Workshops and tutorials
Workshops and Tutorials will be held primarly on our Slack Workspace. Links below access directly to dedicated #channels.
Please refer to each workshop's own page for complete information.
Participating to workshops does not require an ICRA registration. Please get direclty in touch with the organizers if you are interested.
Schedule - !!! All times are UTC !!!
Title | Organizers | Time (UTC) | Slack Channel |
Sunday, May 31 | |||
Beyond Soft Robotics: Pioneer Perspectives and Interdisciplinary Collaboration | Hiromi Mochiyama*, Shinichi Hirai, Vito Cacucciolo, Francesco Giorgio-Serchi, Shingo Maeda | 7AM | #ws3 |
Emerging Learning and Algorithmic Methods for Data Association in Robotics | Kaveh Fathian*, Jonathan Patrick How, Alec Koppel, Ethan Stump, Roberto Tron | 12:25PM | #ws5 |
Full-day Workshop on: Human-Swarm Interaction | Panagiotis Artemiadis*, Herbert G. Tanner, Dimitra Panagou, Kleio Baxevani | 2PM | #ws6 |
Integrating Multidisciplinary Approaches to Advance Physical Human-Robot Interaction | Pauline Maurice*, Meghan Huber, Claudia Latella, Serena Ivaldi, Arash Ajoudani | 11AM | #ws7 |
Learning of Manual Skills in Humans and Robots | Aude Billard*, Dagmar Sternad | 1PM | #ws8 |
New advances in Brain-inspired Perception, Interaction and Learning | Pablo Lanillos*, Mohsen Kaboli, David Filliat, Natalia Díaz-Rodríguez, Tansu Celikel | 9AM | #ws10 |
ViTac 2020: Closing the Perception-Action Loop with Vision and Tactile Sensing | Shan Luo*, Nathan Lepora, Wenzhen Yuan, Gordon Cheng | 7AM | #ws14 |
Monday, June 1 | |||
Sensing, Estimating and Understanding the Dynamic World | Viorela Ila*, Guillermo Gallego, Tat-Jun Chin, Jonathan Gammell, Sundara Tejaswi Digumarti | 12PM | #ws11 |
Tuesday, June 2 | |||
2nd Workshop on Long-Term Human Motion Prediction | Andrey Rudenko*, Luigi Palmieri, Kai Oliver Arras, Alexandre Alahi, Jim Mainprice | 2:30PM | #ws15 |
Opportunities and Challenges in Space Robotics | Hamidreza Marvi*, Kalind Carpenter | 2:20PM | #ws27 |
Social robotics for neurodevelopmental disorders | Salvatore Maria Anzalone*, Hoang-Long Cao, Mohamed Chetouani, Kerstin Dautenhahn | 1PM | #ws12 |
Wednesday, June 3 | |||
Applications of micro-nanorobotics | Fumihito Arai, Eric D. Diller, Cédric Clévy, Aude Bolopion* | 10AM | #ws2 |
Thursday, June 4 | |||
Advances in lower limb dynamic prostheses for agile and dynamic walking | Panagiotis Artemiadis, Rosa H. M. Chan, He (Helen) Huang, Mo Rastgaar* | 2:15PM | #ws1 |
AGAINST robot dystopias: thinking through the ethical, legal and societal issues of robotics and automation (AGAINST-20) | Masoumeh Mansouri*, Martim Brandao, Martin Magnusson | 8AM | #ws17 |
Foundational Problems in Multi-robot Coordination under Uncertainty and Adversarial Attacks | Pratap Tokekar*, James Paulos, Nilanjan Chakraborty | 2:30PM | #ws25 |
How will Autonomous Robots and Systems Influence Society? Debate from technological, philosophical, ethical, legal, and social implications perspectives | Minoru Asada*, Raja Chatila, Tatsuhiko Inatani, Yuji Kawai, Phillip Morgan | 7AM | #ws18 |
Human-Robot Handovers | Frank Foerster*, Lorenzo Jamone, Kaspar Althoefer, Angelo Cangelosi, Matthias Kerzel, Sethu Vijayakumar, Theodoros Stouraitis | 7:15AM | #ws19 |
Machine Learning in Planning and Control of Robot Motion Workshop | Brian Ichter*, Aleksandra Faust, Lydia Tapia, Marco Pavone, Tamim Asfour, Jan Peters | 3PM | #ws20 |
Security and Privacy in Robotics | Quanyan Zhu*, Stefan Rass, Bernhard Dieber | 12PM | #ws16 |
Shared Autonomy: Learning and Control | Mario Selvaggio*, Marco Cognetti, Serena Ivaldi, Bruno Siciliano | 6:30AM | #ws22 |
Unconventional Sensors in Robotics: Perception for Online Learning, Adap-tive Behavior, and Cognition | Javier Civera*, Yulia Sandamirskaya, Inaki Rano | 7AM | #ws13 |
Friday, June 5 | |||
Debates on the Future of Robotics Research | Matthew Giamou*, Lee Clement, Valentin Peretroukhin, Sylvia Herbert, Jaime F. Fisac, Brian Wang, Sarah Tang, Felix Wolf Hans Erich von Drigalski, Florian Shkurti, Jonathan Kelly | 1PM | #ws4 |
Workshop on Interactive Robot Learning | Carlos Celemin*, Harish Ravichandar, João Silvério, Jens Kober, Maya Cakmak, Sonia Chernova, Sylvain Calinon | 3PM | #ws24 |
June 10 - 20 |
|||
Perception, Action, Learning From Metric-Semantic Scene Understanding to High-level Task Execution | Luca Carlone*, Dan Griffith, Sanjeev Mohindra | 1PM | #ws9 |
Wednesday, June 10 | |||
Tutorial: Constraint programming for mobile robotics | Simon Rohou, Luc Jaulin, Benoît Desrochers | 12PM | #tt1 |
Wednesday, June 17 | |||
Tutorial: Constraint programming for mobile robotics | Simon Rohou, Luc Jaulin, Benoît Desrochers | 12PM | #tt1 |
Wednesday, June 24 | |||
Tutorial: Constraint programming for mobile robotics | Simon Rohou, Luc Jaulin, Benoît Desrochers | 12PM | #tt1 |
Monday, June 29 | |||
Sensing, Estimating and Understanding the Dynamic World (Q&A) | Viorela Ila*, Guillermo Gallego, Tat-Jun Chin, Jonathan Gammell, Sundara Tejaswi Digumarti | 12PM | #ws11 |
Tuesday, June 30 | |||
Self-Assembling and Reconfigurable Systems 1 | Mohammed Sayed*, Jamie Roberts, Jon-Marles Wright, Mirko Kovac, Andrew Turberfield, Markus Buehler, Adam Andrew Stokes | 7AM | #ws28 |
Self-Assembling and Reconfigurable Systems 2 | Mohammed Sayed*, Jamie Roberts, Jon-Marles Wright, Mirko Kovac, Andrew Turberfield, Markus Buehler, Adam Andrew Stokes | 3PM | #ws28 |
Shaping the quality metric of a grasp with the manipulation task: grasping as a sub-action of object manipulation. | Valerio Ortenzi*, Tommaso Pardi, Marco Controzzi, Francesca Cini, Maximo A. Roa, Matteo Bianchi, Jurgen Leitner, Peter Corke | 7AM | #ws21 |
Wednesday, July 1 | |||
Tutorial: Constraint programming for mobile robotics | Simon Rohou, Luc Jaulin, Benoît Desrochers | 12PM | #tt1 |
June 22 - July 3 everyday |
|||
Towards Real-World Deployment of Legged Robots | Dimitrios Kanoulas*, Navinda Kottege, Krzysztof, Tadeusz Walas, Aaron Ames, Marko Bjelonic | see website | #ws23 |
To Be Announced | |||
Scene Understanding and Semantic SLAM: Progress, Applications, and Limitations | Niko Sünderhauf*, Feras Dayoub, Anelia Angelova, Alexander Toshev, Ronald Clark, Yasir Latif, Ian Reid, Jana Kosecka |