Co-organizers

  • 中科芯未来
  • 成都高新区集成电路业界共治理事会
  • 成都国家现代服务业集成电路设计产业化基地

Platinum Sponsors

Gold Sponsors

Silver Sponsors

Bronze Sponsors

Copyright 2020-2021 EDTM.

All Rights Reserved.

VIRTUAL PARTICIPATION

Virtual Conference Center

Virtual Meeting Instructions

zoom 会议操作手册

Guidelines for Virtual Participation

Day 1 April 8th

  • 09:00—12:30 Tutorial 1 TTUA1: Flexible electronics + DisplayLIVE

    • TTUA1-1 9:00 Skin-Inspired Organic Electronics
      Zhenan Bao, Stanford University, California, USA
    • TTUA1-2 10:10 2D material based flexible and wearable electronics
      Jong-Hyun Ahn, Yonsei University, Seoul, Korea
    • TTUA1-3 11:20 A Metal-Oxide Transistor Technology for Flexible Electronics
      Man Wong, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong, China
  • 09:00—12:30 Tutorial 2 TTUA2: Future Communication and ComputingLIVE

    • TTUA2-1 9:00 6G: Towards a More Connected and Sustainable World
      Mohamed-Slim Alouini, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia
    • TTUA2-2 10:10 Topological Spintronics for Low Energy Dissipation
      Kang L. Wang, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
    • TTUA2-3 11:20 In- and Near-Memory Computing Using 2D/3D Resistive Memories
      Philip Wong, Stanford University, California, USA
  • 09:00—12:30 HIR Workshop WTUA4LIVE

    • 09:00—09:05 Welcome EDTM & HIR
    • 09:05—09:30 HIR Overview: William Chen, WR Bottoms & Ravi Mahajun
    • 09:30—09:55 Automotive Electronics: Urmi Ray & Rich Rice
    • 09:55—10:20 SiP & Module: R. Aschenbrenner, Klaus Pressel, Erik Jung
    • 10:20—10:45 MEMS & Sensor Integration: Shafi Saiyed & MaryAnn Mahar
    • 10:45—11:10 Simulation & Co-Design: Christopher Bailey & Xuejun Fan
    • 11:10—11:35 Reliability: Abhijit Dasgupta, Richard Rao, Shubhana Sahasrabudha
    • 11:35—12:00 Integrated Power Electronics: Patrick McCluskey & Douglas Hopkins
    • 12:00—12:30 Panel Session: Moderators: Subramanian Iyer & William Chen
  • 13:50—17:20 Short Course 1 STUP1: Advanced Memories and Emerging ApplicationsLIVE

    • STUP1-1 14:00 Computing-in-memory design for general neural networks inference
      Shaodi Wang, Founder/CEO of WITINMEM, Beijing, China
    • STUP1-2 15:10 Emerging Device Technologies for Neuromorphic Computing and Machine Learning
      Damien Querlioz, Université Paris-Saclay, CNRS, France
    • STUP1-3 16:20 RRAM Based Computing-In-Memory
      Qi Xiang, CTO of Xiamen Industrial Technology Research Institute Co., LTD, China
  • 13:50—17:20 Short Course 2 STUP2: Quantum Computing TechnologiesLIVE

    • STUP2-1 14:00 Cryo-CMOS for Quantum Computing
      Edoardo Charbon, EPFL, Switzerland
    • STUP2-2 15:10 Understanding quantum computing by quantum algorithms
      Lvzhou Li, Sun Yat-sen University, China
    • STUP2-3 16:20 Quantum computing using superconducting quantum coherence devices
      Yuxi Liu, Tsinghua University, China
  • 13:50—17:20 Short Course 3 STUP3: Advanced Processing and ManufacturingLIVE

    • STUP3-1 14:00 Layer transfer technology of post-Si materials for monolithic 3D integration
      Tatsuro Maeda, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan
    • STUP3-2 15:10 Device/Process Technology Challenges for CMOS System Evolution
      Digh Hisamoto, Hitachi, Japan
    • STUP3-3 16:20 EUV lithography and its applications to logic and memory devices
      Wei-Min Gao, ASML China
  • 13:50—17:20 Short Course 4 STUP4: Ultra/Wide Bandgap Power ElectronicsLIVE

    • STUP4-1 14:00 Integration with GaN-on-Si Power HEMT platform
      Kevin J. Chen, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong, China
    • STUP4-2 15:10 Energy efficient power switches with Gallium Nitride technology
      Srabanti Chowdhury, Stanford University, California, USA
    • STUP4-3 16:20 Element Technology for Next Generation High- to Ultra-High Voltage SiC Power Device
      Yoshiyuki Yonezawa, AIST, Japan

Day 2 April 9th

  • 09:00—09:30 Opening CeremonyLIVE

  • 09:30—10:15 Plenary 1: Creating Values through Innovations on Mature Nodes of Technologies of Integrated CircuitsLIVE
    Haijun Zhao, Co-CEO, SMIC., PR China

  • 10:15—11:00 Plenary 2: How to build a camera with highest resolution: a photonics perspectiveLIVE
    Professor Xiang Zhang, President and Vice-Chancellor
    The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR, PR China

  • 11:00—11:45 Plenary 3: The power of image sensors for innovationLIVE
    Teruo Hirayama, Executive Chief Engineer, Sony Corp., Japan

  • 13:30—15:10 Session 1 WE1P1: Materials Growth and ApplicationsLIVE

    • WE1P1-1 13:30 Pushing the Limit of Lithography for Patterning Two-Dimensional Lattices in III-V Semiconductor Quantum Wells (Invited talk)
      N.A. Franchina Vergel1, C. Post2, F. Vaurette1, Y. Lambert1, D. Yarekha1, C. Coinon1, G. Fleury3, T.S. Kulmala4, T. Xu5, L. Desplanque1, X. Wallart1, D. Vanmaekelbergh2, C. Delerue1, B. Grandidier11Univ. Lille, France,2Utrecht University, The Netherlands, 3Univ. Bordeaux, France,4Heidelberg Instruments, Switzerland,5Shanghai University, China
    • WE1P1-2 13:50 Graphene Synthesis: From Single Crystalline Wafer to Edge Specific Nano-Ribbon (Invited talk)
      Zengfeng Di, Tianru Wu, Haomin, Wang, Qingkai Yu, Xiaoming Xie; Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
    • WE1P1-3 14:10 Artificial Heterostructures Enabled by Remote Epitaxy (Invited talk)
      Jeehwan Kim; Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
    • WE1P1-4 14:30
      Yan Liu, Yue Peng, Genquan Han; Xidian University, China
    • WE1P1-5 14:50 Silicon Nanocrystals: Fabrication, Physical Properties and Applications (Invited talk)
      Ilya Sychugov; KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
  • 13:30—15:10 Session 2 WE1P2: Hot carrier relaibility and Neuromorphic reliabilityLIVE

    • WE1P2-1 13:30 Hot Carrier Degradation in Classical and Emerging Logic and Power Electronic Devices: Rethinking Reliability for Next-Generation Electronics (Invited talk)
      Muhammad Ashraful Alam, Bikram Kishore Mahajan, Yen-Pu Chen; Purdue University, USA
    • WE1P2-2 13:50 Hot-Carrier-Induced Reliability Concerns for Lateral DMOS Transistors with Split-STI Structures
      Li Lu1, Ran Ye1, Siyang Liu1, Zhibo Yin1, Yuanchang Sang1, Weifeng Sun1, Wei Su2, Feng Lin2, Shulang Ma2, Yuwei Liu2; 1Southeast University,China, 2CSMC Technologies Corporation, China
    • WE1P2-3 14:10 Identifying Relaxation and Random Telegraph Noises in Filamentary Analog RRAM for Neuromorphic Computing
      Qi Hu1, Bin Gao1, Jianshi Tang1, Zhenqi Hao1, Peng Yao1, Yudeng Lin1, Yue Xi1, Meiran Zhao1, Jiezhi Chen2, He Qian1,Huaqiang Wu1; 1Tsinghua University, China, 2Shandong University, China
    • WE1P2-4 14:30 Nonlinear Weight Quantification for Mitigating Read Disturb Effect on Multilevel RRAM-Based Neural Network
      Lindong Wu, Zongwei Wang , Zhizhen Yu, Yabo Qin, Qingyu Chen, Yimao Cai , Ru Huang; Peking University, China
    • WE1P2-5 14:50 Predicted static fatigue lifetime of silica optical interconnects: application of Boltzmann-Arrhenius-Zhurkov (BAZ) model (Invited talk)
      Ephraim Suhir; Portland State University, USA
  • 13:30—15:10 Session 3 WE1P3: Heterogeneous IntegrationLIVE

    • WE1P3-1 13:30 Heterogeneous Integration for Silicon Photonic Systems: Challenges and Approaches (Invited talk)
      John M. Dallesasse, John A. Carlson, Manaav Ganjoo, Leah Espenhahn; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
    • WE1P3-2 13:50 Effect of Leveler on Electrical Resistance and Microstructural of Electroplated Copper After Heat Treatment
      Lingyue Tan, Silin Han, Shuhui Chen, Chu Liang, Yunwen Wu, Huiqin Ling, Ming Li, Tao Hang; Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
    • WE1P3-3 14:10 Heterogenous Integration of InP DHBT and Si CMOS by 30μm Pitch Au-In Microbumps
      LiShu Wu1,2, JiaYun Dai1, Cheng Wei1, YueChan Kong1, TangShen Chen1, Tong Zhang2; 1Science and Technology on Monolithic Integrated Circuits and Modules Laboratory Nanjing Electronic Devices Institute, China, 2Southeast University, China
    • WE1P3-4 14:30 Simulation of fast room-temperature bonding by mechanical interlock structure applied for 3D integration
      Ziyu Liu, Yaomin Gong, Lin Chen, Qingqing Sun, David Wei Zhang; Fudan University, China
    • WE1P3-5 14:50 Low Temperature Packaging for Ion-Sensitive Organic Field Effect Transistor
      Yixiao Tang, Wei Tang, Yukun Huang, Yawen Song, Bang Ouyang, Xiaojun Guo; Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
  • 13:30—15:10 Session 4 WE1P4: New memories and in memory computingLIVE

    • WE1P4-1 13:30 Ferroelectric field-effect transistors for the next-generation storage (Invited talk)
      Cheol Seong Hwang; Seoul National University,Korea
    • WE1P4-2 13:50 Toward Energy-efficient, Cost-effective, and Variation-aware In-memory Computing for Deep Learning Acceleration (Invited talk)
      Tuo-Hung Hou; National Chiao Tung University, China
    • WE1P4-3 14:10 Design Limits of In-Memory Computing: Beyond the Crossbar (Invited talk)
      Gokul Krishnan1, Jubin Hazra2, Maximilian Liehr2, Xiaocong Du1, Karsten Beckmann2, Rajiv V. Joshi3, Nathaniel C. Cady2, Yu Cao1; 1Arizona State University,USA, 2State University of New York Polytechnic Institute,USA, 3IBM T. J. Watson Research Center Yorktown Heights,USA
    • WE1P4-4 14:30 Three-Orders Improvement of Endurance in Hafina Based MFS Capacitor Through CF4 Plasma Pre-Treatment
      Shuxian Lv1, 2, Yan Wang1, 2, Zhaomeng Gao1, 2, Zhiwei Dang1, 2, Pengfei Jiang1, 2, Peng Yuan1,2, Qing Luo1, 2, Shengjie Zhao1, Hangbing Lv1, 2; 1Institute of Microelectronics of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; 2University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
    • WE1P4-5 14:50 A RRAM Based Max-Pooling Scheme for Convolutional Neural Network
      Yaotian Ling, Zongwei Wang, Yunfan Yang, Zhizhen Yu, Qilin Zheng, Yabo Qin, Yimao Cai, Ru Huang; Peking University, China
  • 15:30—17:10 Session 5 WE2P1: MEMS and SensorsLIVE

    • WE2P1-1 15:30 Piezoelectric Micromachined Ultrasonic Transducers for Range-Finding Applications (Invited talk)
      David A. Horsley1,2, Richard J. Przybyla1, Stefon E. Shelton1, Fabian T. Goericke1, Benjamin E. Eovino1, Michael Alex1 , John Logan1; 1Chirp Microsystems Corporation,USA, 2University of California, Davis, USA
    • WE2P1-2 15:50 Biaxially-Stretchable Kirigami-Patterned Mesh Structures for Motion Artifact-Free Wearable Devices (Invited talk)
      Hyo Chan Lee1, Ezekiel Y. Hsieh1,SungWoo Nam1,2; 1Department of Mechanical Science and Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana – Champaign, USA, 2Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana – Champaign, USA
    • WE2P1-3 16:10 Thermal Infrared Detector Sparse Array for NASA Planetary Applications (Invited talk)
      M. Bulut Coskun1, Mina Rais-Zadeh1,2; 1California Institute of Technology,USA, 2University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA
    • WE2P1-4 16:30 Double-Deck Metal Solenoids 3D Integrated in Silicon Wafer for Kinetic Energy Harvester
      Nianying Wang1,2,3, Ruofeng Han1,3, Changnan Chen1,3, Jiebin Gu1,3, and Xinxin Li1,2,3; 1Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China, 2ShanghaiTech University, China, 3University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
    • WE2P1-5 16:50 A Novel Piston-Like Piezoelectric Micromachined Ultrasonic Transducer Based on Mass Loading Effect
      Lei Wang,Jie Zhou, Wei Zhu, Zhipeng Wu, Wenjuan Liu, Chengliang Sun; Institute of Technological Sciences, China
  • 15:30—17:10 Session 6 WE2P2: Photonic DevicesLIVE

    • WE2P2-1 15:30 Analog Switches Based on Boron Nitride Memristors for Application in 5G and Terahertz Communication Systems (Invited talk)
      Myungsoo Kim1, Emiliano Pallecchi2, Guillaume Ducournau2, Henri Happy2, Deji Akinwande1; 1University of Texas at Austin, USA, 2 University of Lille, France
    • WE2P2-2 15:50 Photonic Machine Intelligence: Photonic Tensor Core and Nonvolatile Memories (Invited talk)
      Volker J. Sorger; George Washington University, USA
    • WE2P2-3 16:10 Efficient Silicon Photonic Waveguide Switches for Chip-Scale Beam Steering Applications (Invited talk)
      Li-Yuan Chiang1, Chun-Ta Wang2, Steve Pappert1, Paul K. L. Yu1; 1University of California San Diego, USA, 2National Sun Yat-Sen University, China
    • WE2P2-4 16:30 A Design of Horizontal Perovskite Nanowire LED for Better Light Extraction
      Qianpeng Zhang1,2, Yuanjing Lin3, Xiaofei Sun1, Bryan Cao1, Haoning Tang,4, Zhiyong Fan1,2; 1The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China, 2HKUST-Shenzhen Research Institute, China, 3Southern University
    • WE2P2-5 16:50 Loss Compensation Symmetry for TE Modes of Asymmetrical Optical Coupler with Gain and Loss
      Anton Hlushchenko1,2, Vitalii Shcherbinin2, Denis Novitsky3, Vladimir Tuz1; 1Jilin University, China, 2Institute of Physics and Technology of NASU, Ukraine, 3NASB, Belarus
  • 15:30—17:10 Session 7 WE2P3: 2D materials and devices ILIVE

    • WE2P3-1 15:30 All 2D Heterostructure Tunnel Field Effect Transistors (Invited talk)
      Kosuke Nagashio; University of Tokyo, Japan
    • WE2P3-2 15:50 ALD Encapsulation of CVD WS2 for Stable and High-Performance FET Devices (Invited talk)
      Xiangyu Wu, Dennis Lin, Daire Cott, Jean-Francois de Marneffe, Benjamin Groven, Stephanie Sergeant, Yuanyuan Shi, Quentin Smets, Surajit Sutar, Inge Asselberghs, Iuliana Radu; IMEC, Belgium
    • WE2P3-3 16:10 Epitaxial Growth of Single-Crystal Two-Dimensional Materials for Electronic Applications (Invited talk)
      Areej Aljarb1,2, Vincent Tung1, Lain-Jong Li1,3; 1KAUST Solar Centre, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, 2King Abdulaziz University, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, 3 TSMC Taiwan
    • WE2P3-4 16:30 A Compact Model for Transition Metal Dichalcogenide Field Effect Transistors with Effects of Interface Traps
      Yifei Xu, Weisheng Li, Dongxu Fan, Yi Shi, Hao Qiu, Xinran Wang; National Laboratory of Solid State Microstructures, School of Electronic Science and Engineering and Collaborative Innovation Center of Advanced Microstructures, Nanjing University, Nanjing, China
    • WE2P3-5 16:50 Reliability of Ultrathin High-k Dielectrics on 2D Semiconductors
      Zhihao Yu1,2, Hongkai Ning2, Weisheng Li2 , Lei Liu2 , Wanqing Meng2 , Zhongzhong Luo2 , Songhua Cai3, Taotao Li2, Peng Wang3 , Yi Shi2 , Yong Xu1 , Xinran Wang2; 1Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China, 2School of Electronic Science and Engineering, Nanjing University, China, 3College of Engineering and Applied Sciences, Nanjing University, China
  • 15:30—17:10 Session 8 WE2P4: Charge based memoriesLIVE

    • WE2P4-1 15:30 The Case for Ferroelectrics in Future Memory Devices (Invited talk)
      Thomas Mikolajick1,2, Uwe Schroeder1, Stefan Slesazeck1;1NaMLab gGmbH, Germany, 2IHM, Germany
    • WE2P4-2 15:50 A Multiscale Statistical Evaluation of DRAM Variable Retention Time (Invited talk)
      Plamen Asenov1 , Salvatore M. Amoroso1 , Jaehyun Lee1 , Fabiano Corsetti4 , Pieter Vancraeyveld4 , Søren Smidstrup4 ,Xi-Wei Lin3 ,Victor Moroz3; 1Synopsys, Scotland, 2Synopsys, Denmark, 3Synopsys, USA
    • WE2P4-3 16:10 3D-NAND cell challenges to enable high density and high performance devices (Invited talk)
      Tecla Ghilardi; Micron
    • WE2P4-4 16:30 Performance Boost of p-MOSFET with Al-Incorporated HfSiOx in DRAM Periphery Transistor Application
      Xingsong Su, Kang You, Mengmeng Yang, Juanjuan Huang, Wei Yang, Weiping Bai, Jie Bai, Er-xuan Ping; Changxin Memory Technologies, Inc, China
    • WE2P4-5 16:50 Cryogenic Operation of 3D Flash Memory for New Applications and Bit Cost Scaling with 6-Bit per Cell (HLC) and Beyond
      Yuta Aiba, Hitomi Tanaka, Takashi Maeda, Keiichi Sawa, Fumie Kikushima, Masayuki Miura, Toshio Fujisawa, Mie Matsuo, Tomoya Sanuki; Kioxia Corporation, Japan

Day 3 April 10th

  • 09:00—09:45 Plenary 4: Thin Film Transistor Architectures for Advanced Analog Signal ProcessingLIVE
    Prof. Arokia Nathan, University of Cambridge, UK

  • 09:45—10:30 Plenary 5: Ferroelectric-based device: revived as a low-power technology booster for diverse applicationsLIVE
    Prof. Ru Huang, Peking University, China

  • 10:30—11:15 Plenary 6: Ubiquitous Computing Drives Future Semiconductor TechnologyLIVE
    Dr. Jeff Xu, HiSilicon Research, China

  • 11:30—12:30 Session 9 TH1A1: Advanced Process Technology IIILIVE

    • TH1A1-1 11:30 Smart Cut SiC Substrates for Manufacturing of High Quality Power Devices (Invited talk)
      Walter Schwarzenbach; SOITEC, France
    • TH1A1-2 11:50 Directed Self-Assembly of Block Copolymers for Microelectronic Manufacturing (Invited talk)
      Shisheng Xiong; Fudan University, China
    • TH1A1-3 12:10 Nanolithography to Beat the Diffraction Limit Using Ultrafast Laser (Invited talk)
      Xuanming Duan; Jinan University, China
  • 11:30—12:30 Session 10 TH1A2: Flexible DevicesLIVE

    • TH1A2-1 11:30 Flexible Semiconductor Device Technologies (Invited talk)
      Huilong Zhang, Tzu-Hsuan Chang, Seunghwan Min, Zhenqiang Ma; University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
    • TH1A2-2 11:50 Personalized Medicinal Platform (Invited talk)
      Muhammad M. Hussain; King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia
    • TH1A2-3 12:10 Low-Voltage Synaptic Transistor Based on Polyvinylpyrrolidone Composite Electrolyte for Humidity Sensing
      Wenhui Fu1, Jiang Dongliang1 , He Liangchun1 ,Yang Yaohua1 , Chen Qi1 , Zhang Jianhua2, Li Jun1; 1Shanghai University, China, 2Ministry of Education, Shanghai University, China
  • 11:30—12:30 Session 11 TH1A3: Emerging devices for in-memory and neuromorphic computingLIVE

    • TH1A3-1 11:30 A BEOL Compatible, 2-Terminals, Ferroelectric Analog Non-Volatile Memory
      Laura Bégon-Lours, Mattia Halter, Diana Dávila Pineda, Youri Popoff, Valeria Bragaglia, Antonio La Porta, Daniel Jubin, Jean Fompeyrine, Bert Jan Offrein; IBM Zurich Research Laboratory, Switzerland
    • TH1A3-2 11:50 A Novel Leaky-FeFET Based True Random Number Generator with Ultralow Hardware Cost for Neuromorphic Application
      Tianyi Liu1 , Jin Luo1 , Xinming Wei1 ,Qianqian Huang1,2 , Ru Huang1,2; 1 Peking University, China, 2National Key Laboratory of Science and Technology on Micro/Nano Fabrication, China
    • TH1A3-3 12:10 Hf­1-xZrxO2 Based Bipolar Selector with High Uniformity and High Selectivity for Large-Scale Integration of Memristor Crossbars
      Caidie Cheng1,2, Keqin Liu2 , Bingjie Dang2 , Liying Xu2 , Zhen Yang2 , Xiaoqin Yan1, Yuchao Yang2, Ru Huang2; 1University of Science and Technology Beijing, China, 2Peking University, China
  • 11:30—12:30 Session 12 TH1A4: The Photon Challenge:  No Longer Light ManufacturingLIVE

    • TH1A4-1 11:30 Silicon Nanophotonic Devices for On-chip Optical Modulation and Switching (Invited talk)
      Daoxin Dai , Lijia Song ,Bingchen Pan; Zhejiang University, China
    • TH1A4-2 11:50 Purcell effect and lasing from quantum dots in a topological photonic crystal nanocavity (Invited talk)
      Xin Xie1,2, Weixuan Zhang3,4, Xiaowu He5 , Huiming Hao5 , Haiqiao Ni5 , Zhichuan Niu5 , Xiangdong Zhang3,4, Xiulai Xu1,2,6; 1Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China, 2CAS Center for Excellence in Topological Quantum Computation and School of Physical Sciences, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China, 3School of Physics, Beijing Institute of Technology, China, 4School of Physics, Beijing Institute of Technology, China, 5Institute of Semiconductors Chinese Academy of Sciences, China, 6Songshan Lake Materials Laboratory, China
    • TH1A4-3 12:10 Manufacturing of State-of-The-Art InP-Based Photonic Integrated Circuits (Invited talk)
      Fred Kish; NCSU/Infinera
  • 13:50—15:30 Session 13 TH2P1: Bio-MEMS/NEMSLIVE

    • TH2P1-1 13:50 Manipulation and Characterization of Human Cardiomyocytes for Drug Screening (Invited talk)
      Yu Sun; University of Tronto, Canada
    • TH2P1-2 14:10 Hydrogel Bioelectronics (Invited talk)
      Jian-Song Sheng1, Yunfei Zhao1, Yancong Qiao, Jiang Ling, Jun Fu, Yi Yang, Tian-Ling Ren; Tsinghua University, China
    • TH2P1-3 14:30 Shrink Polymer Micro Sensors for Detection of Water Pollutants (Invited talk)
      Tianhong Cui; University of Minnesota, USA
    • TH2P1-4 14:50 A Flexible Electroencephalography Electronic Skin Based on Graphene
      Ge Deng1,2,Yan-cong Qiao1 ,Ning-qin Deng1 ,Xiao-shi Li1 ,Qi Wu1 ,Ying-fen Zeng1,2, Si-fan Yang2, Tian-Ling Ren1; 1Tsinghua University, China 2Graduate School at Shenzhen, Tsinghua University, China
    • TH2P1-5 15:10 Surface Modification to Improve the Electrochemical Performance of Neural Microelectrode Arrays
      Shuguang Yang, Yujie Yang, Liang Geng, George Adedokum, Dongcheng Xie, Ruichen Liu, Lei Xu; University of Science and Technology of China, China
  • 13:50—15:30 Session 14 TH2P2: Photodetection and Display TechnologiesLIVE

    • TH2P2-1 13:50 Bionic Eye with Perovskite Nanowire Array Retina (Invited talk)
      Leilei Gu, Swapnadeep Poddar, Yuanjing Lin, Zhenghao Long, Daquan Zhang, Qianpeng Zhang, Lei Shu, Xiao Qiu, Matthew Kam, Zhiyong Fan; Hong Kong Univ. of Sci. and Tech, China
    • TH2P2-2 14:10 β-Ga2O3 Micro-Flake FET SBPD with Record Detectivity of 3.87×1017 Jones for Weak Light Detection
      Shunjie Yu1 , Mengfan Ding1 , Wenxiang Mu2 , Zhitai Jia2 , Xiaohu Hou1 , Zhongfang Zhang1 , Pengju Tan1 , Xiaolong Zhao1,Guangwei Xu1 , Shibing Long1; 1University of Science and Technology of China, China; 2Shandong University, China
    • TH2P2-3 14:30 Large Area and Flexible Organic Active Matrix Image Sensor Array Fabricated by Solution Coating Processes at Low Temperature
      Xiao Hou1, Wei Tang1, Sujie Chen1, Jianghu Liang2, Hanyang Xu1, Bang Ouyang1, Ming Li1, Yawen Song1, Chun-chao Chen2, Patrick Too3, Xiaoqing Wei4, Libo Jin4, Gang Qi5, Xiaojun Guo1; 1School of Electronic Information and Electrical Engineering, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China, 2School of Material Science and Engineering, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China, 3FlexEnable, UK, 4iRay Technology, China, 5Tianma Microelectronics, China
    • TH2P2-4 14:50 A Sensitive Vertical Standing Graphene/Silicon Schottky Photodetector to Angle Changes
      Ning-Qin Deng1,4 , Zhen-Yi Ju1, Ge Deng1, Hou-Fang Liu1, Xiang-Shun Geng1 , Xiu-Feng Jia1 , Jun Ren1 , Tian-Zhong Yang2 , Dan Xie1 , Yi Yang1 , He Tian1, Tian-Ling Ren1,3; 1Tsinghua University, China, 2Chinese Academy of Sciences, China, 3Center for Flexible Electronics Technology, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China, 4National Institute of Metrology (NIM), Beijing, China
    • TH2P2-5 15:10 Ultra-High-Sensitivity Photodetector from Ultraviolet to Visible Based on GaDoped In2O3 Nanowire Phototransistor with Top-Gate Structure
      Wenhao Ran , Zhen Lou , Guozhen Shen; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  • 13:50—15:30 Session 15 TH2P3: 2D materials and devices IILIVE

    • TH2P3-1 13:50 From the Top or Through the Edge: What is the Most Scalable Contact to 2D Semiconductors? (Invited talk)
      Aaron D. Franklin; Duke University, USA
    • TH2P3-2 14:10 Semiconductor Nanostructures for Optoelectronic and Energy Applications (Invited talk)
      Hoe Tan; Australian National University, Australia
    • TH2P3-3 14:30 Small-Hysteresis Flexible Carbon Nanotube Thin-Film Transistors Using Stacked Architecture
      Yun Sun1, Dong-Sheng Zhu2,Yang Jian3 ,Chao Zang1, Dong-Ming Sun1; 1Chinese Academy of Sciences, China, 2Shenyang Ligong Univ., China, 3Northeastern Univ. China
    • TH2P3-4 14:50 Universal Non-Volatile Resistive Switching Behavior in 2D Metal Dichalcogenides Featuring Unique Conductive-Point Random Access Memory Effect
      Xiaohan Wu1 , Ruijing Ge1 , Yuqian Gu1 , Emmanuel Okogbue2 , Jianping Shi3 , Abhay Shivayogimath3 , Peter Bøggild4 , Timothy J. Booth4 , Yanfeng Zhang3 , Yeonwoong Jung2 , Jack C. Lee1, Deji Akinwande1 ; 1University of Texas at Austin, Austin, USA, 2University of Central Florida, USA, 3Peking University, China, 4Technical University of Denmark,Denmark
    • TH2P3-5 15:10 A Study of Materials Impacts on Graphene Electrostatic Discharge Switches
      Cheng Li, Mengfu Di, Zijin Pan, Albert Wang; University of California, Riverside, USA
  • 13:50—15:30 Session 16 TH2P4: Advanced PackagingLIVE

    • TH2P4-1 13:50 Modeling for assessing Semiconductor Packages in High-Reliability Applications (Invited talk)
      Chris Bailey; University of Greenwich, UK
    • TH2P4-2 14:10 Fan-Out Wafer and Panel Level Packaging - A Platform for 3D Integration (Invited talk)
      Tanja Braun1 ,Karl-Friedrich Becker1 ,Michael Töpper1 ,Rolf Aschenbrenner1 ,Martin Schneider-Ramelow2; 1Fraunhofer IZM, Germany, 2Technical University Berlin, Germany
    • TH2P4-3 14:30 Growth Behavior and Mechanism of Tin Whisker on Isolated SnAg Solder Under Compressive Stress
      Shuhui Chen , Xundi Zhang , Lingyue Tan ,Anmin Hu , Huiqin Ling , Ming Li, Tao Hang; Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
    • TH2P4-4 14:50 Undercooling and Microstructure Analysis for the Design of Low Melting Point Solder
      Li Pu1 , Yongjun Huo1 , Xiuchen Zhao1 , K. N. Tu2 , Yingxia Liu1; 1 Beijing Institute of Technology, China, 2University of California, Los Angeles, USA
    • TH2P4-5 15:10 An Epoxy Composite Film for Modified Semi-Addictive Process
      Suibin Luo, Junyi Yu, Pengpeng Xu, Jie Liu, Shuhui Yu, Rong Sun, Yougen Hu; Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  • 15:50—17:30 Session 17 TH3P1: Advanced CMOS TechnologiesLIVE

    • TH3P1-1 15:50 Disruptive Technology Elements, and Rapid and Accurate Block-Level Performance Evaluation for 3nm and Beyond (Invited talk)
      M.H. Na1, D. Jang1, R. Baert1, S. Sarkar1, S. Patli1, O. Zografos1, B. Chehab1, A. Spessot1, G.Sisto2, P. Schuddinck1, H. Mertens1 , Y.Oniki1 , G. Hellings1 , E. Dentoni Litta1 , J. Ryckaert1 , N.Horiguchi1; 1imec, Belgium, 2Cadence Design System, USA
    • TH3P1-2 16:10 Advanced CMOS Technologies for Ultra-Low Power Logic and AI Applications (Invited talk)
      Shinichi Takagi, Kasidit Toprasertpong, Kimihiko Kato, Kei Sumita , Eishin Nako , Ryosho Nakane, Kwang-won Jo, Mitsuru Takenaka;University of Tokyo, Japan
    • TH3P1-3 16:30 Subthreshold Swing in Silicon Gate-All-Around Nanowire MOSFET at Cryogenic Temperature
      Shohei Sekiguchi, Min-Ju Ahn , Takuya Saraya , Masaharu Kobayashi, Toshiro Hiramoto; University of Tokyo, Japan
    • TH3P1-4 16:50 Sub-3nm Transition-Metal Dichalcogenides FETs: Theoretical Insights into the Impacts of Layer Numbers and Channel Lengths
      Fei Wang, Xiaolei Ma, Wei Wei, Pengpeng Sang, Qianwen Wang, Weiqiang Zhang, Yuan Li, Jiezhi Chen; Shandong University, China
    • TH3P1-5 17:10 Manipulating the Electrical Characteristics of Two-Dimensional Semiconductor Transistors by Gate Engineering
      Jingyi Ma1, Ling Tong1, Xiaojiao Guo1, Xinyu Chen1, Minxing Zhang1, Chenjian Wu2, Wenzhong Bao1; 1Fudan University, China, 2Soochow University, China
  • 15:50—17:30 Session 18 TH3P2: GaN power devicesLIVE

    • TH3P2-1 15:50 150 mm RF GaN Technology for Commercial RF Applications (Invited talk)
      B. Green, K. Moore, S. Klingbeil, C. Rampley, P. Renaud, D. Burdeaux, D. Hill, C. Zhu, J. Wan, K. Kim, C. Gaw, T. Arnold, F. Vanaverbeke, J. Finder; NXP Semiconductors, USA
    • TH3P2-2 16:10 Nearly Ideal Quasi-Vertical GaN Schottky Barrier Diode with 1010 High On/Off Ratio and Ultralow Turn on Voltage via Post Anode Annealing
      Jiabo Chen, Zhihong liu , Zhaoke Bian, haiyong Wang, Xiaoling Duan, Jing Ning, Jincheng Zhang, Yue Hao; Xidian University, China
    • TH3P2-3 16:30 A Novel Normally-Off Laterally Coupled p-GaN Gate HEMT
      Xing Wei1,2, Xiaodong Zhang1,2, Chi Sun1,2, Wenxin Tang1,2, Tao He2 , Xuan Zhang2, Guohao Yu2, Liang Song2 , Wenkui Lin1,2, Yong Cai2, Baoshun Zhang2; 1University of Science and Technology of China, China, 2Suzhou Institute of Nano-Tech and Nano-Bionics, China
    • TH3P2-4 16:50 Reverse Conduction Induced Dynamic Ron Effect in GaN HEMT with p-GaN Gate
      Shaoyu Sun1,2, Ling Xia3, Wengang Wu2, Yufeng Jin1, 2; 1Peking University ShenZhen Graduate School, China, 2Peking University, China, 3Shenzhen Hai Li Technology Inc., China
    • TH3P2-5 17:10 3D GaN Power Switching Electronics: A Revival of Interest in ELO (Invited talk)
      Jia Wang1,2, Hiroshi Amano2, Ya-Hong Xie1 ; 1University of California, Los Angeles, USA, 2Nagoya University, Japan
  • 15:50—17:30 Session 19 TH3P3: Modeling of FerroelectronicsLIVE

    • TH3P3-1 15:50 Variability Analysis for Ferroelectric Field-Effect Transistors
      Gihun Choe, Shimeng Yu; Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
    • TH3P3-2 16:10 Revisiting the Definition of Ferroelectric Negative Capacitance Based on Gibbs Free Energy
      Yuanyuan Zhang1,2, Xueli Ma1,2, Xiaolei Wang1,2, Jinjuan Xiang1,2, Wenwu Wang1,2; 1Institute of Microelectronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China, 2University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
    • TH3P3-3 16:30 Ferroelectric Based FETs and Synaptic Devices for Highly Energy Efficient Computational Technologies (Invited talk)
      D. Esseni, R. Fontanini, D. Lizzit, M. Massarotto, F. Driussi, M. Loghi; University of Udine, Italy
    • TH3P3-4 16:50 On the Critical Role of Ferroelectric Thickness for Negative Capacitance Transistor Optimization
      Om Prakash1, Aniket Gupta1,2, Girish Pahwa3, Yogesh S. Chauhan4, Hussam Amrouch5; 1Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany, 2National Institute of Technology Uttarakhand, India, 3University of California, Berkeley, USA, 4 Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India, 5 University of Stuttgart, Germany
    • TH3P3-5 17:10 Modelling and Design of FTJs as High Reading-Impedance Synaptic Devices
      R. Fontanini, M. Massarotto, R. Specogna, F. Driussi, M. Loghi, D. Esseni ; University of Udine, Italy
  • 15:50—17:30 Session 20 TH3P4: Yield and ManufacturingLIVE

    • TH3P4-1 15:50 On-Chip Test Acceleration for Advanced Technologies (Invited talk)
      Shenzhi Yang, Fan Lan, Weiwei Pan, Ludan Yang, Yongjun Zheng; Semitronix Inc, China
    • TH3P4-2 16:10 Efficient Yield Analysis and Optimization with Transient Sensitivity Analysis (Invited talk)
      Zuochang Ye, Tsinghua University, China
    • TH3P4-3 16:30 Statistical Feature Extraction and Hybrid Feature Selection for Material Removal Rate Prediction in Chemical Mechanical Planarization Process
      Wenlan Jiang1 , Chunpu Lv1 , Bing Yang2 , Fuquan Zhang2 , Ying Gao2 , Tao Zhang1 , Huangang Wang1; 1Tsinghua University, China, 2Semiconductor Technology Innovation Center (Beijing) Crop, China
    • TH3P4-4 16:50 Maximizing Output from an Equipment Fleet in a Semiconductor Fab (Invited talk)
      Sanjiv Mittal, Haim Albalak, Chris Keith, Willian Nehrer; Applied Materials, USA
    • TH3P4-5 17:10 Thermal Atomic Layer Etching of Microelectronic Materials (Invited talk)
      Steven M. George; University of Colorado, USA

Day 4 April 11th

  • 09:00—10:40 Session 21 FR1A1: Emerging Devices and ApplicationsLIVE

    • FR1A1-1 9:00 Physics and Applications of Emerging Ferroelectric Devices (Invited talk)
      Masaharu Kobayashi; University of Tokyo, Japan
    • FR1A1-2 9:20 Dynamics Studies of Polarization Switching in Ferroelectric Hafnium Zirconium Oxide (Invited talk)
      X. Lyu1 , M. Si1 , P. R. Shrestha2 , K. P. Cheung2 ,P. D. Ye1; 1Purdue University, USA, 2National Institute of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg, USA
    • FR1A1-3 9:40 Top-Gate Short Channel Amorphous Indium-Gallium-Zinc-Oxide Thin Film Transistors with Sub-1.2 nm Equivalent Oxide Thickness
      Kaizhen Han, Subhranu Samanta, Chen Sun, Jishen Zhang, Zijie Zheng, Xiao Gong; National University of Singapore, Singapore
    • FR1A1-4 10:00 Tunable Random Number Generators Implemented by Spin-Orbit Torque Driven Stochastic Switching of a Nanomagnet for Probabilistic Spin Logic
      Shuai Zhang, Shihao Li, Xuecheng Zou, Jeongmin Hong, Long You; Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
    • FR1A1-5 10:20 100 nm T-Gate GaN-On-Si HEMTs Fabricated with CMOS-Compatible Metallization for Microwave and mm-Wave Applications
      Hanlin Xie1,2, Zhihong Liu3, Yu Gao1 , Kenneth E. Lee1 , Geok Ing Ng2; 1Singapore-MIT Alliance for Research and Technology Centre, Singapore, 2Nanyang Technological University, Singapore , 3Xidian University, China
  • 09:00—10:40 Session 22 FR1A2: Ga2O3, GaN power devices and Packaging trendsLIVE

    • FR1A2-1 9:00 Ga2O3 Power Devices and How They Stand up to GaN and SiC (Invited talk)
      Huili Grace Xing; Cornell University, USA
    • FR1A2-2 9:20 Channel Mobility Properties of β-Ga2O3 MOSFETs on Si Substrate Fabricated by Ion-Cutting Process
      Yibo Wang,1, Wenhui Xu,2, Genquan Han,1 Tiangui You,2 Haodong Hu,1 Yan Liu,1 Hao Huang,2 Xin Ou,2 Xiaohua Ma,1 Yue Hao1; 1Xidian University, China, 2Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
    • FR1A2-3 9:40 GaN Super-Heterojunction Schottky Barrier Diode with over 10 kV Blocking Voltage
      Sang-Woo Han , Jianan Song ,Rongming Chu; Pennsylvania State University, USA
    • FR1A2-4 10:00 High Density Packaging Trends Driven by Miniaturization of Home Appliance
      Yuquan Su, Jinqing Xu, Chi Zhang, Yasuhiro Koike; GD Midea Air-Conditioning Equipment Co., Ltd., China
    • FR1A2-5 10:20 Development of High-Frequency Ga2O3 Field-Effect Transistors (Invited talk)
      Masataka Higashiwaki; NICT, Japan
  • 09:00—10:40 Session 23 FR1A3: Modeling of TransistorsLIVE

    • FR1A3-1 9:00 L-UTSOI: Best In-Class Compact Modeling Solution for FD-SOI Technologies (Invited talk)
      Thierry Poiroux1 , Sébastien Martinie1 , Olivier Rozeau1 , Michael Reiha2 , Julien Arcamone1; 1MINATEC Campus, France, 2Univ. Grenoble Alpes, France
    • FR1A3-2 9:20 RF Linearity of SiGe HBT: Physics, Compact Modeling Using Mextram 505 and X-Parameter Based Measurements (Invited talk)
      Guofu Niu1, Yiao Li1, Xuewei Ding1, Anni Zhang1, Huaiyuan Zhang1 Andries Scholten2, Marnix Willemsen2, Ralf Pijper2, Luuk F. Tiemeijer2; 1Auburn University, USA, 2NXP Semiconductors, The Netherlands
    • FR1A3-3 9:40 Evaluating the Impact of STI Recess Profile Control on Advanced FinFET Device Performance
      Qingpeng Wang, Yu De Chen, Rui Bao, Cheng Li, Jacky Huang, Joseph Ervin; Lam Research company, China
    • FR1A3-4 10:00 Multi-Physics Evaluation of Silicon Steep-Slope Cold Source FET
      Weizhuo Gan1,5, Raphaël Prentki3 , Kun Luo1 , Jiali Huo1,5, Weixing Huang1,5, Qiang Huo1,5,Jianhui Bu5 , Ronggen Cao6 , Ye Lu2 , Huaxiang Yin1,5, Hong Guo3 , Zhenhua Wu1,5; 1Institute of Microelectronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China, 2School of Information Science and Technology, Fudan University, Shanghai, China, 3McGill University, Canada, 5University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China, 6Department of materials, Fudan University, China
    • FR1A3-5 10:20 Enhanced On-State Current in Barrier-Free Carbon Heterojunction Tunneling Field-Effect Transistor
      Yu Zhu1, Wenli Zhou1,2, Li Cheng1, Qingfeng Gong1; 1Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China 2Wuhan National Laboratory of Optoelectronics, China
  • 09:00—10:40 Session 24 FR1A4: Electronic MaterialsLIVE

    • FR1A4-1 9:00 Current status of SiC bulk single crystal growth processes (Invited talk)
      Bing Gao; Wuhan University, China
    • FR1A4-2 9:20 Tailoring the electromechanical coupling in stretchable inorganic thin-film electronics (Invited talk)
      Yuan Lin; University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
    • FR1A4-3 9:40 Synaptic Plasticity in Novel Non-Volatile FET with Amorphous Gate Insulator Enabled by Oxygen Vacancy Related Dipoles
      Guoqing Zhang1 , Yue Peng1, Wenwu Xiao1, 2, Fenning Liu1 , Yan Liu1 , Genquan Han1, Yue Hao1; 1Xidian University, China, 2Xi’an UniIC Semiconductors, China
    • FR1A4-4 10:00 Selecting and Optimizing Threshold Switching Materials and Devices for Stochastic Neuron
      Kuan Wang, Qing Hu, Qi Lin, Dayou Zhang, Yuhui He, Hao Tong, Xiangshui Miao; Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
    • FR1A4-5 10:20 High-Performance ZnO Thin-Film Transistors Prepared by Atomic Layer Deposition at Low Temperature
      Qi Li, Junchen Dong, Dedong Han, Xing Zhang, Yi Wang; Peking University, China
  • 11:00—12:40 Session 25 FR2A1: CMOS Characterization TechnologiesLIVE

    • FR2A1-1 11:00 Low Frequency Noise: A Show Stopper for State-Of-The-Art and Future Si, Ge-Based and III-V Technologies (Invited talk)
      C. Claeys1 , A. Oliviera2 , A. Veloso3 , L. He4 , K. Takakura5 , V. Putcha3 , H. Amimura3 , E. Simoen3; 1KU Leuven, Belgium 2Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná (UTFPR) , Brazil, 3Imec, Belgium, 4Xidian University, China, 5National Institute of Technology (KOKEN), Kumamoto College, Japan
    • FR2A1-2 11:20 A Review of Recent MOSFET Source and Drain Resistances Extraction Methods Using a Single Test Device (Invited talk)
      Adelmo Ortiz-Conde1, Manuel A. Quevedo-Lopez2; 1Universidad Simón Bolívar,Venezuela,2University of Texas at Dallas, USA
    • FR2A1-3 11:40 White Noise Characterization of N-MOSFETs for Physics-Based Cryogenic Device Modeling
      K. Ohmori, S. Amakawa; Device Lab Inc., Japan
    • FR2A1-4 12:00 MOSFET C-V Characteristics Extraction Based on Ring Oscillator with Addressable DUTs
      Zhen Zhou1 , Junxu Wu2 , Changfeng Wang2 , Ganbing Shang2 , Xiaojin Li1 , Yabin Sun1 , Yanling Shi1; 1East China Normal University, China, 2Shanghai Huali Microelectronics Corporation, China
    • FR2A1-5 12:20 Performance Trade-Offs in Complementary FET (CFET) Device Architectures for 3nm-Node and Beyond
      Xiaoqiao Yang1 , Yabin Sun1, Ziyu Liu2, Yanling Shi1, Xiaojin Li1; 1East China Normal University, China, 2Fudan University, China
  • 11:00—12:40 Session 26 FR2A2: Group IV power devicesLIVE

    • FR2A2-1 11:00 Phonon Properties of Group IV Materials for Thermoelectric Applications (Invited talk)
      Atsushi Ogura1, 2, Ryo Yokogawa1, 2; 1School of Science and Technology, Meiji University, Japan 2Meiji Renewable Energy Laboratory, Meiji University, Japan
    • FR2A2-2 11:20 Progress and Future Challenges of SiC Power MOSFETs (Invited talk)
      Tsunenobu Kimoto; Kyoto University, Japan
    • FR2A2-3 11:40 Novel Ultralow On-Resistance Accumulation-Mode LDMOS with Integrated Diodes
      Jie Wei, Zhen Ma, Congcong Li, Kaiwei Dai, Xiaorong Luo, Bo Zhang; University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
    • FR2A2-4 12:00 Process Improvement for Stabilizing the VLD Effective Dose of 4500V Trench-Gated IGBT Platform
      Rui Jin1, Li Li1, Kui Pu2, Jun Zeng2,3, Longlai Xu2 , Xiaohu Deng4, Pan Yin4, Yaohua Wang1, Wenhong Zhang2, Mohamed N. Darwish2,3; 1Global Energy Interconnection Research Institute co., Ltd.,China, 2MaxPower Semiconductor Inc., China, 3 MaxPower Semiconductor Inc., USA,4China Resource Microelectronics Limited, China
    • FR2A2-5 12:20 Accurate TCAD Simulation of Trench-Gate IGBTs and Its Application to Prediction of Carrier Lifetime Requirements for Future Scaled Devices (Invited talk)
      M. Watanabe1 , N. Shigyo1 , T. Hoshii1 , K. Furukawa1 , K. Kakushima1 , K. Satoh2 , T. Matsudai3 , T. Saraya4 , T. Takakura4 , I. Muneta1 , H. Wakabayashi1 , A. Nakajima5 , S. Nishizawa6 , K. Tsutsui1 , T. Hiramoto4 , H. Ohashi1 , H. Iwai1; 1Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan, 2Mitsubishi Electric Corp., Japan, 3Toshiba Electronic Devices & Storage Corp., Japan, 4University of Tokyo, Japan, 5Nat. Inst. Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan,6Kyushu University, Japan
  • 11:00—12:40 Session 27 FR2A3: Modeling of Memory, Quantum, and TFTLIVE

    • FR2A3-1 11:00 A Compact Model of Analog RRAM Considering Temperature Coefficient for Neural Network Evaluation
      Minghong Xu1, Bin Gao1, Feng Xu1, Wei Wu1, Jianshi Tang1, Jiezhi Chen2, He Qian1; 1Tsinghua University, China, 2Shandong University, China
    • FR2A3-2 11:20 Development of Integrated Device Simulator for Quantum Bit Design: Self-Consistent Calculation for Quantum Transport and Qubit Operation
      Hidehiro Asai, Shota Iizuka, Tsutomu Ikegami, Junichi Hattori, Koichi Fukuda, Hiroshi Oka, Kimihiko Kato, Hiroyuki Ota, Takahiro Mori; National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan
    • FR2A3-3 11:40 Designing EDA-Compatible Cryogenic CMOS Platform for Quantum Computing Applications
      Zewei Wang1 , Chengwei Cao2 , Puqing Yang1,3, Yumeng Yuan1 , Zhidong Tang1 , Renhe Chen1 , Weican Wu2 , Xin Luo2 , Ao Guo2 , Liujiang Yu4 , Ganbing Shang4 , Zhaofeng Zhang3 , Shaojian Hu2 , Xufeng Kou1; 1ShanghaiTech University, China, 2Shanghai IC Research and Development Center, China, 3Chinese Academy of Sciences, China, 4Huali Microelectronics Corporation (HLMC), China
    • FR2A3-4 12:00 Compact Modeling of Organic and IGZO TFTs from 150K to 350K (Invited talk)
      Benjamin Iñiguez1 , Harold Cortés-Ordóñez1 , Gérard Ghibaudo2 , Antonio Cerdeira3 , Magali Estrada3 ; 1University Rovira i Virgili, Spain, 2MINATEC/INPG ,France, 3CINVESTAV, Mexico
    • FR2A3-5 12:20 Compact Physics-Based Charge Core Model for CAAC In-Ga-Zn Oxide Multi-Gate FETs
      Slobodan Mijalkovic1, Bogdan Tudor1, Makoto Watanabe1, Hitoshi Kunitake2, Takayuki Ikeda2, Shunpei Yamazaki2; 1Silvaco, Inc., USA, 2Semiconductor Energy Laboratory Co., Japan
  • 11:00—12:40 Session 28 FR2A4: RF reliability and Power electronics reliabilityLIVE

    • FR2A4-1 11:00 RF Silicon Technologies and Its Reliability for Sub-6GHz and mmWave 5G Applications (Invited talk)
      P. Srinivasan; GLOBALFOUNDRIES Inc., USA
    • FR2A4-2 11:20 Re-Consideration of Influence of Fluorine on SiO2 and SixNy Reliabilities (Invited talk)
      Yuichiro Mitani; Tokyo City University, Japan
    • FR2A4-3 11:40 ESD Co-Design of mm-Wave RF Switch in 22nm SOI
      Feilong Zhang, Cheng Li, Mengfu Di, Zijin Pan, Han Wang, Albert Wang; University of California, Riverside, USA
    • FR2A4-4 12:00 Experimental Understanding of the Impact of Channel Percolation on Low Frequency Noise Using Transient Enhanced Diffusion of Channel Dopants
      Shuntaro Fujii, Soichi Morita, Tsutomu Miyazaki; Asahi Kasei Microsystems, Japan
    • FR2A4-5 12:20 Design for Reliability based on Customer Obsession (Invited talk)
      Owen Liu; Amazon Corp., Product Integrity, China
  • 14:00—15:40 Session 29 FR3P1: Advanced Process Technology ILIVE

    • FR3P1-1 14:00 Nanosheet FETs and Their Potential for Enabling Continued Moore's Law Scaling (Invited talk)
      A. Veloso, G. Eneman, A. De Keersgieter, D. Jang, H. Mertens, P. Matagne, E. Dentoni Litta, J. Ryckaert, N. Horiguchi; Imec, Belgium
    • FR3P1-2 14:20 Technology Trends in 2.5D/3D Packaging and Heterogeneous Integration (Invited talk)
      Masaya Kawano ; Institute of Microelectronics, A*STAR, Singapore
    • FR3P1-3 14:40 Optimization of Contact W Related Processes for 28/22 nm HKMG Technology Node
      Hai-Jin Lu, Zong-Yan Pan, Pei-Yu Chen, Zhi-Cheng Zhang, Ming-Zhi Chen; Shanghai Huali Microelectronics Corporation, China
    • FR3P1-4 15:00 Formation Mechanism of a Rounded SiGe-Etch-Front in an Isotropic Dry SiGe Etch Process for Gate-All-Around (GAA)-FETs
      Yu Zhao, Taku Iwase, Makoto Satake, Hirotaka Hamamura; Hitachi, Ltd., Japan
    • FR3P1-5 15:20 Optimization of Bump Defect at High-Concentration In-Situ Phosphorus Doped Polysilicon/TEOS Oxide Interface for 3D NAND Flash Memory Application
      Dongxue Zhao1,2,3, Zhiliang Xia1,2,3, Linchun Wu3 , Tao Yang1,2,3, Dongyu Fan1,2,3, Yuancheng Yang3 , Lei Liu3 , Wenxi Zhou3 , Zongliang Huo1,2,3; 1Institute of Microelectronics of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, China, 2University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China, 3Yangtze Memory Technologies Company, Ltd., China
  • 14:00—15:40 Session 30 FR3P2: Materials and Designs for Wearable SensingLIVE

    • FR3P2-1 14:00 Flexible and Wearable Sensing Electronics (Invited talk)
      Ting Zhang; Suzhou Institute of Nano‐Tech and Nano‐Bionics, China
    • FR3P2-2 14:20 Emerging Designs for Polymer-Based Optoelectronics and Energy Storage (Invited talk)
      Tse Nga Ng; University of Califonria San Diego, USA
    • FR3P2-3 14:40 Highly Stable Fibrous Solid-State Ag/AgCl Reference Electrode
      Chaochao Shen, Xin Xi, Wei Tang, Xiaojun Guo, Ruili Liu; Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
    • FR3P2-4 15:00 Fabrication of Highly Sensitive Flexible Tactile Sensor with Hierarchical Microstructures for Wearable Electronics
      Qifeng Du1, Ying Chen1,2, Zhijian Wang1 , Jun Ai1 , Baicheng Zhang1 , Lanlan Liu1 , Xue Feng3; 1Institute of Flexible Electronics Technology of THU, China. 2Qiantang Science and Technology Innovation Center, China,3Tsinghua University, China
    • FR3P2-5 15:20 Printed Stretchable Multifunctional E-Textile for Wearable Electronics
      Bin Tian, Wei Wu; Wuhan University, China
  • 14:00—15:40 Session 31 FR3P3: Neural network circuits and systemsLIVE

    • FR3P3-1 14:00 Implementation, Operation and Applications of Memristive Neural Networks (Invited talk)
      Qiangfei Xia; University of Massachusetts, USA
    • FR3P3-2 14:20 In-memory computing with memristor content addressable memory circuits (Invited talk)
      Catherine Graves; HP Labs, USA
    • FR3P3-3 14:40 A Neural Network-Based Harmonic Suppression Algorithm for Medium-To-High Resolution ADCs (Invited talk)
      Xizhu Peng1, Yihang Mi1 , Yunfan Zhang1 , Yao Xiao1 , Wei Zhang1 , Yong Tang1 , He Tang1,2; 1 University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China, 2Guangdong Institute of electronic information engineering, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
    • FR3P3-4 15:00 Artificial Neuron with Spike Frequency Adaptation Based on Mott Memristor
      Qiumeng Wei1, Jianshi Tang1,2, Xinyi Li1, Yanan Zhong1, Bin Gao1,2, He Qian1,2, Huaqiang Wu1,2; 1Institute of Microelectronics, Tsinghua University, China, 2Beijing Innovation Center for Future Chips (ICFC), Tsinghua University, China
    • FR3P3-5 15:20 Associative Learning Circuit Based on Synaptic Transistors with Temporal Dynamics
      Chang Liu, Zhaokun Jing, Yuchao Yang, Ru Huang; Peking University, China
  • 14:00—15:40 Session 32 FR3P4: Applications for Machine Learning in Semiconductor ManufacturingLIVE

    • FR3P4-1 14:00 Applications of AI Technologies in Flash Memory Business (Invited talk)
      Ryohei Orihara; Digital Process Innovation Center Kioxia Corporation, Japan
    • FR3P4-2 14:20 Applications for Machine Learning in Semiconductor Manufacturing and Test (Invited talk)
      Chen He1 , Hanbin Hu2 , Peng Li2; 1NXP Semiconductors, Austin, USA, 2University of California at Santa Barbara, USA
    • FR3P4-3 14:40 Machine Learning Approaches Optimizing Semiconductor Manufacturing Processes (Invited talk)
      Tsuyoshi Moriya; Tokyo Electron Limited, Japan
    • FR3P4-4 15:00 Applications for Machine Learning in Semiconductor Manufacturing (Invited talk)
      Richard Burch, Luke Merrick, Qing Zhu, Tomonori Honda, Jeff David; PDF Solutions, USA
    • FR3P4-5 15:20 Improving accuracy and cycle-time in computational lithography with Machine Learning (Invited talk)
      Shibing Wang; ASML, Netherlands
  • 16:00—17:40 Session 33 FR4P1: Advanced Process Technology IILIVE

    • FR4P1-1 16:00 Sputtering Growth of Metal Oxynitride Semiconductors for Excitonic Devices (Invited talk)
      Ryota Narishige , Naho Itagaki, Masaharu Shiratani; Kyushu Univ.,Japan
    • FR4P1-2 16:20 Growth of Ferroic Metal Oxide Films with Desired Properties by Polymer-Assisted Deposition (Invited talk)
      Samyak Dhole, Quanxi Jia; University at Buffalo – The State University of New York, USA
    • FR4P1-3 16:40 Effect of Low Temperature Annealing on PN Junction Formation Using Si Paste
      Huan Zhu1, Yusuke Kuboki1, Morihiro Sakamoto1, Yoshimine Kato2; 1Department of Automotive Science, Kyushu University, Japan, 2Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, Japan
    • FR4P1-4 17:00 Optimization of Tilted Profile in Ultra-High Aspect Ratio Etch Process for 3D NAND Flash Memory
      Jinqing He1,2,3, Zhiliang Xia1,2,3, Meng Wang3, Guangxuan Zhang3 , Haiqing Dou3 , Zongliang Huo1,2,3; 1 University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China, 2Institute of Microelectronics of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, China,3Yangtze Memory Technologies Company, Ltd.,China
    • FR4P1-5 17:20 Forming Low-Resistivity Tungsten Contacts and Avoiding Fluorine Diffusion by Flash Lamp Annealing (FLA)
      Shogo Shigemasu, Hideaki Tanimura, Hikaru Kawarazaki, Shinichi Kato; SCREEN Semiconductor Solutions Co. Ltd., Japan
  • 16:00—17:40 Session 34 FR4P2: Flexible and Stretchable SystemsLIVE

    • FR4P2-1 16:00 Artificial synapses and sensorimotor nerves (Invited talk)
      Wentao Xu; Nankai University, China
    • FR4P2-2 16:20 Rubbery electronics and integrated systems (Invited talk)
      Cunjiang Yu; University of Houston, USA
    • FR4P2-3 16:40 Printed conformable electronics for body-worn sensors and systems (Invited talk)
      Matti Mäntysalo; Tampere University, Finland
    • FR4P2-4 17:00 FMM Free Organic and Hybrid Electronics Manufacturing Enabled by Photolithography (Invited talk)
      Tung-Huei Ke1, Calvin Mona Sandehang1,2, Chi-Ting Tsai1,3, Gema Molina Alvarez1 , Erwin Vandenplas1 , Paul Heremans1,2, Pawel E. Malinowski1; 1imec, Belgium, 2KU Leuven., Belgium, 3National Cheng Kung Univ., Belgium
    • FR4P2-5 17:20 Semi-Disposable Self-Adhesive Sensor System for Wearable Electrocardiogram Detection
      Fangran Bian, Sujie Chen, Ming Li, Yishen Pei, Xiaojun Guo; Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
  • 16:00—17:40 Session 35 FR4P3: Neuromorphic and quantum computingLIVE

    • FR4P3-1 16:00 Wafer-scale integration of 2D materials in high-density memristive crossbar arrays for artificial neural networks (Invited talk)
      Mario Lanza; King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, SAU
    • FR4P3-2 16:20 Metal-oxide memristors for Sensory applications (Invited talk)
      Themis Prodromakis, University of Southampton, UK
    • FR4P3-3 16:40 Ge/Si Quantum Wires for Quantum Computing (Invited talk)
      Fei Gao1 , Jie-Yin Zhang1 , Jian-Huan Wang1 , Ming Ming1 , Ting Wang1 , Jian-Jun Zhang1 , Hannes Watzinger2 , Josip Kukučka2 , Lada Vukušić2 , Georgios Katsaros2 , Ke Wang3 , Gang Xu3 , Hai-Ou Li3 , Guo-Ping Guo3; 1Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China, 2Institute of Science and Technology,Austria, 3University of Science and Technology of China, China
    • FR4P3-4 17:00 Convertible Volatile and Non-Volatile Resistive Switching in a Self-Rectifying Pt/TiOx/Ti Memristor
      Zuheng Wu1,2, Xumeng Zhang1,2,4, Tuo Shi1,2,3, Yongzhou Wang1, Rui Wang1,2, Jian Lu1, Jinsong Wei1, Peiwen Zhang1 , Qi Liu1,2,3,4; 1Institute of Microelectronics of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; 2University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; 3Zhejiang Laboratory, China. 4Fudan University, China
    • FR4P3-5 17:20 Brain-Like Networks in Random Memristor Array Based on FORCE Training
      Xumeng Zhang1, Zuheng Wu2, Rui Wang2, Jian Lu2, Jinsong Wei2, Qi Liu1, Ming Liu1,2; 1Fudan University, China, 2Institute of Microelectronics of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  • 16:00—17:40 Session 36 FR4P4: Novel Materials and Devices:  Challenges and Opportunities in Semiconductor ManufacturingLIVE

    • FR4P4-1 16:00 Integration of Resistive Switching Memory on Advanced Technology Nodes (Invited talk)
      Xiaoxin Xu; Institute of Microelectronics, CAS, China
    • FR4P4-2 16:20 Manufacture and Characterization of Ultrathin Flexible Chips (Invited talk)
      Kunwei Zheng1 , Shisheng Cai1 , Ying Chen2, 3, Yinji Ma1 , Xue Feng1; 1Tsinghua University, China,2Institute of Flexible Electronics Technology of THU, China, 3Qiantang Science and Technology Innovation Center, China
    • FR4P4-3 16:40 Unified Compact Modeling of Charge Trapping in 1/f Noise, RTN and BTI (Invited talk)
      Gilson Wirth1 , Mauricio B. da Silva2 , Thiago H. Both3; 1Electrical Eng. Dept., UFRGS, Brazil, 2UFSM, Dept. of Electronics and Comp., Brazil, 3UFPel, Centro de Engenharias, Brazil
    • FR4P4-4 17:00 Engineered substrate as a fast track to technology performance (Invited talk)
      Christophe Maleville; Soitec, France
    • FR4P4-5 17:20 Thermoelectric and Photoelectric Effects of 2D Bismuth for Flexible Electronics
      Zhengrui Zhu1,2, Siyao Jiang1, Wen Zhong1, Zhaoying Dang1, Jiayi Chen1, Beibei Zhu1, Li Tao1,2; 1School of Materials Science and Engineering, Jiangsu Key Laboratory of Advanced Metallic Materials, 2Center for 2D Materials, Southeast University, Nanjing, China