Co-organizers

  • 中科芯未来
  • 成都高新区集成电路业界共治理事会
  • 成都国家现代服务业集成电路设计产业化基地

Platinum Sponsors

Gold Sponsors

Silver Sponsors

Bronze Sponsors

Copyright 2020-2021 EDTM.

All Rights Reserved.

TUTORIAL & SHORT COURSES

EDTM 2021 will start a set of several short courses and tutorials on April 8th, 2021. Tutorials teach selected topics from the basics to the state-of-the-arts, allowing the attendees to catch up a topic quickly. Short Courses discuss the latest research and challenges on hot and advanced topics encompassing the EDTM 2021 theme of Intelligent Technologies for Smart and Connected Life, such as heterogeneous integration, artificial intelligence (AI) and machine learning (ML), internet of everything (IoET), 5G+, autonomous systems, industry 4.0, future computing and quantum information processing, all enabled by electron devices technologies.

Tutorial 1

“Flexible electronics + Display”

Thursday, 8 April 2021

09:00–12:30 ShuFeng Hall

Moderator: Tianling Ren, Jianbin Xu

T1-1: 9:00 am

Skin-Inspired Organic Electronics

Zhenan Bao, Stanford University, California, USA

T1-2: 10:10 am

2D material based flexible and wearable electronics

Jong-Hyun Ahn, Yonsei University, Seoul, Korea

T1-3: 11:20 am

A Metal-Oxide Transistor Technology for Flexible Electronics

Man Wong, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong, China

Tutorial 2

“Future Communication and Computing”

Thursday, 8 April 2021

09:00–12:30 ShuHan Hall

Moderator: Qiming Shao, Yimao Cai

T2-1: 9:00 am

6G: Towards a More Connected and Sustainable World

Mohamed-Slim Alouini, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia

T2-2: 10:10 am

Topological spintronics for low energy dissipation

Kang L. Wang, University of California, Los Angeles, USA

T2-3: 11:20 am

In- and Near-Memory Computing Using 2D/3D Resistive Memories

Philip Wong, Stanford University, California, USA

Short Course 1

“Advanced Memories and Emerging Applications”

Thursday, 8 April 2021

13:50–17:20 ShuFeng Hall

Moderator: Qi Xiang, Navakanta Bhat

SC1-1: 2:00 pm

Computing-in-memory design for general neural networks inference

Shaodi Wang, Founder/CEO of WITINMEM, Beijing, China

SC1-2: 3:10 pm

Emerging Device Technologies for Neuromorphic Computing and Machine Learning

Damien Querlioz, Université Paris-Saclay, CNRS, France

SC1-3: 4:20 pm

RRAM Based Computing-In-Memory

Qi Xiang, CTO of Xiamen Industrial Technology Research Institute Co., LTD, China

Short Course 2

“Quantum Computing Technologies”

Thursday, 8 April 2021

13:50–17:20 ShuHan Hall

Moderator: Qiang Zhou, Jong-Hyun Ahn

SC2-1: 2:00 pm

Cryo-CMOS for Quantum Computing

Edoardo Charbon, EPFL, Switzerland

SC2-2: 3:10 pm

Understanding quantum computing by quantum algorithms

Lvzhou Li, Sun Yat-sen University, China

SC2-3: 4:20 pm

Quantum computing using superconducting quantum coherence devices

Yuxi Liu, Tsinghua University, China

Short Course 3

“Advanced Processing and Manufacturing”

Thursday, 8 April 2021

13:50–17:20 ShuYun Hall

Moderator: Wei-Min Gao, Udayan Ganguly

SC3-1: 2:00 pm

Layer transfer technology of post-Si materials for monolithic 3D integration

Tatsuro Maeda, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan

SC3-2: 3:10 pm

Device/Process Technology Challenges for CMOS System Evolution

Digh Hisamoto, Hitachi, Japan

SC3-3: 4:20 pm

EUV lithography and its applications to logic and memory devices

Wei-Min Gao, ASML China

Short Course 4

“Ultra/Wide Bandgap Power Electronics”

Thursday, 8 April 2021

13:50–17:20 ShuJin Hall

Moderator: Mengyuan Hua, Shaibal Mukherjee

SC4-1: 2:00 pm

Integration with GaN-on-Si Power HEMT platform

Kevin J. Chen, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong, China

SC4-2: 3:10 pm

Energy efficient power switches with Gallium Nitride technology

Srabanti Chowdhury, Stanford University, California, USA

SC4-3: 4:20 pm

Element Technology for Next Generation High- to Ultra-High Voltage SiC Power Device

Yoshiyuki Yonezawa, AIST, Japan