IEEE IEEE Region 3

Southeast United States and Jamaica

IEEE Region 3 Region & ExCom Meetings - March 2014

Last modified: 04 April 2014

Zip file of 2014–03 web space for those who would like to put web space on your notebook computer.

Location

Held in conjunction with SoutheastCon 2014

Griffin Gate Marriott Resort & Spa 1800 Newtown Pike Lexington, KY 40511 Phone: 506–474–2009 / 877–901–6632

To register for the conference and to make hotel reservations go to the conference web site above.

The ExCom meeting will be a combination teleconference / e-conference using WebEx Conferencing Service.

Administrative Items


Schedule

Date EDT Meeting Convener
3 March 2014 8:30p - 10:30p Region 3 ExCom Meeting Randall

Date EDT Meeting Room Convener
Friday 07:30a Breakfast Buffet Salon C
14 March 08:30a Welcome to SoutheastCon 2014 Salon A-B Randall
2014 08:45a [Introduction to IEEE and Region 3][beyond-section] Salon A-B Randall
09:45a Break
10:00a 2012–2013 In Review and IEEE Foundation Salon A-B Green
11:00a Ad Hoc Committees 2012–13 Panel Salon A-B Green
Member 360 Degree View
SoutheastCon Structure
Leadership Development
11:40p Intro to Activity Focused Work Groups Salon A-B Conrad
Template
12:00p Lunch Salon C
01:00p Activity Focused Work Groups Salon A-B Conrad
02:00p Review of Work Group Results Salon A-B Conrad
02:45p Break
[Young Professionals][gold] Suter
03:00p Developing Member Interest Panel Salon A-B
(Grayson Randall, Bill Marshall,
Jennifer Ammentorp, Mark Torres)
04:00p Who Deserves an Award? Salon A-B Gostin
05:00p Reception Conference Opening Exhibits
05:30p Dinner on your own
05:30p SPC Dinner (by invitation only) Spendthrift Ratcliff
07:00p Area/Council Meetings Bluegrass Pavalion
Area 1 (VA) Haynes
Area 2/North Carolina Council Goodsom
Area 3 (GA) Marshall
Area 4/Florida Council Anderson
Area 5/Tennessee Council Bigelow
Area 6 (AL/MS) Torres
Area 7/South Carolina Council Carroll
Area 8 (IN, KY) Richardson
Area 9 (Jamaica) Tulloch-Reid
09:00p End of Meetings for 14 March 2014
Saturday 07:00a Breakfast Buffet Salon C
15 March 08:30a Welcome and Introductions Terrace Ballroom Randall
2014 09:00a MGA Presentation Terrace Ballroom Randall
09:30a Break
09:45a Project Committees for 2014–2015
MOVE Bluegrass Pavalion Montague
VIP Elemdorf Gostin
First Year Member Experience Terrace Ballroom Stogner
10:45a Break
11:00a Standing Committee Meetings
Communications Bluegrass Pavalion Ackerman
Conferences Ekendorf Hardy
Educational Activities Bluegrass Pavalion Howard
Leadership Development and Regional Support Paddock Bellarmine
Member Engagement and Life Cycle Paddock Ammentrop
Professional Activities Operations Terrace Ballroom Montague
Area/Council Chairs Meet with Special Review Committee Spendthrift Harrison
12:00p Lunch with IEEE-USA President Candidates Salon C
01:30p Sections Congress Terrace Ballroom
Travel and Arrangement Details Hardy
Funding a Section Representative Hill
02:30p Status of Recommendations from 2011 Hardy
Top five recommendations from Sections Congress 2011
02:45p Break
03:00p Develop Recommendations for 2014 Bluegrass Pavalion Green
06:00p Awards Banquet, Hardware Contest Finals Grand Ballroom
09:00p End of Meetings for 15 March 2014
Sunday 07:30a Breakfast Buffet Salon C
16 March 08:30a Region 3 Committee Meeting Terrace Ballroom Randall
2014 12:00p End of Conference Meetings
12:30p Conference Debriefing (by Invitation only) Calumet Hill
02:30p End of Conference Debriefing

Top


Maintained by Gregg Vaughn, g.vaughn@ieee.org
URL: http://www.ewh.ieee.org/reg/3/excom/meetings/2014–03/
(Modified: 04 April 2014) .