IEEE IEEE Home Search IEEE Join IEEE About IEEE

Region 3 @

Meeting Information @

Region 3 EXCOM Agenda

Region 3 Committee Agenda

Information Agenda

IEEE Region 3 Region & ExCom Agendas - March 2007

Last modified: 23 March 2007

Zip file of 2007-03 web space for those who would like to put web space on your notebook.

Location

Held in conjunction with SoutheastCon 2007 in Richmond, VA. The ExCom meeting will be held by e-conference.


Region 3 ExCom

12 March 9 -11pm EST (E-Conference) - Roster - log minutes

1. Call to Order McClure
  Introductions of Special Guests  
2. Approval of Agenda McClure
3. Consent Agenda McClure
3a. The ExCom to receive the reports listed in the Information Agenda  
3b. The ExCom to approve the minutes of its January meeting  
3c. The ExCom to approve the minutes of the special meeting on 26 February 2007.  
  Officer Reports  
4. Director's Report McClure
5. Director-Elect's Report Ratcliff
6. Secretary's Report Green
7. Treasurer's Report Hickman
8. Past Director's Report Harrison
9. Action Agenda McClure
9a. ExCom to approve expanded committee review schedule. Riddle/Harris
9b. Approve Region 3 ExCom Asynchronous Voting Procedure and recommend Region 3 Committee Asynchronous Voting Procedure Clayton
9c. Excom to approve Exemplary Section Awards for sections submitting required documentation Randall
9d.    
9e.    
10. Discussion Agenda  
10a. Review of Meetings at SoutheastCon/R3 Conference  
10b. Review of Region Committee Agenda  
10c.    
11. Old Business  
11a.    
11b.    
12. New Business  
12a.    
12b.    
12c.    
13.

Date and Location of Next Meeting

May ??, 9-11p EDST - E-conference
(reports due ?? May)

McClure
14. Adjourn McClure

Top

Region 3 Meeting

25 March 2007 -- 8am - noon EDST

Minutes

1. Call to Order McClure
  Introduction of Special Guests  
2. Approval of Agenda McClure
3. Consent Agenda Green
3a. Region Committee to approve the minutes of its 29 October 2006 meeting.  
3b. The Region Committee to receive the reports listed in the Information Agenda  
3c. Region 3 ExCom to receive results of e-mail Region vote on modifications to the Region 3 Bylaws and Operation Manual which was completed 31 December 2006. Green
3d.    
4. Officer Reports  
4a. Director's Report McClure
4b. Director-Elect's Report Ratcliff
4c. Secretary's Report Green
4d. Treasurer's Report Hickman
4e. Past Director's Report Harrison
5. Action Items McClure
5a. Approve Region 3 Asynchronous Voting Procedure Clayton
5b. Approve annual review of the R3 Financial Records by the R3 Audit Committee. (Endorsed by the ExCom on 12/11/2006. Sent to the R3 Committee on 12/14/2006) Riddle
5c. Approve the change in the requirement to send R3 Section Chairs proposed Bylaw amendments from 60 days to 20 days. (Endorsed by the ExCom 1/22/2007. Sent to the R3 Committee on 1/22/2007) Riddle
5d.    
6. Discussion/Information Items McClure
6b. Committee Reports (from Information Agenda)  
7. Special Presentations McClure
7a. IEEE-USA Innovation Institute Ralph Wyndrum
7b. 75 Year Award - Jacksonville Section McClure
7c. 25 Year Award - Tri-Cities Section McClure
8. Section Issues McClure
9. Old Business McClure
9a.    
9b.    
10. New Business McClure
10a.    
10b.    
11. Wrap-up, review of action items McClure
12. Date and Location of Next Meeting McClure
  Region 3 Committee -- Fall Meeting  
13. Adjournment McClure

Top

Information Agenda

Items in the Information Agenda will be discussed during the caucuses as time permits. Approval of the consent agenda represents Region or ExCom receipt of these reports. Members who think an item requires discussion ask the Director to add an item to the Discussion Agenda.

1. Director's report George McClure
2. Director-Elect (Vice Chair) report Bill Ratcliff
3. Secretary's Report David Green
4. Treasurer's Report Charles Hickman
5. Past Director Bill Harrison
  Standing Committee Reports George McClure
6. Awards & Recognition Mary Ellen Randall
7. Audit Committee Eric Ackerman
8. Communications Bill Clayton
8a. - Electronic Communications Systems Coordinator David Green
8b. - Newsletter Editor William LaBelle
8c. - Public Information David Bower
8d. - Webmaster Eric Ackerman
9. Conferences Don Hill
9a. - SoutheastCon 2006 Alan Long
9b. - SoutheastCon 2007 (23-25 March 2007) reg breakdown (pdf) Adeeb Hamzey, Sean Haynes
9c. - SoutheastCon 2008, 4-6 April 2008 in Huntsville, AL Keith Jadus
9d. - SoutheastCon 2009 in Atlanta, GA  
9e. - Southcon Jim Beall, Jim Howard
10. Educational Activity Pat Donohoe
11. Finance Committee Charles Hickman
12. Leadership Development Charles Lord
12a. - Archive Management Charles Lord
12b. - Help Desk  
12c. - Section Rejuvenation Bill Ratcliff
12d. - Sections Congress Coordinator (ppt) (funding algorithm) Jim Howard
13. Membership Development Lee Stogner
13a. - Life Members Regional Coordinator Dave McLaren
13b. - GOLD Representative Joey Duvall
13c. - Industrial Relations Alan Thomas
13d. - Women in Engineering Liaison Mary Ellen Randall
14. Nominations & Appointments Bill Harrison
15. Professional Activities Operations Comm. Adeeb Hamzey
15a. - SPAC Coordinator Jim Howard
15b. - IEEE USA Career & Employment Assistance Carl Hussey
15c. - IEEE USA Government Activities Lee Stogner
16. Strategic Planning Dick Riddle
16a. - History Vernon Powers
16b. - Special Projects  
16c. - Special Review Roy Harris
17. Student Activities Eric Ackerman
17a. - Regional Student Representative Ravi Todi
18. Area/Council Reports George McClure
18a. - Area 1/Virginia Council
Central Virginia Section
Hampton Roads Section
Richmond Section
Virginia Mountain Section
Bill Clayton
18b. - Area 2/NC Council
Central North Carolina Section
Charlotte Section
Eastern North Carolina Section
Western North Carolina Section
Winston-Salem Section
Charles Lord
18c. - Area 3
Atlanta Section
Central Georgia Section
Savannah Section
Chris Hardy
18d. - Area 4/Florida Council
Broward Section
Canaveral Section
Daytona Section
Florida West Coast Section
Gainsville Section
Jacksonville Section
Melbourne Section
Miami Section
Northwest Florida Section
Orlando Section
Palm Beach Section
Tallahassee Section
Joey Duvall
18e. - Area 5/Tennessee Council
Chatanooga Section
East Tennessee Section
Memphis Section
Central Tennessee Section
Tri Cities Section
Philip Lim
18f. - Area 6
Alabama Section
Huntsville Section
Mississippi Section
Mobile Section
Keith Jadus
18g. - Area 7/SC Council
Central Savannah River Section
Coastal South Carolina Section
Columbia Section
Piedmont Section
Brent Baker
18h. - Area 8
Evansville/Owensboro Section
Lexington Section
Louisville Section
John Parr
18i. - Area 9
Jamaica Section
Devon Gayle
19. Region 3 Initiatives - An Update

InitiativeProject Lead
HELP DESK - Engineer Region 3 Organization and Operations - R3 Help Desk Marshall
MEMBERSHIP - Membership Initiative Stogner
AWARDS - Improve use of existing capabilities - R3 Awards and Recognition Randall
KNOWLEDGE CAPTURE - Knowledge Capture and Document Management Lord
VOLUNTEERS - Enhance Volunteer Recruitment McClure / Ratcliff
LDO - Leadership by Developing Others Lord / Riddle
TISP - Teacher In-Service Program Initiative Donohoe
FLAT WORLD - Embrace Flat World Reality Duggan
NEW INCOME - Enhance R3 Capability to Increase Income Hickman
Ratcliff

Top

Maintained by David Green ()
URL: http://www.ewh.ieee.org/reg/3/excom/meetings/2007-03/agendas.html
(Modified: 23 March 2007 .