Charles Lord
28 March 8 am Registration Opens    
  8:30 - noon Region 3 Meeting (cont'd) Triad Ballroom Bill Harrison
  8:00 - 10am R3 Student Activities (Counselors)   Bruce Walcott
  8:00 - noon GOLD (tentative) see J. Duvall Joey Duvall
  9:00 - noon Branch Leaders Meeting Appalachian Trish Davis
  10 am Registration Closes    
  3 - 5 pm Conference Debriefing Board Room SouteastCon 2004

Top

Help Desk for Excom Meeting

It is hoped that most problems associated with e-conferencing can be worked out ahead of time by members trying out their software and connections, reading the guidelines, and participating in one or more of the planned meetings prior to the 24 March / 26 March ExCom Meeting.

During the meetings, members of the e-conference team will be available to assist EXCOM members who are experiencing problems. Depending on the severity of your problem, use the following schemes to contact someone for help:

  1. Query/Whisper to one of the team members for help
  2. Ask a question in the #ieee3-hallway room
  3. Ask a question on the backup server chat.ccc.uab.edu channel/room: #ieee3.
  4. E-mail your question to the e-conference team at .
  5. Help contacts:

Top

Meals, etc.

Be sure to network with other Region 3 volunteers during these times. Meals not listed are "on your own".

Friday      
5:00 - 6:00 pm Conference Reception Georgia / Carolina All Conference Attendees
Saturday      
7:00 - 8:00am Breakfast Restaurant Tickets for Region 3 Committee/Excom
noon - 1pm Lunch Carolina Region 3 Committee/ExCom
6:30 - 8:30 pm Saturday Banquet
Georgia / Carolina Region 3 Committee/ExCom
Sunday      
7:00 - 8:30am Breakfast Restaurant Tickets for Region 3 Committee/Excom
noon - 2pm R3 Awards Banquet Governor's Ballroom Region 3 Committee/ExCom

Top


If you would like to contact the IEEE Webmaster, email to
Copyright 1999-2004, IEEE. Terms & Conditions.Privacy & Security.
IEEE
Maintained by David Green ()
URL: http://www.ewh.ieee.org/reg/3/excom/meetings/2004-03/
(Modified: 27 March, 2004 ).