picture courtesy of Tourism Malaysia

COMMITTEE

Steering Committee
EDS VP of Technical Activities and Meetings (Chair)Ravi TodiWestern Digital
EDS PresidentFernando GuarinGlobalfoundries
EDS President-ElectMeyya Meyyappan NASA Ames
EDS Jr. Past PresidentSamar Saha Prospicient Devices
EDS Sr. Past PresidentAlbert WangUniversity of California, Riverside
EDS TreassurerSubramanian IyerUniversity of California, Los Angeles
Co-General Chair EDTM 2020Arjun KantimahantiSilterra
EDTM 2019 Co-General ChairGeok Ing NgNanyang Technological University, Singapore
EDTM 2019 Co-General ChairMK RadhakrishnanNanoRel
 
Executive Committee
Co-General ChairArjun KantimahantiSilterra
Co-General ChairSamar Saha Prospicient Devices
Technical Program Commmittee (TPC) ChairArokia NathanCambridge Touch Technologies, Ltd.
TPC Vice ChairJagadheswaran RajendranUniversity Sains Malaysia
EDTM 2021 General ChairAlbert WangUniversity of California, Riverside
Publications Chair Susthitha MenonUniversiti Kebangsaan Malaysia
Education/Short-course Chair Muhammad Mustafa HussainKing Abdullah University of Science and Technology
Education/Short-course Vice ChairHarikishnan RamiahUniversity of Malaysia
Publicity Chair Ru HuangPeking University
Publicity Vice Chair Asrulnizam Abdul ManafUniversity Sains Malaysia
Financial Committee ChairSubramanian IyerUniversity of California, Los Angeles
Financial Committee Vice ChairKeith MoeyFlexTTech, Inc.
Exhibits and Sponsorship Co-Chair Tahiruddin Haji HamdanSilterra
Exhibits and Sponsorship Co-Chair Kazunari IshimaruToshiba Memory Corp.
Exhibits and Sponsorship Vice Chair Aabid HusainAtomera, Inc.
International Advisory Committee ChairReza ArghavaniSandia National Laboratories
International Advisory Committee Vice ChairJacobus SwartUniversity of Campinas
Conference Planning / Local Arrangement Chair Subhash RustagiSilterra
 
International Advisory Committee
ChairReza ArghavaniSandia National Laboratories
Vice ChairJacobus SwartUniversity of Campinas
MemberFirdaus AbdullahSilterra
MemberKaustav BanerjeeUniversity of California, Santa Barbara
MemberShuji IkedaTei-Solutions
MemberHitoshi WakabayashiTokyo Institute of Technology
MemberDon DisneyInfineon
MemberBin ZhaoON Semiconductor
MemberRobert MearsAtomera, Inc.
MemberJamal DeenMcMaster University
MemberAnisul HaqueEast West University
MemberPaul K.L. YuUniversity of California, San Diego
MemberCor ClaeysKU Leuven
MemberCary YangSanta Clara University
MemberIlesenmi AdesidaNazarbayev University
MemberHiroshi IwaiTokyo Institute of Technology
MemberVivek JainMaxim Integrated
MemberSiegfried SelberherrTU Vienna
MemberJoachim BurghartzIMS-Chips
MemberChandan SarkarJadavpur University
MemberMd. Kamrul Alam KhanJagannath University
MemberAbhijit BiswasCalcutta University
MemberSuman DattaUniversity of Notre Dame
MemberSagar PushpalaTSMC NA
 
Sponsorships & Exhibition Committee
Co-ChairTahiruddin Haji HamdanSilterra
Co-ChairKazunari IshimaruToshiba Memory Corp.
Vice-chairAabid HusainAtomera, Inc.
 
Finance Committee
ChairSubramanian IyerUniversity of California, Los Angeles
Vice-chairKeith MoeyFlexTTech, Inc.
MemberRavi TodiWestern Digital
MemberBernard LimJabil Circuit Sdn Bhd
MemberDaniel KhoLogik Haus Sdn Bhd
MemberSubhash RustagiSilterra
MemberSamar Saha Prospicient Devices
MemberMK RadhakrishnanNanoRel
 
Technical Program Committee (TPC)
Subcommittee: Materials
ChairSaptarshi DasPennsylvania State University
Vice-chairPei-Wen LiNational Chiao Tung University
MemberKazuhito MatsukawaSUMCO
MemberChun-Jung SuNational Nano Device Labs
MemberYang XuNational Nano Device Labs
MemberPaul BergerOhio State University
MemberNava Kanta BhatIndian Institute of Science
MemberSuprem DasKansas State University
MemberAsrul NizamUniversity Sains Malaysia
 
Subcommittee: Process and Tools for Manufacturing
ChairAnupam MitraToshiba
Vice-chairBich-Yen NguyenSoitech
MemberYasushi AkasakaTokyo Electron Technology Solutions Ltd.
MemberXiaojun GuoShanghai Jiao Tong Univ.
MemberYao-Jen LeeNDL
MemberKeiichi NakazawaSony Semiconductor
MemberNavab SinghAstar IME
MemberTan DannyInfineon
MemberEdward BautistaMIMOS
MemberMakoto MiuraHitachi High-Technologies Corporation
MemberHiroshi YamashitaNuFlare Technology, Inc.
MemberHajime TakeuchiCanon Corporation
MemberSanjiv SambandanCambridge University
 
Subcommittee: Devices and Smart Systems for Internet of Things (IoT)
ChairNaoto HoriguchiIMEC
Vice-chairSachin SonkusaleSolarlytics, Inc.
MemberYukinori MoritaAIST
MemberAbhisek DixitIndian Institute of Technology, Delhi
MemberGong XiaoNational Univ. of Singapore
MemberMasumi SaitohToshiba Memory Corp.
MemberHyungcheol ShinSeoul National Univ.
MemberKejun XiaNXP Semiconductors
MemberCarlo ReitaCEA-LETI
MemberTian-Li WuNational Chiao Tung Univ.
MemberYi YangTsinghua University
MemberMilan PesicMDLSoft
MemberAnkush BagIndian Institute of Technology, Mandi
MemberChen JiangUniversity of Cambridge
MemberChristofer HieroldETH Zuric
MemberRoger BoothQualcomm
MemberYoung-Young NohPohang University of Science and Technology
 
Subcommittee: Smart Power and Renewable Energy Devices
ChairSrabanti ChowdhuryStanford University
Vice ChairSaad MekhilefUniversity of Malaya
MemberWai Tung NgUniversity of Toronto
MemberKalyan KoleyIndian Institute of Technology, Dhanbad
MemberRajkumar DharampalInfineon
MemberN. Mohan KumarGitam Institute of Technology and Management
MemberRobert PanSilterra
MemberDavid SheridanAlpha and Omega Semiconductor
MemberTan Chan LikInfineon
MemberShreepad KarmalkarIndian Institute of Technology, Madras
 
Subcommittee: Modeling and Simulation
ChairRisho KohRenesas
Vice ChairYogesh Singh ChauhanIndian Institute of Technology, Kanpur
MemberDondee NavarroHiroshima University
MemberXian-Ping ChenChongqing University
MemberDarsen LuNational Cheng Kung University
MemberTakeshi NaitoToshiba Memory Corp.
MemberAndreas SchenkETH
MemberPaul Lining ZhangShenzhen University
MemberBenjamin IniguezUniversitat Rovira, Virgili
MemberVictor MorozSynopsys
MemberAtanu KunduHeritage Institute of Technology, Kolkata
MemberSlobodan MijalkovicSilvaco
MemberElena GnaniUniversity of Bologna
MemberXiang Cheng Cambridge Touch Technologies
MemberNihar Ranjan MohapatraIndian Institute of Technology, Gandhinagar
MemberSubhash RustagiSilterra
MemberArka DuttaSamsung
MemberKumar Prasannajit PradhanIndian Institute of Information Technology, Design and Manufacturing
 
Subcommittee: Reliability
ChairMahadeva Iyer NatarajanAllegromicro
Vice-chairNorhayati Binti SoinUniversity of Malaya
MemberRunsheng WangPeking University
MemberDimitri LintenIMEC
MemberRakesh RanjanSamsung
MemberAng Diing ShenpNTU Singapore
MemberNik Ahmad FadzilMIMOS
MemberLau Yew HuangSilterra
MemberByoung MinGlobalfoundries
 
Subcommittee: Packaging and Heterogeneous Integration
ChairPiyush GuptaQualcomm
Vice-chairJin Kim Google
MemberYoichiro KuritaToshiba
MemberKamal SikkaIBM
MemberJian CaiTsinghua University
MemberNaoki OkaApplied Materials Japan, Inc
MemberMukta FarooqIBM
MemberNavas KalandarInfineon
MemberCS premachandranGlobalfoundries
MemberVivek DuttaEMD Performance Materials
MemberSungdong KimSeoul National University of Science and Technology
 
Subcommittee: Yield and Manufacturing
ChairWilliam (Bill) NehrerApplied Materials
Vice-chairTomasz BrozekPDF Solutions
MemberComing ChenSilicon Intellectual Property Technology
MemberKeizo HiragaSony
MemberRebecca MihLam Research Co., Ltd.
MemberSanjiv MittalApplied Materials
MemberAngelo PintoQualcomm
MemberSteve PoonApple Inc.
MemberBernard LimJabil Circuit Sdn Bhd
 
Subcommittee: Emerging Technologies - Photonics, Biophotonics, and Optoelectronics
ChairJuzer VasiIndian Institute of Technology, Bombay
Vice-chairBurhanuddin Yeop MajlisUniversiti Kebangsaan Malaysia (UKM)
MemberJohn DallesasseUniversity of Illinois
MemberCharles SuryaNazarbayev University
MemberGang LiHong Kong Polytechnic University
MemberLawrence KazmerskiNational Renewable Energy Laboratory
MemberHanbin MaACXEL Tech Ltd.
MemberKai WangSun yat-sen University
MemberHang ZhouPeking University
MemberLim Jun JunOSRAM
MemberMeenatchi SundramSilterra
MemberGrace Chai Mei TingUniversity of Southampton
MemberKasturi SahaIndian Institute of Technology, Bombay
 
Subcommittee: Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning
ChairWei Yie LeongMAHSA UNIV
Vice-chairRu HuangPeking University
MemberNor Ashidi Mat IsaUniversiti Sains Malaysia
MemberFabrice MeriaudeauUniversiti de Bourgogne
MemberChetan AroraIndian Institute of Technology, Delhi
MemberMohd Noor Mohd HalimUniversiti Sains Malaysia
MemberNor Samsiah SaniUniversiti Kebangsaan Malaysia