IEEE IEEE Home Search IEEE Join IEEE About IEEE

Region 3 @

Meeting Information @

Region 3 EXCOM Agenda

Region 3 Committee Agenda

Information Agenda

IEEE Region 3 Region & ExCom Agendas - September/October 2007

Last modified: 28 October 2007

Zip file of 2007-0910 web space for those who would like to put web space on your notebook.

Location

The Wynfrey Hotel in Hoover, AL The ExCom meeting will be held by e-conference.


Region 3 ExCom

24 September 9 -11pm EST (E-Conference) - Roster - log minutes

1. Call to Order McClure
  Introductions of Special Guests  
2. Approval of Agenda McClure
3. Consent Agenda McClure
3a. The ExCom to receive the reports listed in the Information Agenda  
3b. The ExCom to approve the minutes of its May meeting  
  Officer Reports  
4. Director's Report McClure
5. Director-Elect's Report Ratcliff
6. Secretary's Report Green
7. Treasurer's Report Hickman
8. Past Director's Report Harrison
9. Action Agenda McClure
9a. R3 ExCom to endorse the Region 3 Operations Manual (rev 8-23-07) available on the SPC web site at URL: http://www.ewh.ieee.org/reg/3/spc/OpsMan_rev_8-23-07.doc (from SPC) (Other Info) Riddle
9b.    
9c.    
9d.    
9e.    
10. Discussion Agenda  
10a. Review of Meetings at Region Committee Meeting  
10b. Review of Region Committee Agenda  
10c.    
11. Old Business  
11a.    
11b.    
12. New Business  
12a.    
12b.    
12c.    
13.

Date and Location of Next Meeting

December ??, 9-11p EDST - E-conference
(reports due ?? December)

McClure
14. Adjourn McClure

Top

Region 3 Meeting

28 October 2007 -- 8:30 am - noon CDST

Minutes

1. Call to Order McClure
  Introduction of Special Guests  
2. Approval of Agenda McClure
3. Consent Agenda Green
3a. Region Committee to approve the minutes of its ?? April 2007 meeting.  
3b. The Region Committee to receive the reports listed in the Information Agenda  
3c.   Green
3d.    
4. Officer Reports  
4a. Director's Report State of Region 3 McClure
4b. Director-Elect's Report Ratcliff
4c. Secretary's Report Green
4d. Treasurer's Report Hickman
4e. Past Director's Report Harrison
5. Action Items McClure
5a. R3 Committee to approve the Region 3 Operations Manual (rev 8-23-07) available on the SPC web site at URL: http://www.ewh.ieee.org/reg/3/spc/OpsMan_rev_8-23-07.doc (From SPC) (Other Info) Riddle
5b. Motion to recommend RAB/MGAB support the 2010 Scout Jamboree and to support that effort.  
5c. The Region 3 Committee recommends that RAB/MGAB modify what is presently section of 9.4.D.5 of its Operations Manual:
Reasonable efforts should be made to notify all members of Section meetings. Methods of communication could be hard copy distributions, email distributions in keeping with IEEE email policies, and Section web site updates. Not less than once a year a hard copy mailing should be sent to reasonable efforts should be made to communicate with the active Section membership including at least the following information: how to subscribe to the Section email list, the URL for the Sections’ web page, and how members may update their contact information in the IEEE master database.
Clayton
5d. The Region 3 Newsletter distributed to the entire membership shall be distributed in the most cost effective manner with electronic distribution the preferred method. However, hard copy distribution will be used for those members who can not reasonably be expected to receive electronic distribution such as those who have opted out of Region 3 e-notices and those without valid email addresses.  
6. Discussion/Information Items McClure
6a. Breakout report: Member Engagement and Life Cycle
The group moves to recommend the establishment of an ad hoc committee consisting of Butch Shadwell (chair), John Parr, Bob Duggan, Bob Jackson, and Susan Ronnin to develop a model of the lifecycle phases in light of Flatworld Phenomenon.
Shadwell
6b. Breakout report: Organization Unit Operation and Finance Hickman/Green
6c. Breakout report: Information Technology and Communication Clayton
6d. Breakout report: Education and Training Lord
6e. Sections Congress 2008  
6f. Committee Reports (from Information Agenda)  
7. Special Presentations McClure
7a. IEEE-USA Innovation Institute Ralph Wyndrum
7b. IEEE Fellows Phil Hopkinson, Member 2007 Fellows Committee, presentation (ppt)
8. Section Issues McClure
9. Old Business McClure
9a.    
9b.    
10. New Business McClure
10a.    
10b.    
11. Wrap-up, review of action items McClure
12. Date and Location of Next Meeting McClure
  Region 3 Committee -- Spring Meeting  
13. Adjournment McClure

Top

Information Agenda

Items in the Information Agenda will be discussed during the caucuses as time permits. Approval of the consent agenda represents Region or ExCom receipt of these reports. Members who think an item requires discussion ask the Director to add an item to the Discussion Agenda.

1. Director's report George McClure
2. Director-Elect (Vice Chair) report Bill Ratcliff
3. Secretary's Report David Green
4. Treasurer's Report Charles Hickman
5. Past Director Bill Harrison
  Standing Committee Reports George McClure
6. Awards & Recognition Mary Ellen Randall
7. Audit Committee Eric Ackerman
8. Communications Bill Clayton
8a. - Electronic Communications Systems Coordinator David Green
8b. - Newsletter Editor William LaBelle
8c. - Public Information David Bower
8d. - Webmaster Eric Ackerman
9. Conferences Don Hill
9a. - SoutheastCon 2006 Alan Long
9b. - SoutheastCon 2007, Richmond, VA, Final Report (pdf) Adeeb Hamzey, Sean Haynes
9c. - SoutheastCon 2008, 4-6 April 2008 in Huntsville, AL Keith Jadus
9d. - SoutheastCon 2009 in Atlanta, GA  
9e. - Southcon Jim Beall, Jim Howard
10. Educational Activity Pat Donohoe
11. Finance Committee Charles Hickman
12. Leadership Development Charles Lord
12a. - Archive Management Charles Lord
12b. - Help Desk  
12c. - Section Rejuvenation Bill Ratcliff
12d. -   Jim Howard
13. Membership Development Lee Stogner
13a. - Life Members Regional Coordinator Dave McLaren
13b. - GOLD Representative Joey Duvall
13c. - Industrial Relations Alan Thomas
13d. - Women in Engineering Liaison Mary Ellen Randall
14. Nominations & Appointments Bill Harrison
15. Professional Activities Operations Comm. Adeeb Hamzey
15a. - SPAC Coordinator Jim Howard
15b. - IEEE USA Career & Employment Assistance Carl Hussey
15c. - IEEE USA Government Activities Lee Stogner
16. Strategic Planning Dick Riddle
16a. - History Vernon Powers
16b. - Special Projects  
16c. - Special Review Roy Harris
17. Student Activities Eric Ackerman
17a. - Regional Student Representative Ravi Todi
18. Area/Council Reports George McClure
18a. - Area 1/Virginia Council
Central Virginia Section
Hampton Roads Section
Richmond Section
Virginia Mountain Section
Bill Clayton
18b. - Area 2/NC Council
Central North Carolina Section
Charlotte Section
Eastern North Carolina Section
Western North Carolina Section
Winston-Salem Section
Charles Lord
18c. - Area 3
Atlanta Section
Central Georgia Section
Savannah Section
Chris Hardy
18d. - Area 4/Florida Council
Broward Section
Canaveral Section
Daytona Section
Florida West Coast Section
Gainsville Section
Jacksonville Section
Melbourne Section
Miami Section
Northwest Florida Section
Orlando Section
Palm Beach Section
Tallahassee Section
Joey Duvall
18e. - Area 5/Tennessee Council
Chatanooga Section
East Tennessee Section
Memphis Section
Central Tennessee Section
Tri Cities Section
Philip Lim
18f. - Area 6
Alabama Section
Huntsville Section
Mississippi Section
Mobile Section
Keith Jadus
18g. - Area 7/SC Council
Central Savannah River Section
Coastal South Carolina Section
Columbia Section
Piedmont Section
Brent Baker
18h. - Area 8
Evansville/Owensboro Section
Lexington Section
Louisville Section
John Parr
18i. - Area 9
Jamaica Section
Devon Gayle
19. Region 3 Initiatives - An Update

InitiativeProject Lead
HELP DESK - Engineer Region 3 Organization and Operations - R3 Help Desk Marshall
MEMBERSHIP - Membership Initiative Stogner
AWARDS - Improve use of existing capabilities - R3 Awards and Recognition Randall
KNOWLEDGE CAPTURE - Knowledge Capture and Document Management Lord
VOLUNTEERS - Enhance Volunteer Recruitment McClure / Ratcliff
LDO - Leadership by Developing Others Lord / Riddle
TISP - Teacher In-Service Program Initiative Donohoe
FLAT WORLD - Embrace Flat World Reality Duggan
NEW INCOME - Enhance R3 Capability to Increase Income Hickman
Ratcliff

Top

Maintained by David Green ()
URL: http://www.ewh.ieee.org/reg/3/excom/meetings/2007-0910/agendas.html
(Modified: 28 October 2007 .