IEEE IEEE Region 3

Southeast United States and Jamaica

IEEE Region 3 Region & ExCom Agendas - February-March 2009

Last modified: 20 March 2009

Zip file of 2009-0203 web space for those who would like to put web space on your notebook.

Location

Held in conjunction with SoutheastCon 2009 in Atlanta, GA. The ExCom meeting will be held by e-conference on IRC channel #ieee3 and teleconference.


Region 3 ExCom

23 February 2009 @ 9-11 pm EDT (E-Conference) - Roster - Log - Minutes

1. Call to Order Ratcliff
2. Approval of Agenda Ratcliff
3. Consent Agenda Ratcliff
a - The ExCom to receive the reports listed in the Information Agenda[10]
b - ExCom to approve the minutes of its 12 January 2009 Meeting. Ratcliff
c - ExCom to approve the minutes of its special 17 February 2009 Meeting. Ratcliff
Officer Reports
4. Director/Chair's Report Ratcliff
5. Director-Elect's Report Stogner
6. Secretary's Report Green
7. Treasurer's Report Hickman
8. Past Director's Report McClure
9. Action Agenda Ratcliff
a-
b-
10. Discussion Agenda
a - Southeastcon 2009 Wilson/Marshall
b - Member Recovery Stogner
c - Member Unemployment (Data and Assistance) Stogner
11. Old Business
a -
b -
12. New Business
a -
b -
13. Date and Location of Next Meeting --- 4 May 2009, 9-11p EDT - E-conference Ratcliff
14. Adjourn Ratcliff

Top

Region 3 Committee

7-8 March 2009 - Minutes

1. Call to Order Ratcliff
2. Approval of Agenda Ratcliff
3. Consent Agenda Ratcliff
a - Region Committee to receive the reports listed in the Information Agenda[10]
b - Region Committee to approve the minutes of its 18 September 2008 Meeting. Ratcliff
Officer Reports
4. Director/Chair's Report Ratcliff
5. Director-Elect's Report Stogner
6. Secretary's Report Green
7. Treasurer's Report Hickman
8. Past Director's Report McClure
9. Action Agenda Ratcliff
a - Region Delegate/Director-Elect candidates for 2010-11 (Delegate/Director 2012-3) McClure
b -
10. Discussion Agenda
a - GOLD Program Garris
b - Fall Meeting(s) Ratcliff
11. Old Business
a -
b -
--- ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ --------
* Recess till Sunday, 8 March 2009, 11:30am
--- ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ --------
12. New Business
a -
b -
13. Date and Location of Next Meeting --- TBD Ratcliff
14. Adjourn Ratcliff

Top

Information Agenda

Items in the Information Agenda will be discussed during the caucuses as time permits. Approval of the consent agenda represents ExCom receipt of these reports. Members who think an item requires discussion ask the Director to add an item to the Discussion Agenda.

1. Director/Chair's Report Bill Ratcliff
2. Director-Elect's Report Lee Stogner
3. Secretary's Report David Green
4. Treasurer's Report Charles Hickman
5. Past Director's Report George McClure
Standing Committee Reports Bill Ratcliff
6. Awards & Recognition Mary Ellen Randall
7. Audit Dale Caston
8. Communications Bill Clayton
8a. - Electronic Communications Systems Coordinator David Green
8b. - Newsletter William Labelle
8c. - Public Information David Bower
8d. - Webmaster Eric Ackerman
9. Conferences Sean Haynes
9a. - SoutheastCon 2008, Huntsville, AL (4-6 April 2008) Keith Jadus
9b. - SoutheastCon 2009, Atlanta, GA (6-8 March 2009) Amy Wilson / Bill Marshall
9c. - SoutheastCon 2010, Charlotte, NC (18-21 March 2010) Jim Conrad
9d. - SoutheastCon 2011 Sean Haynes
9e. - Southcon Jim Beall, Jim Howard
9f. - Sections Congress Coordinator Jim Howard / Sean Haynes
10. Educational Activities Bruce Walcott
11. Finance Committee Charles Hickman
12. Leadership Development and Regional Support Charles Lord
12a. - Archive Charles Lord
12b. - Help Desk
12c. - Section Rejuvenation William Ratcliff
13. Member Development and Life Cycle Management Charles Lord
13a. - Gold Representative Wah Wah Myint Garris
13b. - Industry Relations Alan Thomas
13c. - Regional Life Member Coordinator David McLaren
13d. - Women in Engineering Parveen Wahid
14. Nominations & Appointments George McClure
15. Professional Activities Operations Comm. Adeeb Hamzey & Susan Ronning
15a. - SPAC Coordinator Jim Howard
15b. - IEEE-USA Career & Employment Assistance Carl Hussey
15c. - IEEE-USA Government Activities Committee Lee Stogner, George McClure
16. Strategic Planning Dick Riddle
16a. History Vernon Powers
16b. Special Projects
16c. Special Review Committee Roy Harris
17. Student Activities Eric Ackerman / Pat Donohoe
17a. Regional Student Representative Matthew Erickson
18. Area/Council Reports Bill Ratcliff
18a. Area 1/Virginia Council Bill Clayton
Central Virginia Section
Hampton Roads Section
Richmond Section
Virginia Mountain Section
18b. Area 2/NC Council James Conrad
Central North Carolina Section
Charlotte Section
Eastern North Carolina Section
Western North Carolina Section
Winston-Salem Section
18c. Area 3 Curtis Lee
Atlanta Section
Central Georgia Section
Savannah Section
18d. Area 4/Florida Council Quang Tang
Broward Section
Canaveral Section
Daytona Section
Florida West Coast Section
Gainesville Section
Jacksonville Section
Melbourne Section
Miami Section
Northwest Florida Section
Orlando Section
Palm Beach Section
Tallahassee Section
18e. Area 5/Tennessee Council Tim Bigelow
Chattanooga Section
East Tennessee Section
Memphis Section
Central Tennessee Section
Tri Cities Section
18f. Area 6 Keith Jadus
Alabama Section
Huntsville Section
Mississippi Section
Mobile Section
18g. Area 7/SC Council John Montague
Central Savannah River Section
Coastal South Carolina Section
Columbia Section
Piedmont Section
18h. Area 8 John Parr
Evansville/Owensboro Section
Lexington Section
Louisville Section
18i. Area 9 Wilfred Roberts
Jamaica Section
19. Other Ad Hoc Committees William Ratcliff
19a. - Section Governance Bill Tiedemann
19b. - Technical Liaison Hal Flescher
19c. - Economic Impact Assessment Lee Stogner

Top

Maintained by David Green d.green@ieee.org
URL: http://www.ewh.ieee.org/reg/3/excom/meetings/2009-0203/agendas.html
(Modified: 20 March 2009 . )