Technical Committees - 2019
See the year 2018 slots
- Technical Committee Chairs
- TC Cluster Delegates (2019-2020)
- - CD1. Energy: Chengbin Ma*
- - CD2. Sensors & Control: Carmen Aracil*
- - CD3. Information and Communication Tech: Armando Colombo*
- - CD4. Cross-disciplinary: Oscar Lucia*
- 1. Building Automation, Control, and Management
- Jan Haase* - Chair (2018-2019)
Web page: https://tiweb.hsu-hh.de/TCB/ - 2. Cloud and Wireless Systems for Industrial Applications
- Mikael Gidlund - Chair (2019-2020)
Web page: https://iestccwaia.org/ - 3. Control, Robotics, and Mechatronics
- Yasuharu Kunii* - Chair (2018-2019)
Web page: https://site.uit.no/ieee/ - 4. Data Driven Control and Monitoring
- Adel Haghani - Chair (2019-2020)
Web page: https://www.ieee-ies-ddcm.org/ - 5. Education in Engineering and Industrial Technologies
- Oscar Lucia* - Chair (2018-2019)
- Web page of technical committee
- 6. Electrical Machines
- Radu Bojoi - Chair (2019-2020)
- Web page: https://sites.google.com/view/ieee-ies-emtc/
- 7. Electronic Systems on Chip (ESOC)
- Mickael Hilairet* - Chair (2018-2019)
Web page: https://freyja.us.es/esoc/ - 8. Energy Storage
- Chengbin Ma* - Chair (2018-2019)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/view/ies-energy-storage-tc/home - 9. Factory Automation
- Marina Indri - Chair (2019-2019)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/view/ies-tcfa - 10. Human Factors
- Jinhua She* - Chair (2018-2019)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/view/ieee-ies-tc-hf - 11. Industrial Agents
- Stamatis Karnouskos* - Chair (2018-2019)
Web page: https://tcia.ieee-ies.org/ - 12. Industrial Cyber-Physical Systems
- Yang Shi - Chair (2019-2020)
Web page: https://www.ieee-ies-icps.org/ - 13. Industrial Informatics
- Valeriy Vyatkin* - Chair (2018-2019)
- Web page: https://sites.google.com/site/ieeeiestcii/
- 14. MEMS and Nanotechnologies
- Zhichao Tan - Chair (2019-2020)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/view/ieee-ies-tc-sensor - 15. Motion Control
- Michael Ruderman* - Chair (2018-2019)
Web page: https://home.uia.no/michaeru/tcmc/ - 16. Network-based Control Systems and Applications
- Wangli He - Chair (2018-2019)
Web page: https://www.iesncsa.com/ - 17. Power Electronics (PETC)
- Sertac Bayhan - Chair (2019-2020)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/view/ieee-ies-tc-pe/home - 18. Renewable Energy Systems
- Giampaolo Buticchi - Chair (2019-2020)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/view/ieee-ies-tcres/ - 19. Resilience and Security for Industrial Applications (ReSia)
- Mo-Yuen Chow* – Chair (2018-2019)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/ncsu.edu/ieee-ies-tc-resia/about-us
20. Sensors and Actuators - Sehoon Oh* - Chair (2018-2019)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/view/ies-tcsa/home - 21. Smart Grids
- Thomas Strasser* – Chair (2019-2020)
Web page:https://sites.google.com/view/ieee-ies-tc-sg/ - 22. Standards
- Victor Huang* - Chair (2018-2019)
Web page: Standards Committee - 23. Transportation Electrification
- Fei Gao* – Chair (2018-2019)
- Web page: https://sites.google.com/view/ieee-ies-tcte
-
Technical Activites Committee
The Industrial Electronics Society Technical Activites Committee is chaired by the VP for Technical Activities and consists of Cluster Delegates, chairs of the technical committees listed above, and four additional members (2019 members appointed in Jan. 2019).
"*" - with AdCom voting rights
- Remarks
- The President is ex officio member of every committee.
- See also IES Committee Roster at IEEE TAB.
- See also the volunteers directory for contact information.