IEEE IEEE Region 3

Southeast United States and Jamaica

IEEE Region 3 ExCom Agenda - 9 May 2011

Last modified: 21 June 2011

Zip file of 2011-05 web space for those who would like to put web space on your notebook computer.

Location

The ExCom meeting will be held by e-conference on teleconference and Dimdim.


Region 3 ExCom

9 May 2011 @ 9-11 pm EDT (E-Conference) - Roster - Minutes

1. Call to Order Stogner
2. Approval of Agenda Stogner
3. Consent Agenda Stogner
a - The ExCom to receive the reports listed in the Information Agenda[10]
b - ExCom to approve the minutes of its 7 March 2011 Meeting. Stogner
Officer Reports
4. Director/Chair's Report Stogner
5. Director-Elect's Report Green
6. Secretary's Report Vaughn
7. Treasurer's Report Hill
8. Past Director's Report Ratcliff
9. Action Agenda Stogner
a - Approve the submission of recommendations for Sections Congress. Green
b - Approve budget for Region 3 meeting at Sections Congress Haynes
c - Approve Jamaica Section bid for Southeastcon 2015 Haynes
d -
10. Discussion Agenda
a - Plans for Sections Congress 2011 Haynes/Howard
b - Region 3 Recommendations for Sections Congress 2011 Green
c - Reports from R3 ExCom
d -
11. Old Business
a -
b -
12. New Business
a -
b -
13. Date and Location of Next Meetings --- Stogner
a - ExCom meeting 20 June 2011 9:00 PM EDT Stogner
b - ExCom meeting 25 July 2011 9:00 PM EDT Stogner
14. Adjourn Stogner

Top

Information Agenda

Items in the Information Agenda will be discussed during the caucuses as time permits. Approval of the consent agenda represents ExCom receipt of these reports. Members who think an item requires discussion ask the Director to add an item to the Discussion Agenda.

Officer Reports Lee Stogner
1. Director/Chair's Report Lee Stogner
2. Director-Elect's Report David Green
3. Secretary's Report Gregg Vaughn
4. Treasurer's Report Don Hill
5. Past Director's Report Bill Ratcliff
---- --------------------------------------------------------- -------------------
Standing Committee Reports
6. Audit Charles Hickman
7. Awards & Recognition Dev Palmer
8. Communications (MGA-IMC) Bill Clayton
a - Automated Tools (ECSE) Bill Clayton
b - Newsletter William Labelle
c - Public Information David Bower
d - Webmaster Eric Ackerman
9. Conferences Sean Haynes
a - Southcon Beall / Howard
b - SoutheastCon 2009, Atlanta, GA (6-8 March) Wilson / Marshall
c - SoutheastCon 2010, Charlotte, NC (18-21 March) Jim Conrad
d - SoutheastCon 2011, Nashville, TN (17-20 March) Jeffrey Black
e - SoutheastCon 2012, Orlando, FL (13-18 March) George McClure
f - SoutheastCon 2013, Jacksonville, FL (4-8 April) Butch Shadwell
10. Educational Activities Bruce Walcott
a - Teacher In-Service Program Pat Donohoe
11. Finance Committee (FINCOM) Don Hill
12. Leadership Development and Regional Support Randall / Shadwell
a - Archive Management Eric Ackerman
b - Regional Support / Help Desk Percy Shadwell
c - Section/Chapter Rejuvenation Lee Stogner
d - Sections Congress Howard / Haynes
13. Member Engagement and Life Cycle John Montague
a - Gold Representative Jonathan Torbert
b - Industry Relations Bill Harrison
c - Life Member Charles Husbands
d - Member Recruitment and Recovery Anderson / Day
e - Women in Engineering
14. Nominations & Appointments Bill Ratcliff
15. Professional Activities Operations (USA-PACE) Susan Ronning
a - Career Enhancement, Vice Chair
b - Educational Activities Liaison
c - Employment and Career Services (USA-ECSC) Ed Kirchner
d - PACE Chair Susan Ronning
d - Pre-College Rep. (Not in OM) Ralph Russell
e - S-PAC Jim Howard
f - Government Relations Activities (USA-GAC) Stogner / McClure
16. Strategic Planning George McClure
a - History Hickman / Beall
b - Special Review Committee Roy Harris
17. Student Activities Regina Hannemann
a - Student Representative Ryan Nazaretian
18. Ad Hoc Committees Lee Stogner
---- --------------------------------------------------------- -------------------
Area/Council Reports Lee Stogner
19. Area 1/Virginia Council Bill Clayton
a - Central Virginia Section
b - Hampton Roads Section
c - Richmond Section
d - Virginia Mountain Section
20. Area 2/NC Council Jim Corr
a - Central North Carolina Section
b - Charlotte Section
c - Eastern North Carolina Section
d - Western North Carolina Section
e - Winston-Salem Section
21. Area 3 Curtis Lee
a - Atlanta Section
b - Central Georgia Section
c - Savannah Section
22. Area 4/Florida Council Donghul Wu
a - Broward Section
b - Canaveral Section
c - Daytona Section
d - Florida West Coast Section
e - Gainesville Section
f - Jacksonville Section
g - Melbourne Section
h - Miami Section
i - Northwest Florida Section
j - Orlando Section
k - Palm Beach Section
l - Tallahassee Section
23. Area 5/Tennessee Council Tim Bigelow
a - Chattanooga Section
b - East Tennessee Section
c - Memphis Section
d - Central Tennessee Section
e - Tri Cities Section
24. Area 6 Ron Ogan
a - Alabama Section
b - Huntsville Section
c - Mississippi Section
d - Mobile Section
25. Area 7/SC Council Richard Baker
a - Central Savannah River Section
b - Coastal South Carolina Section
c - Columbia Section
d - Piedmont Section
26. Area 8 Jerry Goerz
a - Evansville/Owensboro Section
b - Lexington Section
c - Louisville Section
27. Area 9 Wilfred Roberts
a - Jamaica Section

Top

Maintained by Gregg Vaughn, g.vaughn@ieee.org
URL: http://www.ewh.ieee.org/reg/3/excom/meetings/2010-05/agendas.html
(Modified: 21 June 2011 . )