Co-organizers

  • 中科芯未来
  • 成都高新区集成电路业界共治理事会
  • 成都国家现代服务业集成电路设计产业化基地

Platinum Sponsors

Gold Sponsors

Silver Sponsors

Bronze Sponsors

Copyright 2020-2021 EDTM.

All Rights Reserved.

COMMITTEE

Steering Committee
Names Affiliations
Kazunari Ishimaru (Chair) Kioxia Corporation, Japan
Ru Huang (Co-Chair) Peking University, China
Meyya Meyyappan NASA Ames, USA
Fernando Guarin Globalfoundries, USA
Samar Saha Prospicient Devices, USA
Ravi Todi Western Digital, USA
Albert Wang University of California, Riverside, USA
Tianchun Ye Institute of Microelectronics, Chinese Academy of Science, China
Huaqiang Wu Tsinghua University, China
Bin Zhao EBI, USA
Tsu-Jae King Liu University of California, Berkeley, USA
Xuecheng Zou Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Ming Liu Institute of Microelectronics, Chinese Academy of Science, China
Bo Zhang University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
Executive Committee
Roles Names Affiliations
General Chair Albert Wang University of California, Riverside
General Co-Chair Tianchun Ye IME-CAS
TPC Chair Huaqiang Wu Tsinghua University
TPC Co-Chair Subramanian Iyer University of California, Los Angeles
International Advisory Committee Chair Tsu-Jae King Liu University of California, Berkeley
International Advisory Committee Co-Chair Bin Zhao EBI
Publications Chair Jianshi Tang Tsinghua University
Publications Co-Chair Hitoshi Wakabayashi Tokyo Institute of Technology
Publications Co-Chair Yi Li HUST
Education/Short-Course Chair Tianling Ren Tsinghua University
Education/Short-Course Co-Chair Qiming Shao HKUST
Education/Short-Course Co-Chair Navakanta Bhat IIT, Bangalore, India
Education/Short-Course Co-Chair Yimao Cai Peking University
Publicity Chair Peng Zhou Fudan University
Publicity Co-Chair Mario Lanza King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
Publicity Co-Chair Srabanti Chowdhury Stanford University
Financial Committee Chair Bin Zhao EBI
Financial Committee Co-Chair Bin Gao Tsinghua University
Sponsorship & Exhibition Chair He Qian Tsinghua University
Sponsorship & Exhibition Co-Chair Xuecheng Zou HUST
Sponsorship & Exhibition Co-Chair Bill Nehrer Applied Materials
Sponsorship & Exhibition Co-Chair Aabid Husain Atomera, Inc.
Emerging Technologies Committee Chair Shuji Ikeda Tei-Solutions
Emerging Technologies Committee Co-Chair John Dallessase UIUC
Emerging Technologies Committee Co-Chair Qi Liu Fudan University
Emerging Technologies Committee Co-Chair He Tang University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
Emerging Technologies Committee Co-Chair Patrick Fay University of Notre Dame
Conference Planning/Local Arrangement Chair He Tang UESTC
Conference Planning/Local Arrangement Co-Chair Wanli Zhang UESTC
Industrial Advisory Committee Chair Meikei Ieong HSMC
Industrial Advisory Committee Co-Chair Anthony Yen ASML
Industrial Advisory Committee Co-Chair Judy Xilin An Beijing Institute of Carbon-Based IC
Industrial Advisory Committee Co-Chair Masumi Saitoh Kioxia
North American Arrangement Committee Chair Jesus A del Alamo MIT
North American Arrangement Committee Co-Chair Murty Polavarapu BAE Systems
European Arrangement Committee Chair Merlyne de Souza University of Sheffield, UK
European Arrangement Committee Co-Chair Benjamin Iniguez University Rovira i Virgili, Spain
Region 9 Arrangement Committee Chair Jacobus Swart University of Campinas
Region 9 Arrangement Committee Co-Chair Edmundo A. Gutierrez-D INAOE, Mexico
Technical Program Committee (TPC)
Roles Names Affiliations
TPC Chair Huaqiang Wu Tsinghua University
TPC Co-Chair Subramanian Iyer University of California, Los Angeles
Materials Committee
Chair Genquan Han Xidian University
Co-Chair Daniel Herr University of North Carolina, Greensboro
Co-Chair Xiaodong Pi Zhejiang University
Members Saptarshi Das Pennsylvania State University
Pei-Wen Li National Chiao Tung University
Kazuhito Matsukawa SUMCO
Yang Xu Zhejiang University
Muhammad Mustafa Hussain KAUST
Ni Zhong East China Normal University
Hongliang Lu Fudan University
Jiuren Zhou National University of Singapore
Hong Dong Nankai University
Yu Zhang Jilin University
Minoru Fujii Kobe University
Heejun Yang Sungkyunkwan University
Peter Littlewood University of Chicago
Process and Tools for Manufacturing Committee
Chair Bich-Yen Nguyen Soitech
Co-Chair Ming Li Peking University
Members Anupam Mitra Kioxia Corp.
Keiichi Nakazawa Sony Semiconductor
Wenjun Li GlobalFoundries
Chin-Lai Chen Advanced Micro Foundry
Cuiqin Xu Huali
Anne Vandooren IMEC
Shawn Thomas AMAT
Walter Schwarzenbach Soitec
Yoshiki Yamamoto Renasas
Michael Givens ASM
Jin Kang SMIC
Jianjun Zhang Institute of Physics, CAS
Seongjae Cho Gachon University
Weiping Bai CXMT
Huimei Zhou IBM
Marie Mochizuki Lapis Semiconductor
Semiconductor Devices Committee
Chair Toshiro Hiramoto University of Tokyo
Co-Chair Jiezhi Chen Shandong University
Members Lieyong Yang SMIC
Naoto Horiguchi IMEC
Gong Xiao National University of Singapore
Yogesh Singh Chauhan Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur
Hyungcheol Shin Seoul National Univ.
Yi Yang Tsinghua University
Chen Jiang University of Cambridge
Christofer Hierold ETH Zuric
Roger Booth Qualcomm
Ran Cheng Zhejiang University
Zhigang Ji Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Jing Liu Institurte of Microelectronics, CAS
Nanbo Gong IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Kimihiko Kato AIST
Yuichiro Mitani Tokyo City University
Deyuan Xiao Guangdong Haixin Integrated Circuit Ltd
Power and Energy Devices Committee
Chair Shibing Long USTC
Co-Chair Kejun Xia NXP
Co-Chair Wanjun Chen UESTC
Members Moufu Kong UESTC
Wai Tung Ng University of Toronto
Srabanti Chowdhury Stanford University
Uttam Singisetti SUNY at Buffalo
David Sheridan Alpha and Omega Semiconductor
Can Bayram UIUC
Rongming Chu Penn State University
Yu Cao QORVO
Jae-Hyung Jang GIST
Weifeng Sun SEU, China
Carol Zhan On semi, US
Ray Hueting University of Twente
Huiqing Wen Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University
Tetsuya Suemitsu Tohoku University
Modeling and Simulation Committee
Chair Bin Gao Tsinghua University
Co-Chair Paul Zhou ADI
Members Dondee Navarro Hiroshima University
Darsen Lu National Cheng Kung University
Chika Tanaka Kioxia Corporation
Paul Lining Zhang Peking University
Benjamin Iniguez Universitat Rovira, Virgili
Victor Moroz Synopsys
Slobodan Mijalkovic Silvaco
Elena Gnani University of Bologna
RISHO KOH Renesas
Mansun Chan HKUST
Te-Kuang Chiang National University of Kaohsiung
Xingsheng Wang HUST
Lang Zeng Beihang University
Rongmei Chen IMEC
Peng Huang Peking University
Przemyslaw Gromala Robert Bosch GmbH
D.NIRMAL Karunya Institute of Technology and sciences
Reliability Committee
Chair Runsheng Wang Peking University
Co-Chair Durgamadhab Misra New Jersey Institute of Technology
Members Mahadeva Iyer Natarajan Allegromicro
Rakesh Ranjan Samsung
Ang Diing Shenp NTU Singapore
Byoung Min Globalfoundries
Sriram Kalpat Qualcomm
Zhong Chen University of Arkansas
Yuan Zhang Amazon 126 Lab
Tam Lyn Tan Globalfoundries Singapore
Jifa Hao On Semiconductor
Zakariae Chbili Intel
Yuhao Zhang Virginia Tech
Osama Awadelkarim Penn State University
Chris Changze Liu Hisilicon
Xing Wu East China Normal University
Xiangwei Jiang Institute of Semiconductors, CAS
Ephraim Suhir University of Portland/University of Vienna
Packaging and Heterogeneous Integration Committee
Chair Jian Cai Tsinghua University
Co-chair Xuejun Fan Lamar University
Members Jie Xue CISCO
Jin Kim Google
Naoki Oka Applied Materials Japan, Inc
Sarah Ying Zhong University of South Florida
Chih-Hang Tung TSMC
Yifan Guo ASE
Ke Xiao NCAP
Wei Keat Loh Intel Malaysia
Xiaowu Zhang IME Singapore
Tanja Braun Fraunhofer IZM
Yield and Manufacturing Committee
Chair Weihai Bu STIC
Co-Chair Bill Nehrer Applied Materials
Members Tomasz Brozek PDF Solutions
Keizo Hiraga Sony
Rebecca Mih Apple Inc.
Angelo Pinto Qualcomm
Enjing Cai HLMC
Fei Wang Yangtze Memory (YMTC)
Yibo Lin Peking University
Zuochang Ye Tsinghua University
Yajuan Su IME CAS
Sean Yang Semitronix
Memories Committee
Chair Hangbing Lv IMECAS
Co-Chair Shimeng Yu Georgia Institute of Technology
Members Yantao Ma Micron Technology
Jianshi Tang Tsinghua University
Qiangfei Xia University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Hugh Barnaby Arizona State University
Kai Ni Rochester Institute of Technology
Wilman Tsai Stanford University
Yangying Chen Western Digital
Tuo-Hung Huo National Chiao Tung University
Weisheng Zhao Beihang University
Min Hyuk Park Pusan National University
Bing Chen Zhejiang University
Elisa Vianello, CEA-Leti CEA-LETI
Reika Ichihara Kioxia
Sensor, MENS, Bio-Electronics Committee
Chair Xinxin Li SIMIT CAS
Co-Chair Evelyn N Wang MIT
Co-Chair Jiahao Zhao Tsinghua University
Members Chen Yang ADI
Zhenhua Tian Mississippi State University
Hung Cao UC Irvine
Sumant Sood Apple
Wei Wang Peking University
Hongyu Yu HKUST
Dong-Weon Lee Chonnam National University
Bikram Bhatia University of Louisville
Yangying Zhu UC Santa Barbara
Dan Preston Rice University
Jingjing Zhao Stanford University
Bo Ma Stanford University
Jun Chen UCLA
Photonics, Imaging and Display Committee
Chair Guozhen Shen Institute of Semiconductors, CAS
Co-Chair Mona Jarrahi University of California, Los Angeles
Members John Dallesasse University of Illinois
Charles Surya Nazarbayev University
Gang Li Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Kasturi Saha Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay
Kai Wang Sun Yat-Sen University
Hang Zhou Peking University
Shamsul Arafin Ohio State University
Zhiyong Fan Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Chuan Wang Washington University in St Louis,
Qihua Xiong Nanyang Technological University,
Euan Mcleod University of Arizona
Shang-Hua Yang National Tsing Hua University,
Hong Lu Nanjing University
Flexible and Wearable Electronics Committee
Chair Xiaojun Guo Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Co-Chair Sheng Xu University of California, San Diego
Members In Hee Lee University of Pittsburg
Luisa Petti Free University of Bozen-Bolzano
Feng Yan Poly U, HK
Sean M Garner Corning
Jie Zhang Jiangnan University
Di Geng Institute of Microelectronics, CAS
Sungjune Jung POSTECH
Luyao Lu George Washington
Wentao XU Nankai University
Ting Zhang SINANO, CAS
Caofeng Pan Beijing Institute of Nanoenergy and Nanosystems, CAS
Nanotechnologies Committee
Chair Xinran Wang Nanjing University
Co-Chair Stephen Goodnick Arizona State University
Members Yanqing Wu Peking Univerity
Yuanyuan Shi IMEC
Mario Lanza King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
Qing Tu Texas A&M University
Gengchiau Liang National University of Singapore
Jianbin Xu Chinese University of Hong Kong
Deji Akinwande UT Austin
Fengqiu (Frank) Wang Nanjing U
Jingbi You Institute of Semiconductors, CAS
Wolfgang Porod University of Notre Dame
Trevor Thornton Arizona State University
Yonhua Tseng National Cheng Kung University,
Yasushi Okada University of Tokyo
Disruptive Technologies - IoT, AI/ML, Neuromorphic & Quantum Computing Committee
Chair Yuchao Yang Peking University
Co-Chair Haifeng Yu Tsinghua University
Co-Chair Dmitri Strukov University of California, Santa Barbara
Members Fabrice Meriaudeau Universiti de Bourgogne
Luat Vuong UC Riverside
Xizhu Peng UESTC
G.P. Li UC Irvine
Can Li HP Labs
Xiaojian Zhu Ningbo Institute of Materials Technology and Engineering (NIMTE)
Bipin Rajendran King's College London
Le Ye Peking University
Bei Zeng Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Zhangqi Yin Beijing Institute of Technology
Heng Fan Institute of Physics, CAS
Galan Moody UCSB
Gina Adam George Washington University
Organization Committees
Roles Names Affiliations
General Chair Albert Wang University of California, Riverside
General Co-Chair Tianchun Ye IME-CAS
TPC Chair Huaqiang Wu Tsinghua University
TPC Co-Chair Subramanian Iyer University of California, Los Angeles
International Advisory Committee
Chair Tsu-Jae King Liu University of California, Berkeley
Co-Chair Bin Zhao EBI
Members Cary Yang Santa Clara University
Ilesanmi Adesida Nazarbayev University
Hiroshi Iwai Tokyo Institute of Technology
Kaustav Banerjee University of California, Santa Barbara
Shuji Ikeda Tei-Solutions
Adelmo Ortiz-Conde Universidad Simón Bolívar (USB), Venezuela
Hitoshi Wakabayashi Tokyo Institute of Technology
Paul K.L. Yu University of California, San Diego
Cor Claeys KU Leuven
Jamal Deen McMaster University
Chennupati Jagadish Autralian National University
Krishna Saraswat Stanford University
T. P. Ma Yale University
Reza Arghavani Sandia National Laboratories
Finance Committee
Chair Bin Zhao EBI
Co-Chair Bin Gao Tsinghua University
Members Ravi Todi Western Digital
Albert Wang University of California, Riverside
Tianchun Ye IME-CAS
Huaqiang Wu Tsinghua University
Xuecheng Zou Huazhong University of Science and Technology
He Tang University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
Publications Committee
Chair Jianshi Tang Tsinghua University
Co-Chair Hitoshi Wakabayashi Tokyo Institute of Technology
Co-Chair Yi Li Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Members Enrico Sangiorgi Università di Bologna (JEDS EiC)
Jesus A del Alamo MIT (EDL EiC)
Albert Wang University of California, Riverside
Huaqiang Wu Tsinghua University
Education/Short-Course Committee
Chair Tianling Ren Tsinghua University
Co-Chair Qiming Shao Hong Kong University of Science & Technology
Co-Chair Navakanta Bhat Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India
Co-Chair Yimao Cai Peking University
Members Mengyuan Hua Southern University of Science and Technology
Jong-Hyun Ahn Yonsei University
Jianbin Xu Chinese University of Hong Kong
Udayan Ganguly IIT Bombay
Shaibal Mukherjee IIT Indore
Publicity Committee
Chair Peng Zhou Fudan University
Co-Chair Srabanti Chowdhury Stanford University
Co-Chair Mario Lanza King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
Members David Perez Guangdong Technion - Israel Institute of Technology (China)
Matteo Meneghini U. Padova, Italy
T. Uesugi Nagoya University, Japan
Fei Hui Israel institute of Technology (Technion) - Israel
Mireia Bargallo-Gonzalez Nationcal Center of Microelectronics (CNM)
Miguel Muñoz-Rojo University of Twente (Holland)
Shu-Ting Han Shenzhen University
Runwei Li Ningbo Institute of Materials Technology and Engineering, CAS
Zengguang Cheng Fudan University
Sponsorships & Exhibition Committee
Chair He Qian Tsinghua University
Co-Chair Xuecheng Zou Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Co-Chair Bill Nehrer Applied Materials
Co-Chair Aabid Husain Atomera, Inc.
Emerging Technologies Committee
Chair Shuji Ikeda Tei-Solutions
Co-Chair John Dallessase UIUC
Co-Chair Qi Liu Fudan University
Co-Chair He Tang University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
Co-Chair Patrick Fay University of Notre Dame
Conference Planning / Local Arrangement Committee
Chair He Tang UESTC
Co-Chair Wanli Zhang UESTC
Industrial Advisory Committee
Chair Meikei Ieong HSMC
Co-Chair Anthony Yen ASML (USA)
Co-Chair Judy Xilin An Beijing Institute of Carbon-Based IC
Co-Chair Masumi Saitoh Kioxia
Members Bill Nehrer Applied Materials
Vivek Jain Maxim Integrated
Bich-Yen Nguyen Soitech
Roger Booth Qualcomm
North American Arrangement Committee
Chair Jesus A del Alamo MIT (EDL EiC)
Co-Chair Murty Polavarapu BAE Systems
Members Reza Arghavani Sandia National Laboratories
John Dallessase UIUC
Usha Varshney National Science Foundation USA
Muhammad Alam Purdue University
Daniel Camacho Intel
European Arrangement Committee
Chair Merlyne de Souza University of Sheffield, UK
Co-Chair Benjamin Iniguez University Rovira i Virgili, Spain
Members Giovanni Ghione Politecnico di Torino, Italy (TED EiC)
Zhirun Hu University of Manchester
Mikael Östling KTH Sweden
François Andrieu CEA-LETI
Region 9 Arrangement Committee
Chair Jacobus Swart University of Campinas
Co-Chair Edmundo A. Gutierrez-D National Institute for Astrophysics, Optics and Electronics (INAOE), Maxico
Members Gilson I Wirth UFRGS - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul
Ricardo Reis Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS)
Marcelo Pavanello Centro Universitario FEI, Brazil
Jose Diniz University of Campinas
Arturo Escobosa Cinvestav-IPN
Joel Molina INAOE, Mexico